Blackhawk and Vincentian Academy Repeat as 2015 PIAA Girls Basketball Champs

Blackhawk and Vincentian Academy Repeat as 2015 PIAA Girls Basketball Champs

Two out of three ain’t bad. In 2014, Blackhawk in AAA, Seton-LaSalle in AA and Vincentian Academy in A not only won WPIAL championships, but also added PIAA state crowns to their trophy case. The golden girls once again captured another WPIAL crown last month before winning four games to advance back to Hershey and the state finals. While Seton-LaSalle fell shot in Class AA, both Blackhawk in AAA and Vincentian Academy in A were successful in winning another PIAA state championship. Here are all of the results from the 2015 PIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs.

All results marked with (MSA) after the score can be heard archived on MSA Sports.

2015 PIAA CLASS AAAA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Cumberland Valley Eagles 40 – Central Bucks West Bucks 35

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Cumberland Valley Eagles 56 – NORWIN KNIGHTS 40

Central Bucks West Bucks 61 – Palmyra Cougars 55

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

NORWIN KNIGHTS 51 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 47  (MSA)

Cumberland Valley Eagles 46 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 42

Central Bucks West Bucks 60 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 45

Palmyra Cougars 54 – Cardinal O’Hara Lions 42

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

NORWIN KNIGHTS 54 – BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 46

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 65 – PENN HILLS INDIANS 48  (MSA)

Cumberland Valley Eagles 55 – Cedar Crest Falcons 28

Abington Galloping Ghosts 35 – Mechanicsburg Wildcats 31

Central Bucks West Bucks 57 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 28

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 39 – North Penn Knights 31

Palmyra Cougars 57 – Mount Saint Joseph Magic 38

Cardinal O’Hara Lions 53 – Central Dauphin East Panthers 48

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

NORWIN KNIGHTS 52 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 51

BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 66 – Altoona Mountain Lions 55

PENN HILLS INDIANS 39 – PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 26

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 70 – Erie Central Tech Falcons 23  (MSA)

Cumberland Valley Eagles 48 – Boyertown Bears 23

Cedar Crest Falcons 53 – Downingtown East Cougars 44

Abington Galloping Ghosts 67 – Red Lion Lions 46

Mechanicsburg Wildcats 37 – Easton Rovers 35

Central Bucks West Bucks 63 – Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 27

Upper Dublin Cardinals 42 – Philadelphia Central Lancers 24

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 57 – Spring-Ford Rams 37

North Penn Knights 53 – Pittston Patriots 37

Mount Saint Joseph Magic 48 – Nazareth Eagles 45

Palmyra Cougars 48 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 35

Central Dauphin East Panthers 50 – Parkland Trojans 34

Cardinal O’Hara Lions 54 – Radnor Red Raiders 36

——————————————————————————-

2015 PIAA CLASS AAA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 46 – Archbishop Wood Vikings 40  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 71 – Berks Catholic Saints 61  (MSA)

Archbishop Wood Vikings 56 – Conrad Weiser Scouts 46

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 50 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 46  (MSA)

Berks Catholic Saints 38 – West Perry Mustangs 20 

Archbishop Wood Vikings 40 – Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic Friars 31

Conrad Weiser Scouts 52 – Honesdale Hornets 48

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 50 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 35 

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 47 – BEAVER BOBCATS 29

West Perry Mustangs 52 – McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS 51  (MSA)

Berks Catholic Saints 53 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 45

Archbishop Wood Vikings 45 – Scranton Prep Cavaliers 28

Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic Friars 59 – West York Bulldogs 53

Honesdale Hornets 49 – Merion Mercy Academy Golden Bears 25

Conrad Weiser Scouts 48 – Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 44

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 73 – SOUTH PARK EAGLES 49  (MSA)

Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 53 – ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS 47

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 33 – Punxsutawney Chucks 14

BEAVER BOBCATS 34 – Villa Maria Academy Victors 33

West Perry Mustangs 45 – Forest Hills Rangers 27

McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS 59 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 46  (MSA)

Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 55 – Audendried Charter Rockets 33

Berks Catholic Saints 63 – Pope John Paul II Panthers 57

Archbishop Wood Vikings 62 – Northeastern Bobcats 41

Scranton Prep Cavaliers 64 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 37

West York Bulldogs 64 – North Pocono Trojans 51

Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic Friars 48 – Gwynedd Mercy Academy Monarchs 39

Honesdale Hornets 33 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 31

Merion Mercy Academy Golden Bears 54 – Mastery Charter North Pumas 47

Conrad Weiser Scouts 48 – Athens Wildcats 36

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 56 – Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 36

————————————————————————-

2015 PIAA CLASS AA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 79 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 34  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 61 – BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 47

Neumann-Goretti Saints 77 – Holy Redeemer Royals 41

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 63 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 60

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 69 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 49  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 64 – Dunmore Bucks 61

Holy Redeemer Royals 39 – St. Basil Academy Panthers 29

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 54 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 52

Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 59 – BURRELL BUCCANEERS 53

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 46 – OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART 40  (MSA)

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 57 – CARLYNTON COUGARS 49  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 56 – Minersville Battlin’ Miners 21

Dunmore Bucks 70 – Camp Hill LIons 45

Holy Redeemer Royals 61 – North Schuylkill Spartans 48

St. Basil Academy Panthers 46 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 42

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 55 – Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers 36

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 60 – West Middlesex Big Red 38

Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 50 – Everett Warriors 48

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 55 – Karns City Gremlins 45

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 52 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 46  (MSA)

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 46 – Cambridge Springs Devils 12

CARLYNTON COUGARS 45 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 33

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 56 – Harbor Creek Huskies 51  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 77 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 37

Minersville Battlin’ Miners 53 – Montoursville Warriors 43

Camp Hill Lions 60 – Bodine Ambassadors 39

Dunmore Bucks 51 – Mount Carmel Red Tornadoes 28

Holy Redeemer Royals 57 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 17

North Schuylkill Spartans 53 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 51

St. Basil Academy Panthers 52 – Philadelphia Life Center Academy 34

York Catholic Fighting Irish 63 – Holy Cross Crusaders 46

——————————————————————————-

2015 PIAA CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 86 – Old Forge Devils 38  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 63 – Blairsville Bobcats 37  (MSA)

Old Forge Devils 45 – Portage Mustangs 42

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 74 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 46

Blairsville Bobcats 58 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 47

Old Forge Devils 50 – Our Lady of the Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 38

Portage Mustangs 43 – North Penn-Mansfield Tigers 39

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 56 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 25

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 61 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 50

Blairsville Bobcats 51 – QUIGLEY CATHOLIC SPARTANS 39  (MSA)

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 36 – CALIFORNIA TROJANS 26  (MSA)

Our Lady of the Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 47 – Williams Valley Vikings 34

Old Forge Devils 49 – Philmont Christian Academy Falcons 34

North Penn-Mansfield Tigers 42 – Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 22

Portage Mustangs 72 – Christian School of York Crusaders 37

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 82 – Southern Fulton Indians 25

Bishop Carroll Huskies 40 – Clarion Bobcats 39

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 50 – RIVERVIEW RAIDERS 28

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 54 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 37

Blairsville Bobcats 72 – Cameron County Red Raiders 25  (MSA)

QUIGLEY CATHOLIC SPARTANS 57 – Meyersdale Red Raiders 36

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 54 – Cochranton Cardinals 40

CALIFORNIA TROJANS 40 – Venango Catholic Vikings 28  (MSA)

Our Lady of Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 45 – Lebanon Catholic Beavers 29

Williams Valley Vikings 67 – West Catholic Burrs 43

Old Forge Devils 49 – Millville Quakers 46

Philmont Christian Academy Falcons 54 – Greenwood Wildcats 19

North Penn-Mansfield Tigers 46 – Halifax Wildcats 42

Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 42 – Faith Christian Academy Lions 33

Christian School of York Crusaders 44 – Philadelphia Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 41

Portage Mustangs 60 – Tussey Mountain Titans 53

 

Attachment