High school football schedule for Week 7
By:
Wednesday, October 10, 2018 | 7:21 PM
Today
City League
Allderdice at Brashear, 7 p.m.
Friday
WPIAL
Class 6A
Canon-McMillan at Norwin, 7 p.m.
Central Catholic at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.
North Allegheny at Hempfield, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.
Moon at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.
Peters Township at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.
Big East
Albert Gallatin at Gateway, 7 p.m.
Connellsville at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.
Northern
Armstrong at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Fox Chapel at Mars, 7 p.m.
Shaler at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Ringgold at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
Northwest 8
Highlands at South Fayette, 7 p.m.
Knoch at New Castle, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Big East
Elizabeth Forward at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.
Uniontown at North Catholic, 7 p.m.
Tri-County West
Aliquippa at South Park, 7 p.m.
Beaver Falls at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.
Hopewell at Central Valley, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Allegheny
East Allegheny at Avonworth, 7 p.m.
Steel Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.
Summit Academy at Valley, 7 p.m.
Century
Frazier at Brownsville, 7 p.m.
Washington at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.
Midwestern
Riverside at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.
Western Beaver at New Brighton, 7 p.m.
Three Rivers
Brentwood at Carlynton, 7 p.m.
Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at South Side Beaver, 7 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Cornell at Laurel, 7 p.m.
Northgate at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern
Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, 7 p.m.
Imani Christian at Leechburg, 7 p.m.
Riverview at Springdale, 7 p.m.
Tri-County South
Avella at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.
California at Bentworth, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Beaver at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.
Clairton at West Greene, 7 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.
Kiski Area at McKeesport, 7 p.m.
OLSH at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.
Shady Side Academy at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.
Shenango at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.
Union at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.
West Allegheny at Hampton, 7 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.
Marion Center at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.
Northern Cambria at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.
Purchase Line at United, 7 p.m.
West Shamokin at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.
District 8
City League
Westinghouse at Perry Traditional Academy, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Carrick at Bridgeport, Ohio, 7 p.m. (Carrick forfeits)
University Prep at Sharon, 7 p.m.
Saturday
WPIAL
Class 2A
Midwestern
Neshannock at Freedom, 7 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Sto-Rox at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Mohawk at Burgettstown, 1:30 p.m.
More High School Football
• Former Bishop Canevin standout Daiveon Taylor, now at Aliquippa, commits to West Virginia• Aliquippa injunction hearing vs. PIAA takes 3-week pause with executive director testifying
• Pirates team doctor Patrick DeMeo among witnesses called by Aliquippa in lawsuit against PIAA
• Westmoreland high school notebook: Football rivalry games put on hold this season
• Girls flag football catching on at Shaler