High school schedules for Nov. 12, 2018
By:
Sunday, November 11, 2018 | 4:48 PM
High schools
Football
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Seneca Valley (9-3) vs. Pine Richland (9-2) at Heinz Field, 8 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Sites and times TBD
Gateway (12-0) vs. West Allegheny (9-2); Penn Hills (12-0) vs. Peters Township (10-2)
Class 4A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. South Fayette (11-1) at Heinz Field, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Aliquippa (11-1) vs. Derry (11-1) at Heinz Field, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Sites and times TBD
South Side Beaver (9-3) vs. Charleroi (10-1); Freedom (11-1) vs. Steel Valley (10-1)
Class A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Rochester (11-1) vs. OLSH (11-1) at Heinz Field, 11 a.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 2A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Richland (12-0) vs. Ligonier Valley (12-0) at Altoona’s Mansion Park, 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
United (8-4) at Northern Cambria (9-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Bishop Guilfoyle (8-3) at Juniata Valley (9-2), 7 p.m.
Hockey
PIHL
Monday’s schedule
Class AA
Franklin Regional at Baldwin, 8:20 p.m.; Moon at Mars, 9 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 7:20 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.
Class A
Blackhawk at Montour, 8:35 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Wheeling Park, 6:30 p.m.; Indiana at Greensbug Salem, 7:15 p.m.; North Hills at Deer Lakes, 9:10 p.m.; South Park at South Fayette, 7:10 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Wheeling Catholic, 8:30 p.m.
Division II
Central Valley at Burrell, 9 p.m.; Trinity at Knoch, 7:10 p.m.
Soccer
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Unionville vs. Wilson at Upper Perkiomen, 7 p.m.; Radnor vs. Seneca Valley (19-2-1) at Chambersburg, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Strath Haven vs. Archbishop Wood at West Chester East, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny (21-2) vs. Franklin Regional (20-0-1) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Class 2A
Midd West vs. Fleetwood at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (14-6-1) vs. Deer Lakes (20-1-1) at Mars, 8 p.m.
Class A
Faith Christian vs. Millville at Central Dauphin, 5 p.m.; Avonworth (22-0-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Ephrata vs. Pennridge at West Chester East, 5 p.m.; Peters Township (18-4) vs. Souderton at Chambersburg, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Villa Joseph Marie vs. Mechanicsburg at Hamburg, 7 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Oakland Catholic (20-1) at Bald Eagle Area, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lewisburg vs. Boiling Springs at Hamburg, 5 p.m.; South Park (21-2) vs. Bedford at Somerset, 6 p.m.
Class A
East Juniata vs. Southern Columbia at Danville, 6 p.m.; Freedom (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-4) at Mars, 6 p.m.
Volleyball
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Bishop Shanahan vs. Parkland at Quakertown, 7 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. North Allegheny at Big Spring, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Allentown Central Catholic vs. West York at Exeter Township, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch vs. Warren at Clarion, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Holy Redeemer vs. Delone Catholic at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.; Freeport vs. Bald Eagle Area at Clarion, 5:30 p.m.
Class A
Nativity vs. Berlin at Big Spring, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Northern Cambria at Altoona, 7 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023