19 WPIAL players picked for 2024 all-state girls basketball team

By:
Friday, April 26, 2024 | 1:00 PM


A month after winning a PIAA title, Blackhawk teammates Alena Fusetti and Aubree Hupp were among 19 WPIAL girls basketball players to earn all-state honors Friday.

Blackhawk coach Greg Huston, who guided the Cougars to a 27-3 record in his first season, was voted as the state coach of the year in Class 4A.

The WPIAL didn’t have any girls earn player of the year honors, but Fusetti was one of nine named to the first team. The senior guard averaged 15.8 points per game as Blackhawk reached the state final for the second year in a row.

Also earning first-team honors were North Catholic’s Alayna Rocco, Seton LaSalle’s Mallory Daly, Freedom’s Shaye Bailey, Greensburg Central Catholic’s Erica Gribble, Clairton’s Iyanna Wade, Union’s Kelly Cleaver, Geibel’s Emma Larkin and St. Joseph’s Julie Spinelli.

Hupp, a sophomore, made the second team along with Peters Township’s Natalie Wetzel, Oakland Catholic’s London Creach, Hampton’s Meghan Murray and Armstrong’s Emma Paul.

Making the third team were Norwin’s Lauren Palangio, Latrobe’s Elle Snyder, Quaker Valley’s Oumou Thiero, Shady Side Academy’s Maggie Spell and Union’s Kylie Fruehstorfer.

The teams are selected by a statewide vote of sportswriters.

Class 6A

First team

Anna Azzara, Spring-Ford, 5-6, sr., 15.6

Kailah Correa, Lebanon, 5-4, jr., 19.0

Joanie Quinn, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-6, sr., 12.0

Molly Rullo, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-9, jr., 17.0

Brooke Wilson, Archbishop Carroll, 5-9, sr., 14.0

Reese Zemitis, Neshaminy, 5-0, sr., 17.6

Second team

Haylie Adamski, Garnet Valley, 6-0, jr., 14.1

Alexis Eberz, Archbishop Carroll, 5-8, so., 15.0

Grace Galbavy, Perkiomen Valley, 5-11, jr., 15.9

Mackenzie Pettinelli, Spring-Ford, 5-10, sr., 6.7

Natalie Wetzel, Peters Township, 6-3, jr., 17.3

Talia Zurinskas, Parkland, 5-9, sr., 14.4

Third team

Ava Byrne, Manheim Township, 5-9, sr., 19.6

Quinn Boettinger, Perkiomen Valley, 6-2, jr., 14.1

Evelyse Cole, Easton, 6-2, sr., 16.6

Amber Howard, Bensalem, 6-0, sr., 18.2

Lola Ibarrondo, Neshaminy, 5-8, sr., 11.7

Megan Ngo, Upper Dublin, 5-3, so., 9.7

Lauren Palangio, Norwin, 6-1, sr., 13.7

Caleigh Sperling, North Penn, 5-10, sr., 17.2

Player of the Year

Molly Rullo, Cardinal O’Hara

Coach of the Year

Ed Ohlson, Parkland

Class 5A

First team

Addie Biel, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, jr., 15.6

Emily Knouse, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, jr., 13.0

Jayden McBride, Cathedral Prep, 5-11, sr., 13.6

Ava Renninger, Archbishop Wood, 5-6, sr., 13.1

Zya Small, Scranton, 6-2, fr., 18.0

Second team

Schuyler Coles, Susquehanna Township, 5-9, sr., 18.8

London Creach, Oakland Catholic, 5-8, jr., 15.1

Cici Hernandez, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-6, sr., 12.2

Gianna Johnson, George, 6-5, sr., 17.3

Meghan Murray, Hampton, 5-5, sr., 22.0

Emma Paul, Armstrong, 5-5, sr., 22.2

Faith Walker, West York, 6-1, sr., 18.4

Lena Walz, Cathedral Prep, 5-10, sr., 11.4

Third team

Riley Davis, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-9, fr., 13.0

Lily Fatool, Shikellamy, 5-7, so., 20.0

Daniela Ranieli, Pittston, 5-3, jr., 18.6

Grace Reedy, Exeter, 5-11, sr., 20.9

Janay Rissmiller, York Suburban, 5-6, sr., 12.0

Elle Snyder, Latrobe, 5-9, sr., 19.8

Player of the Year

Ava Renninger, Archbishop Wood

Coach of the Year

Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood

Class 4A

First team

Peyton Dincher, Jersey Shore, 5-11, jr., 20.3

Alena Fusetti, Blackhawk, 5-9, sr., 15.8

Alayna Rocco, North Catholic, 5-10, sr., 19.0

Shayla Smith, Universal Audenried, 5-8, jr., 25.3

Amaya Stewart, Wyomissing, 6-1, jr., 19.5

Second team

Isabella Casey, Germantown Academy, 5-9, sr., 15.8

Molly Driscoll, Allentown Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 16.5

