WPIAL Girls X-Country – Oakland, S.Fayette & Vincentian Win Gold

By:
Friday, October 27, 2017 | 3:43 AM


Vincentian Academy girls’ cross-country team captured its third-straight WPIAL title on Thursday, while Oakland Catholic won for the second-consecutive year, and South Fayette secured gold for the first time in program history. Meanwhile, three new individual champions were crowned. The action unfolded on a slightly-chilly but overall pleasant afternoon at Coopers Lake Campground in Slippery Rock.

The Royals edged Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic by nine points, 78 to 87, in Class A. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and Mohawk, which were nearly 100 points behind Vincentian, also qualified for the PIAA races in Hershey on Nov. 4.

Individually, Haley Hamilton, a sophomore from Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, took first with a time of 19:03. That mark was 23 seconds better than the nearest competitor, New Brighton’s Alyssa Campbell.

In Class AA, South Fayette prevailed with a team score of 116. That total edged runner-up Brownsville, which had 130 points, as well as third-place Quaker Valley, which had won the previous three, and seven of the past eight team championships.

Although the Quakers didn’t secure team gold, sophomore Annie Wicker took first individually in AA. Wicker recorded a team of 19:15, well ahead of Brownsville sophomore Gionna Quarzo, who finished at the 19:41 mark.

Finally, Oakland Catholic held off Fox Chapel to capture the 3A title. The Eagles, which won their first team title last year, totaled 43 points, while the Foxes finished with 56. North Allegheny rounded out the qualifying teams for the PIAA races.

A key to Oakland Catholic’s championship was the individual effort of junior Hannah Schupansky, who surprisingly took first in the race with a time of 17:58, 12 seconds ahead of Upper St. Clair’s Savannah Shaw.

In Class A, the top 20 times of individuals not from teams that already qualified moved on to the state competition. In Class AA and AAA, the top 15 performers, not including runners from qualified teams, advanced to the PIAA races, too.

Class 3-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                      POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME

1 Oakland Catholic         43    1    7    9   12   14   16   33    19:12

2 Fox Chapel                   56    4    6    8   17   21   61  115    19:25

3 North Allegheny          74    3    5   13   24   29   34   40    19:28

Class 3-A Individual Qualifiers

PLACE      FINISHER                           TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Hannah Schupansky, Jr             17:58    5:47  Oakland Catholic

2  Savannah Shaw, Sr                      18:10    5:51  Upper Saint Clair

3  Clara Savchik, Sr                           18:20    5:55  North Allegheny

4  Caelan Miller, Sr                           18:50    6:04  Fox Chapel Area

5  Hannah Lindgren, So                  19:00    6:08  North Allegheny

6  Annika Urban, Jr                          19:11    6:11  Fox Chapel Area

7  Kathryn Aldrich, Jr                       19:23    6:15  Oakland Catholic

8  Sarena Seeger, Jr                         19:24    6:15  Fox Chapel Area

9  Teresa Davison, So                      19:26    6:16  Oakland Catholic

10  Maria Cawoski, Sr                      19:26    6:16  Greater Latrobe

11  Claire Hoffman, Fr                     19:27    6:16  Upper Saint Clair

12  Katelyn Ellery, Jr                        19:32    6:18  Oakland Catholic

13  Caroline Daggett, So                19:38    6:20  North Allegheny

14  Tesslyn Helms, Fr                      19:39    6:20  Oakland Catholic

15  Kiki Thornton, Jr                         19:41    6:21  Chartiers Valley

16  Sophie Young, Sr                       19:43    6:21  Oakland Catholic

17  Brooke Krally, So                       19:45    6:22  Fox Chapel Area

18  Lizzy White, So                           19:51    6:24  Seneca Valley

19  Rachel Harter, So                       19:52    6:24  Greater Latrobe

20  Kierra Shreffler, Jr                     19:53    6:25  Kiski Area

21  Grace Sisson, So                        19:54    6:25  Fox Chapel Area

22  Laura Croco, Fr                           19:55    6:25  West Allegheny

23  Bailey Royhab, Fr                       19:56    6:26  Seneca Valley

24  Ally Christy, Jr                             19:58    6:26  North Allegheny

25  Megan Aaron, Jr                        20:03    6:28  Seneca Valley

26  Allison Small, So                         20:08    6:29  Mount Lebanon

27  Stephanie Keelon, So              20:12    6:31  Canon-McMillan

28  Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Jr              20:14    6:31  Mount Lebanon

29  Ally Meehan, Jr                          20:20    6:33  North Allegheny

30  McKenna Bowes, Fr                 20:23    6:34  Mars Area

31  Abby Lizewski, Sr                       20:29    6:36  Seneca Valley

 

Class 2-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                      POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME

1 South Fayette              116    8   11   25   27   45   64  115    21:08

2 Brownsville Area        130    2    5   16   38   69  133  146    21:09

3 Quaker Valley              133    1    9   18   46   59   71  108    21:08

Class 2-A Individual Qualifiers

PLACE    FINISHER                             TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Annie Wicker, So                         19:15    6:12  Quaker Valley

2  Gionna Quarzo, So                      19:41    6:21  Brownsville Area

3  Anna Igims, So                              19:51    6:24  Avonworth

4  Grace Henderson, Fr                  20:00    6:27  Belle Vernon

5  Sara Vance, Sr                               20:01    6:27  Brownsville Area

6  Emma Andrasko, Sr                    20:07    6:29  Greensburg Salem

7  Kaylee Farino, Sr                          20:09    6:30  Southmoreland

8  Maria DeCello, Sr                         20:13    6:31  South Fayette

9  Lucie Kubinski, Sr                         20:14    6:31  Quaker Valley

10  Leuca Hanish, Jr                         20:16    6:32  Ambridge Area

11  Hailey Poe, So                             20:26    6:35  South Fayette

12  Emily Brown, Jr                           20:27    6:36  Beaver Area

13  Mary Trinclisti, Jr                        20:28    6:36  Derry Area

14  Isabelle McCabe, Jr                  20:44    6:41  Indiana Area

15  Rachel Quillin, Jr                         20:50    6:43  Beaver Area

16  Jessica Vance, Sr                        20:55    6:45  Brownsville Area

17  Samantha Jo Barnes, So        20:55    6:45  Knoch

18  Audrey Durbin, Sr                     20:58    6:45  Quaker Valley

19  Andrea Kassa, Fr                        20:58    6:46  Ringgold

20  Jamie Tanto, So                          21:01    6:47  Greensburg Salem

21  Lydia Shaw, So                            21:01    6:47  Thomas Jefferson

22  Madison Bertovich, Sr             21:04    6:48  Uniontown Area

23  Carinna Lapson, Sr                    21:07    6:48  Hopewell

 

Class 1-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                                      POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME

1 Vincentian Academy                 78    4    9   10   24   31   35   44    21:02

2 Cardinal Wuerl North                 87    3    5   14   25   40   41   53    20:58

3 Our Lady Of Sacred Heart        170    1   20   34   55   60   76   85    21:57

4 Mohawk                                         176   11   22   36   42   65   71         22:13

Class 1-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE         FINISHER                        TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Haley Hamilton, So                      19:03    6:08  Our Lady Of Sacred Heart

2  Alyssa Campbell, Sr                     19:26    6:16  New Brighton

3  Rylee Kopchak, Sr                        19:35    6:19  Cardinal Wuerl North

4  Tara Lucot, Fr                                 19:49    6:23  Vincentian Academy

5  Katherine Fedko, Jr                    19:51    6:24  Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

6  Megan Wisniewski, Jr                19:51    6:24  Northgate

7  Jeanne Lauer, Sr                          19:57    6:26  Shady Side Academy

8  Abby Hutchison, Jr                      20:06    6:29  Neshannock

9  Carmen Medvit, Fr                      20:12    6:31  Shenango

10  Marissa Canzian, Jr                   20:45    6:41  Vincentian Academy

11  Hollie Walters, So                      20:49    6:43  Vincentian Academy

12  Sabrina McClain, Jr                    20:51    6:43  Mohawk

13  Izzy Komaniak, Jr                       20:59    6:46  Riverview

14  Emmie Lau, Jr                              21:02    6:47  Shady Side Academy

15  Annabelle Nielson, So             21:06    6:48  Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

16  Katharine Chaillet, Jr                21:07    6:48  Winchester Thurston

17  Sidney Wolf, Sr                           21:07    6:49  Riverside

18  Abbey Salomon, Sr                   21:12    6:50  Neshannock

19  Makayla Boda, Fr                       21:14    6:51  California Area

20  Ava Dzurenda, Fr                       21:15    6:51  Serra Catholic

21  Kayley Wisniewski, Jr               21:24    6:54  Northgate

22  Monica Kolencik, Sr                  21:27    6:55  Geibel Catholic

23  Francesca Taylor, So                 21:28    6:55  Our Lady Of Sacred Heart

24  Madelyn Logan, Fr                    21:29    6:56  South Side

25  Marina Pietz, So                         21:30    6:56  Riverview

26  Nadia Lape, Fr                             21:31    6:56  Mohawk

27  Emily Martin, So                         21:39    6:59  South Side

28  Emma Steele, Jr                         21:42    7:00  Eden Christian Academy

29 Bailey Roberts, Fr                       21:44    7:01  Freedom Area

30  Dana Schaich, Jr                         21:45    7:01  Vincentian Academy

31  Emma MacDonald, Fr             21:47    7:01  Cardinal Wuerl North

32  Haley Earl, Jr                                21:52    7:03  Shenango

Tags: , ,