2017 WPIAL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

The postseason is underway with results from the opening round in three of the six classifications. With the exceptions of 4-A #11 Elizabeth Forward and 4-A #12 South Fayette. the brackets played out with the higher seeds winning and advancing to Round Two. Here are ALL the results from the First Round on Monday, plus the schedule for openers in 5-A, 2-A and 1-A on Tuesday AND the sites and times for the 6-A, 4-A and 3-A Quarterfinals on Wednesday in the 2017 WPIAL Softball Playoffs.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Hempfield Spartans (20-0) vs #9 North Hills Indians (11-9) AT Gateway High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

#4 Canon-McMillan Big Macs (10-4) vs #5 North Allegheny Tigers (12-7) AT Baldwin High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

#2 Baldwin Highlanders (12-3) vs #7 Shaler Titans (11-7) AT West Allegheny High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

#3 Seneca Valley Raiders (15-5) vs #6 Latrobe Wildcats (11-7) AT Gateway High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net 

WPIAL CLASS 6-A First Round:

Hempfield Spartans – BYE

North Hills Indians 6 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 4  (MSA)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs – BYE

North Allegheny Tigers 7 – Fox Chapel Foxes 6  (MSA)

Baldwin Highlanders – BYE

Shaler Titans 6 – Norwin Knights 1  (MSA)

Seneca Valley Raiders – BYE

Latrobe Wildcats 2 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 1 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

 

WPIAL CLASS 5-A First Round:

#1 West Allegheny Indians (18-1) – BYE

#8 Plum Mustangs (12-6) vs #9 Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (11-9) AT Latrobe High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 5:00pm

#4 Connellsville Falcons (11-5) – BYE

#5 Montour Spartans (12-7) vs #12 Kiski Area Cavaliers (11-4) AT North Allegheny High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 7:00pm

#2 Penn-Trafford Warriors (14-5) – BYE

#7 Albert Gallatin Colonials (16-3) vs #10 Chartiers Valley Colts (9-7) AT Baldwin High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

#3 Moon Tigers (11-4) – BYE

#6 Franklin Regional Panthers (13-5) vs #11 Ringgold Rams (10-8) AT Latrobe High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 7:00pm

 

WPIAL CLASS 4-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Yough Cougars (15-2) vs #8 Indiana Little Indians (11-7) AT California University of PA on Wednesday, May 17th at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net 

#4 Ambridge Bridgers (11-3) vs #12 South Fayette Lions (12-7) AT West Allegheny High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net 

#2 Belle Vernon Leopards (16-1) vs #7 Central Valley Warriors (11-5) AT Baldwin High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

#3 Mount Pleasant Vikings (11-2) vs #11 Elizabeth Forward Warriors (9-11) AT California University of PA on Wednesday, May 17th at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL CLASS 4-A First Round:

Yough Cougars – BYE

Indiana Little Indians 7 – Hopewell Vikings 1  (MSA)

Ambridge Bridgers 13 – Highlands Golden Rams 3  (MSA)

South Fayette Lions 6 – Knoch Knights 4 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

Belle Vernon Leopards – BYE

Central Valley Warriors 4 – Derry Trojans 2  (MSA)

Mount Pleasant Vikings – BYE

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 14 – Beaver Bobcats 1  (MSA)

 

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Ellwood City Wolverines (15-0) vs #8 Burrell Buccaneers (8-7) AT North Allegheny High School on Wednesday, May 17th at 5:00pm

#4 Southmoreland Scotties (10-6) vs #5 South Allegheny Gladiators (11-3) AT California University of PA on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

#2 South Park Eagles (15-2) vs #7 Freeport Yellow Jackets (11-4) AT Hampton High School Field #3 on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm

#3 Deer Lakes Lancers (13-1) vs #6 Avonworth Antelopes (10-5) AT Hampton HIgh School Field #2 on Wednesday, May 17th at 3:00pm

WPIAL CLASS 3-A First Round:

Ellwood City Wolverines – BYE

Burrell Buccaneers 5 – McGuffey Highlanders 4  (MSA)

Southmoreland Scotties 16 – Riverside Panthers 1  (MSA)

South Allegheny Gladiators 11 – Freedom Bulldogs 1  (MSA)

South Park Eagles – BYE

Freeport Yellow Jackets 6 – Steel Valley Ironmen 4 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers – BYE

Avonworth Antelopes 11 – Waynesburg Raiders 1  (MSA)

 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

#1 South Side Beaver Rams (14-2) vs #16 Burgettstown Blue Devils (4-14) AT West Allegheny High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 4:00pm on MSAsports.net

#8 Apollo-Ridge Vikings (9-3) vs #9 Serra Catholic Eagles (9-6) AT Hempfield High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 3:00pm

#4 Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (14-3) vs #13 Brentwood Spartans (6-7) AT Baldwin High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

#5 Mohawk Warriors (12-3) vs #12 Shady Side Academy Indians (5-5) AT North Allegheny High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 3:00pm

#2 Frazier Commodores (14-2) vs #15 Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (5-6) AT Hempfield High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 5:00pm

#7 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (11-4) vs #10 Laurel Spartans (10-4) AT West Allegheny High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

#3 Seton-LaSalle Rebels (10-4) vs #14 Bentworth Bearcats (10-10) AT Baldwin High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

#6 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (11-5) vs #11 Shenango Wildcats (10-7) AT Hampton High School Field #2 on Tuesday, May 16th at 3:00pm

 

WPIAL CLASS 1-A First Round:

#1 West Greene Pioneers (19-1) – BYE

#8 Western Beaver Golden Beavers (8-5) vs #9 Bishop Canevin Crusaders (8-4) AT North Allegheny High School on Tuesday, May 16th at 5:00pm

#4 Leechburg Blue Devils (13-2) – BYE

#5 Union Scotties (12-3) vs #12 California Trojans (5-11) AT Canon-McMillan Intermediate School on Tuesday, May 16th at 4:30pm

#2 Carmichaels Mighty Mikes (15-5) – BYE

#7 St. Joseph’s Spartans (9-4) vs #10 Cornell Raiders (6-9) AT Hampton High School Field #1 on Tuesday, May 16th at 3:00pm

#3 Sewickley Academy Panthers (13-2) – BYE

#6 Monessen Greyhounds (13-5) vs #11 Riverview Raiders (8-6) AT Canon-McMillan Intermediate School on Tuesday, May 16th at 6:00pm