2016 WPIAL Individual Boys Track & Field Results

By:
Thursday, May 19, 2016 | 11:10 PM


The broken records have become a broken record. Another meet, another record for Jordan Geist.

A junior at Knoch High School, Geist won two more gold medals at the WPIAL track and field championships Thursday and broke a record that had been around for 44 years.

Geist won the Class AAA shot put with a throw of 72 feet, 7 inches. Although it was a little short of the best mark in Geist’s career, he broke the championship meet record set in 1972 by Baldwin’s Ron Semkiw. Geist is the top shot putter in the country this year and one of the best of all time.

But Geist alson won the discus at the WPIAL championships with a throw of 192-11. It was the second year in a row that Geist won both events, but think of how far Geist has come since he was a promising freshman. Two years ago, Geist was third in both the shot put and discus. He threw the shot 55-3 and the discus 153-3.

Three other athletes were double winners. For Beaver Falls’ Dom Perretta, he’s used to turning the double play on gold medals. Perretta won the Class 800 and 1,600 for the third year in a row.

Seneca Valley’s Mike Kolor won the same two races at the Class AAA level. But this was the first time Kolor won the 800 and 1,600.

West Mifflin’s Micah Watts was the other double winner in individual events, taking first in the Class AAA 200 and long jump.

In Class AAA, the top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 22-23 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Baldwin HS

100 meters (11.10) — 1. Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 10.88. 2. Micah Watts, West Mifflin, 10.95. 3. Jermiah Younger, Central Catholic, 11.12. 4. Alex Trower, Penn Hills, 11.15. 5. Mikey Speca, South Fayette, 11.22. 6. Nicholas Kibbie, Butler, 11.24. 7. Ashton Teeter, Plum, 11.25. 8. Keith Leckenby, Upper Saint Clair, 11.28.

200 (22.50) — 1. Micah Watts, West Mifflin, 21.86. 2. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 22.11. 3. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 22.31. 4. Jake Powell, Belle Vernon, 22.51. 5. Brennan Williams, Ringgold, 22.56. 6. Zack Carl, Latrobe, 22.77. 7. Jordan Fair, Woodland Hills, 22.90. 8. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 23.

400 (50.09) — 1. Brennon Hill, Penn Hills, 49.80. 2. Keith Leckenby, Upper Saint Clair, 49.99. 3. Kyle Turcovsky, Norwin, 50.26. 4. Dylan Colcombe, Norwin, 50.30. 5. Jimmy Hibbard, Mars, 50.36. 6. Brent Zabrosky, Hempfield, 50.55. 7. Gordon Arch, Hampton, 50.74. 8. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 51.05.

800 (1:57.32) — 1. Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 1:54.12. 2. Isaiah Bailey, Penn Hills 1:54.72. 3. Zach Ehling, North Allegheny, 1:56.14. 4. Michael Bove, Fox Chapel, 1:56.16. 5. Xavier Stevens, Albert Gallatin, 1:56.45. 6. Devin Pisarski, Connellsville, 1:57.24. 7. Frankie King, Greensburg Salem, 1:58.8. 8. Anthony Voto, New Castle, 1:59.55

1,600 (4:24.22) — 1. Mike Kolor, Seneca Valley, 4:13.23. 2. Eric Kennedy, Kiski Area, 4:17.84. 3. Jacob Stupak, North Allegheny, 4:18.40. 4. Joshua Kalapos, Mount Lebanon, 4:21.78. 5. Ian Harris, Mount Lebanon, 4:23.64. 6. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 4:23.68. 7. Sammuel Lenze, Indiana, 4:26.71. 8. Rusty Batykefer, Pine-Richland, 4:26.83.

3,200 (9:31.71) — 1. Nick Wolk, Peters Township, 9:13.68. 2. Marc Migliozzi, North Allegheny, 9:16.17. 3. Jake Susalla, Plum, 9:16.37. 4. Joseph Westrick, Chartiers Valley, 9:16.61. 5. Casey Conboy, Baldwin, 9:19.95. 6. Todd Gunzenhauser, Mount Lebanon, 9:25.38. 7. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 9:26.20. 8. Sam Blechman, South Fayette, 9:38.30.