Jenna Hillebrand, Scranton Prep, 5-7, jr., 15.0

Aubree Hupp, Blackhawk, 5-10, so., 14.0

Megan Jacoby, Delone Catholic, 5-5, jr., 12.0

Arianna Seitz, Eastern York, 6-0, sr., 20.1

Jayssa Snelick, St. Marys, 5-9, sr., 19.7

Third team

Jessica Canty, Parkway Center City, 5-6, so., 22.7

Carryn Easley, Neumann Goretti, 5-4, jr., 15.0

Maya Jenkins, Scranton Prep, 5-7, jr., 11.6

Grace McDonough, Lansdale Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.5

Oumou Thiero, Quaker Valley, 6-4, so., 19.4

Player of the Year

Shayla Smith, Universal Audenried

Coach of the Year

Greg Huston, Blackhawk

Class 3A

First team

Mary Bolesky, Lancaster Catholic, 5-4, sr., 14.4

Ryan Carter, Penn Charter, 5-11, fr., 17.1

Mallory Daly, Seton LaSalle, 5-8, sr., 23.8

Brie Droege, Columbia, 5-10, sr., 18.2

Christiana Gordon, Westmont Hilltop, 6-0, jr., 21.6

Logyn Greer, Friends’ Central, 6-3, jr., 14.8

Jordyn Palmer, Westtown, 6-1. fr., 17.9

Ava Persichetti, River Valley, 5-9, jr., 20.3

Second team

Savannah Curry, Westtown, 5-11, sr., 13.0

Alaina Dadzie, Loyalsock, 6-0, so., 18.4

Olivia Jones, Westtown, 5-10, jr., 10.0

Rylee Kraft, Lancaster Catholic, 6-0, sr., 12.8

Olivia Kulyk, Mercyhurst, 6-0, sr., 17.9

Makayla Presser-Palmer, Northwestern, 6-1, so., 24.7

Third team

Nal’La Bennett, Friends’ Central, 5-7, jr., 13.1

Kaylinn Bethea, Penn Charter, 5-9, jr., 17.3

Jocelyn Goldstein, Masterman, 6-2., jr., 26.7

Lia Krarup, Wilmington, 5-7, jr., 19.3

Lacey Kriebel, Loyalsock, 5-11, jr., 12.1

Jessie Moses, Westtown, 5-10, fr., 14.0

Maggie Spell, Shady Side Academy, 5-10, so., 19.8

Player of the Year

Jordyn Palmer, Westtown

Coach of the Year

Brittany Eisenhuth, Westmont Hilltop

Class 2A

First team

Shaye Bailey, Freedom, 5-8, sr., 23.4

Layke Fields, Kennedy Catholic, 6-0, jr., 20.6

Erica Gribble, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-8, so., 19.4

Lauren Patnode, Perkiomen School, 6-0, sr., 15.4

Iyanna Wade, Clairton, 5-4, jr., 40.1

Second team

Gianna Gallucci, Bishop McCort, 5-7, sr., 21.3

Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 5-7, jr., 19.0

Bella Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 5-8, so., 12.0

Lydia Miller, Marion Center, 5-6, sr., 14.3

Aubrey Pollard, Northern Lehigh, 5-10, sr., 17.8

Third team

Jenna Burkett, Portage, 5-9, sr., 16.4

Maddison Maynard, Panther Valley, 5-8, sr., 17.0

Carly Minchoff, Marian Catholic, 5-10, sr., 14.9

Cloe Price, Everett, 5-8, sr., 18.5

Kayce Raczka, Minersville, 5-11, sr., 14.2

Caitlin Stephens, West Middlesex, 5-11, sr., 20.9

Monique Vincent, Kennedy Catholic, 5-5, jr., 11.3

Player of the Year

Layke Fields, Kennedy Catholic

Coach of the Year

Amy Trimble, Marion Center

Class A

First team

Kelly Cleaver, Union, 6-0, sr., 16.0

Addison Kilmer, Mountain View, 6-1, so., 16.9

Emma Larkin, Geibel, 5-6, so., 29.8

Gigi Parlante, St. John Neumann, 5-10, sr., 16.1

Julie Spinelli, St. Joseph, 5-11, sr., 21.2

Second team

Naomi Crispin, St. Joseph’s, 5-5, so., 20.4

Ayla Hileman, Williamsburg, 5-8, sr., 16.6

Lily Homan, North Clarion, 5-6, sr., 19.7

Coral Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley, 5-9, fr., 16.6

LeeAnna Royer, Williamsburg, 5-5, so., 15.6

Third team

Kailey Devlin, Meadowbrook Christian, 5-8, sr., 15.6

Kylie Fruehstorfer, Union, 5-5, jr., 13.0

Courtney Good, Linville Hill Chrisian, 5-6, so., 13.6

Ciara O’Hara, Kimberton Waldorf, 5-6, jr., 18.7

Masie Reed, Lourdes Regional, 5-8, sr., 12.5

Morgan Ruggery, Bishop Guilfoyle. 5-8, fr., 10.8

Player of the Year

Addison Kilmer, Mountain View

Coach of the Year

Kristi Kaack, Bishop Guilfoyle

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter covering sports. He joined the Trib in 2009 after seven years as a reporter at the Beaver County Times. He can be reached at charlan@triblive.com.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Basketball

Mike Iuzzolino takes over Sewickley Academy boys basketball program
Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach