2011-2012 WPIAL and PITTSBURGH CITY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS on PARADE

By:
Friday, July 6, 2012 | 2:35 PM


What better way to celebrate America's Birthday and the end of another school year than with a parade. It has been another great high school sports year. All of us here at the MSA Sports Network and Management Science Associates thank our sponsors and fans for their support during the 2011-2012 school year. As we get ready for another great scholastic campaign in 2012-2013, we look back at all the WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League team champions on parade from this past school year.

Football:

Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA – Montour Spartans

Class AA – Aliquippa Quips

Class A – Clairton Bears

City League – University Prep Panthers

PIAA Class A – Clairton Bears

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA – Gateway Gators

Class AAA – New Castle Red Hurricane

Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Class A – Lincoln Park Leopards

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AAA – Hopewell Vikings

Class AA – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

Baseball:

Class AAAA – Seneca Valley Raiders

Class AAA – Blackhawk Cougars

Class AA – Ellwood City Wolverines

Class A – Neshannock Lancers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – Riverside Panthers

Softball:

Class AAAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AAA – Montour Spartans

Class AA – Deer Lakes Lancers

Class A – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

City League – Brashear Bulls

PIAA Class AA – Neshannock Lancers

Boys Soccer:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Hampton Talbots

Class A – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Soccer:

Class AAA – Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

City League – Obama Academy Eagles

PIAA Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

PIAA Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Wrestling:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Burrell Buccaneers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Boys Track and Field:

Class AAA – Hempfield Spartans

Class AA – Washington Little Prexies

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Track and Field:

Class AAA – Hempfield Spartans

Class AA – Freeport Yellowjackets

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Boys Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

Girls Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Hills Indians

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIHL Ice Hockey:

PIHL Class AAA – Bethel Park Black Hawks

PIHL Class AA – West Allegheny Indians

PIHL Class A – Quaker Valley Quakers

PIHL Open Class – Quigley Spartans

Pennsylvania Cup Class A – Quaker Valley Quakers

Field Hockey:

Class AAA – Penn-Trafford Warriors

Class AA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Golf:

Division I – Upper St. Clair Panthers

Division II – Neshannock Lancers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Golf:

Division I – Shady Side Academy Indians

Division II – Central Valley Warriors

PIAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Indiana Little Indians

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – West Allegheny Indians

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Boys Volleyball:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Ambridge Bridgers

City League – Pittsburgh Obama Academy Eagles

Girls Volleyball:

Class AAA – Seneca Valley Raiders

Class AA – Hopewell Vikings

Class A – Elderton Bobcats

City League – Pittsburgh Obama Academy Eagles

Boys Tennis:

Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Tennis:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

PIAA Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Boys LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL Division II – Hampton Talbots

Girls LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Peters Township Indians

WPIAL Division II – North Hills Indians

Rifle:

WPIAL – Woodland Hills Wolverines

Gymnastics:

WPIAL – Moon Tigers

WPIBL Boys Bowling:

WPIBL – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions

WPIBL Girls Bowling:

WPIBL – Hempfield Spartans

Pennsylvania State Champions – Hempfield Spartans