110 hurdles (15.10) — 1. Jace Roundtree, Kiski Area, 14.26. 2. Patrick Kimball, Mount Lebanon, 14.37. 3. Keith Batiste, Penn Hills, 14.94. 4. Seth Spino, Hempfield, 15.01. 5. Mike Yakich, Hampton, 15.59. 6. Holton Foulk, North Allegheny, 15.59. 7. Curtis Allie, New Castle, 15.67. 8. Brendan Todd, Bethel Park, 15.76.

300 hurdles (39.80) — 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.34. 2. Patrick Kimball, Mount Lebanon, 39.06. 3. Kurt Eberhardt, Hampton, 39.31. 4. Mark Smith, Seneca Valley, 39.62. 5. Damion Reed, Gateway, 39.90. 6. Holton Foulk, North Allegheny, 39.96. 7. Curtis Allie, New Castle, 40.41. 8. Jonathan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 40.41.

Javelin (178-0) — 1. Andrew Manz, North Allegheny, 208-7. 2. Bryce Biskup, Penn-Trafford, 191. 3. Austin Butler, Latrobe, 190-4. 4. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 189-7. 5. Skyler Mason, West Allegheny, 178-4. 6. Tim Rice, Laurel Highlands, 175-9. 7. Jake Fritsch, North Allegheny, 173-6. 8. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 173-2.

Shot put (52-0) — *1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 72-7. 2. Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 58-6 ½. 3. Dominic Marshall, Hempfield, 57. 4. Kareem Simpson, Central Catholic, 52-7. 5. Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 52. 6. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 50-11. 7. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 50-5. 8. Nick Vuono, North Allegheny, 49-7.

Discus (153-0) — 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 192-11. 2. Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 171-1. 3. Dominic Marshall, Hempfield, 165-1. 4. Jacob White, Central Valley, 163-6. 5. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 163-4. 6. Brennan McTighe, Knoch, 162-4. 7. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 161-6. 8. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 158-2.

High jump (6-5) — 1. Cam Turner, Kiski Area, 6-3. 2. Christian Jones, Laurel Highlands, 6-3. 3. Taylor Hudzicki, Indiana, 6-1. 4. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-1. 5. Ben Wilson, Uniontown, 6-1. 6. Mark Febinger, Deer Lakes, 6-1. 7. Brendan Todd, Bethel Park, 6-1. 8 (tie). Bricen Garner, Central Catholic and Zach Baum, Derry, 5-11.

Long jump (22-0) — 1. Micah Watts, West Miflin, 22-8. 2. Harvey Kane, Upper Saint Clair, 22-4 ¾. 3. Dominic Martinka, Highlands, 22 ½. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 21-11 ¼. 5. Seth Anderson, Canon-McMillan, 21-9 ½. 6. Zach Taylor, Bethel Park, 21-8. 7. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 21-6 ½. 8. Michael Trax, Canon-McMillan, 21-5 ¼.

Triple jump (45-0) — 1. Bricen Garner, Central Catholic, 47-3. 2. Josiah Davis, Uniontown, 44-3. 3. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 44-1 ½. 4. Rahmiere Knight, Canon-McMillan, 43-6. 5. Jaden Rouse, Penn Hills, 43-3 ½. 6. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 42-8 ¼. 7. Brendan Todd, bvethel Park 42-8. 8. Andrew Longjohn, North Hills, 42-6.

Pole vault (14-3) — 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 15-6. 2. Joey Kelly, Pine-Richland, 14-6. 3. David Kelly, Pine-Richland, 14. 4. Dave Johnston, Baldwin, 14. 5. Kevin Khuu, Baldwin, 13-6. 6. Liam Nobbs, North Allegheny, 13-6. 7. Dylan Colcombe, Norwin, 13. 8. Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, 13.

400 relay (43.25) — 1. Penn Hills (Cameron Jeffries, Brennon Hill, Cameron Tarrant, Alex Tower), 42.57. 2. Vernon Belle, 43.05. 3. Gateway, 43.36. 4. Woodland Hills, 43.57. 5. North Allegheny, 43.60. 6. Central Catholic, 43.71. 7. Canon-McMilan, 43.97. 8. Connellsville, 44.06.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) — 1. Penn Hills (Azeiryus Britt, Keith Batiste, Isaiah Bailey, Brennon Hill). 3:22.56. 2. Seneca Valley, 3:24.20. 3. Latrobe, 3:24.59. 4. Hampton, 3:24.66. 5. North Allegheny 3:25.02. 6. Gateway, 3:25.33. 7. Hempfield, 3:25.75. 8. Baldwin, 3:26.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) — 1. North Allegheny (Christian Parreaguirre, Zach Ehling, Bobby Lutz, Marc Migliozzi), 7:59.73. 2. Seneca Valley, 8:04.03. 3. Chartiers Valley, 8:04.51. 4. Franklin Regional, 8:08.50. 5. Norwin, 8:10.52. 6. Greensburg Salem, 8:11.11. 7. Baldwin, 8:14.28. 8. Indiana, 8:18.20.

*-Denotes WPIAL record.

 

In Class AA, the top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships. Those who finish in sixth through eighth places must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Baldwin HS

100 meters (11.20) — 1. Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 11.10. 2. Lamont Wade, Clairton, 11.13. 3. Derrell Carter, Beaver Falls, 11.14. 4. Kurt Adkins, Washington, 11.15. 5. Anthony Hawkins, New Brighton, 11.16. 6. Jake Sarver, Freeport, 11.55. 7. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 11.58. 8. Awaun Morris, Valley, 11.77.

200 (22.88) — 1. Kurt Adkins, Washington, 22.37. 2. Andrey Bolton, Monessen, 22.70. 3. Stephen Harris, Trinity Christian, 22.87. 4. Anthony Hawkins, New Brighton, 22.96. 5. Scott Siddall, Laurel, 23.07. 6. Marcus Jones, Carlynton, 23.09. 7. Shafique Patterson, Carlynton, 23.35. 8. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 26.86.

400 (50.70) — 1. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth/Northgate, 49.57. 2. Parker Redcross, Quaker Valley, 50.92. 3. Shafique Patterson, Carlynton, 51.13. 4. Cole Vaughan, McGuffey, 51.43. 5. Cole Campell, South Side Beaver, 51.61. 6. Sam Mager, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 52.19. 7. Dom Data, Shenango, 52.35. 8. John Ziegler, OLSH, 52.78.

800 (1:59.70) — 1. Dom Perretta, Beaver Falls, 1:53.20. 2. Ben Heim, Washington, 1:58.28. 3. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:58.28. 4. Brandon Anglemyer, South Side Beaver, 1:58.44. 5. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 1:58.67. 6. Tyler Wisniewski, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:00.33. 7. Kenny Azzarello, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:01.44. 8. Alec Parker, Freeport, 202.89

1,600 (4:31.13) — 1. Dom Perretta, Beaver Falls, 4:20.08. 2. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 4:22.86. 3. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:23.58. 4. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 4:25.03. 5. Riley Lamison, Beaver, 4:25.61. 6. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 4:26.29. 7. Billy Lott, Ellwood City, 4:26.57. 8. Gannon Leech, Shady Side, 4:29.57.

3,200 (9:48.01) — 1. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:19.97. 2. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:23.35. 3. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 9:30.50. 4. Ben Bickerton, Southmoreland 9:31.74. 5. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:33.35. 6. Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 9:44.71. 7. Cody Divecchio, Burgettstown, 9:53.16. 8. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 10:10.96.

110 hurdles (15.35) — 1. Raymond Sitton, Monessen, 14.49. 2. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 14.58. 3. Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.34. 4. James Thomas, Union, 15.35. 5. Austin Seik, South Side Beaver, 15.70. 6. Luke Revay, Burgettstown, 16.15. 7. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg Central, 16.29. 8. Markus Jenkins, Cornell, 16.47.

300 hurdles (40.80) — 1. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 38.93. 2. Nick Schwarzel, South Park, 40.92. 3. Raymond Sitton, Monessen, 40.92. 4. Jeremy Spicher, Riverside, 40.97. 5. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 41.11. 6. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 41.83. 7. Ryan Bredl, Mohawk, 42.20. 8. Matt McMillen, SHenango, 42.52.

Javelin (176-0) — 1. Jake Wilson, Laurel, 177-10. 2. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 155-11. 3. Klein Verhill, Trinity Christian, 154-7. 4. Nico Barone, Burrell, 151-7. 5. Liam Wolf, Washington, 150-1. 6. Derek Lockhart, South Allegheny, 150-1. 7. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 149-7. 8. Lucas Klorczyk, Frazier, 147-11.

Shot put (50-3) — 1. Trevor Adams, Freedom, 51-7 ½. 2. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 48-10 ¾. 3. Marko Olivarez, McGuffey, 47-7 ½. 4. Jack Kilkeary, Greensburg Central Catholic, 46. 5. Paul Knapp, Riverview, 44-8 ¼. 6. Bobby Jendrejewski, Freeport, 44-2 ½. 7. Nick Hyde, Southmoreland, 43-2. 8 (tie). Vince Fiore, Riverview and Joseph Horvath, Frazier, 42-10.

Discus (148-0) — 1. Bobby Jendrejewski, Freeport, 149. 2. Joe Ford, Riverview, 141-8. 3. Mike Long, South Park, 136-3. 4. Nick Hyde, Southmoreland, 136. 5. Trevor Adams, Freedom 134-1. 6. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 130. 7. Mehmet Iclek, Mohawk, 126-3. 8. Gio Sigura, Brentwood, 123-10.

High jump (6-4) — 1. James Thomas, Union, 6-5. 2. Anthony Millinger, New Brighton, 6-5. 3. Ricky Lanigan, Shenango, 6-2. 4. Joziah Council, Beaver, 6-2. 5. Aaron Matthews, Clairton, 6. 6. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 6. 7. Noah Berry, Quaker Valley, 6. 8 (tie). Chad Mariotti, New Brighton and Jesse Fornataro, Riverside, 5-10.

Long jump (21-6) — 1. Lamont Wade, Clairton, 22-5. 2. Jacob Shipley, Burgettstwon, 22-3. 3. James Thomas,  Union, 21-10 ½. 4. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 21-7. 5. Nasan Tibbens, Riverview, 21-5. 6. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 21-2. 7. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 21. 8. James Ford, Sewickley Academy, 20-10.

Triple jump (44-0) — 1. Anothony Milliner, New Brighton, 46-4 ½. 2. Isaiah Robinson, Washington, 45-6. 3. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 44-8 ¼. 4 (tie). James Thomas, Union and Tywuan Igles, South Allegheny, 42-11 ½. 6. Blake Lipke, Cornell, 42-6 ¾. 7. Kass Taylor, California, 42-3 ½. 8. Dorian Epps, Winchester Thurston, 42-2.

Pole vault ( 13-6) — 1. Kyle Grimm, Beaver, 13-3. 2. Zack Barth, South Side Beaver, 12-9. 3. Ian Miller, Freeport, 12-9. 4 (tie). Brandon Tedrow, Riverside and Hunter Cox, South Side Beaver, 12-3. 6. Will Behm, Waynesburg Central, 12-3. 7. Peter Wyeth, Shady Side Academy, 12-3. 8. Cameron Ferrrand, Beaver Area, 12-3.       

400 relay (44.30) — 1. Aliquippa (Antwan Brooks, Draper Gilliam, Jaeden Gordon, Avante McKenize), 43.11. 2. Beaver Falls, 43.88. 3. Valley, 44.01. 4. Shenango, 44.47. 5. Washington, 44.92. 6. Laurel, 45.11. 7. South Allegheny, 45.14. 8. South Park, 45.43.

1,600 relay (3:29.60) — 1. Freeport (Brandon Hochbein, Dylan Hochbein, Kevin Lynch, Robert Reichenbaugh), 3:25.14. 2. Washington, 3:26.90. 3. Avonworth/Northgate, 3:27.79. 4. Riverside, 3:28.12. 5. OLSH, 3:28.17. 6. Trinity Christian, 3:31.85. 7. McGuffey, 3:31.94. 8. South Side Beaver, 3:32.24.

3,200 relay (8:55.55) — 1. Anonworth/Northgate (Kenny Azzarello, Kenny Baurle, Danny Bonnet, Jonas Jason), 8:03.68. 2. Beaver Area, 8:07.44. 3. OLSH, 8:13.13. 4. Freeport, 8:13.5. 5. McGuffey, 8:14.63. 6. Wichester Thurston, 8:17.84. 7. South Park, 8:18.08. 8. Washington, 8:25.5.

*-Denotes WPIAL record.

click me