20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve

By:
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 | 11:01 AM


It’s a banner year for the Roundball Classic and Allen Deep couldn’t be more grateful.

The longtime organizer will see his prized high school all-star basketball event — the largest in Western Pennsylvania — turn 20.

And with the anniversary comes several new additions, including a venue change, more games and television coverage.

“There’s a buzz,” Deep said. “We’ve had so many great years, but there are a lot of new things this year. It’s exciting. This is one of our biggest years.”

The Roundball Classic will be Thursday through Sunday at North Allegheny High School, a venue change from the only other home the all-star weekend has known, Geneva College.

Boys and girls senior players from the WPIAL, City League and District 10 (Erie) will be part of a seven-game schedule Saturday and Sunday.

Multiple boys underclassmen games will be Thursday, Friday and Sunday.

Add it all up and it will be over 300 players and 14 games taking over North Allegheny for five days.

Deep thinks North Allegheny’s two 16-foot-high video scoreboards on each end of the gym will enhance the in-game experience.

“We had some beautiful years at Geneva,” Deep said. “Part of my heart is empty leaving there. But North Allegheny opens new doors for us. It’s the ultimate high-school venue.”

Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback Russell Wilson was set to speak to underclassmen — freshmen, sophomore and junior — players Tuesday night before a practice at RIZE Sports in Leetsdale.

There also were practices scheduled for Wednesday at North Allegheny.

For the first time, KDKA will televise Roundball games.

“We’re going to have more kids from Erie than we’ve ever had,” Deep said. “Our reach is as far as its ever been.”

Deep said there are plans to introduce girls underclassmen games next year.

Single-day tickets to the Roundball are $10 adults/$5 children, and a weekend pass is $20.

Roundball Classic schedule

Thursday

Rising Star Invitational games (underclassmen), 6, 7, 8 p.m.

Friday

Rising Star Invitational games (underclassmen), 6, 7, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class 2A Gold vs. Class 5A Silver (boys), 1 p.m.

District 10 vs. Class A/City League/2A (boys), 3 p.m.

Class 4A vs. Class 3A (boys), 5 p.m.

Class 5A Gold vs. Class 6A (boys), 7 p.m.

Sunday

Class 3A/A vs. Class 2A/District 10 (girls), 2 p.m.

Class 4A/City League vs. Class 5A Silver (girls), 4 p.m.

Class 6A vs. Class 5A (girls), 6 p.m.

Rising Star Invitational main game (underclassmen), 8 p.m.

Roundball Classic rosters

Boys

Class 2A Gold

Coach: Nick Lackovich, Aliquippa

Brody Almashy, South Side Beaver

Franco Alvarez, Greensburg Central Catholic

Pete Burke, Serra Catholic

Derek Errett, Fort Cherry

Nathan Garrett, Eden Christian

Mason Gent, Springdale

Quinton Goode, Aliquippa

Cam Lindsey, Aliquippa

Isaiah Mallich, Jeannette

Brodie McQuiston, Shenango

Isaiah Petty, Serra Catholic

Nate Sprajar, Riverview

Tyree Turner, Greensburg Central Catholic

Mike Vaughn, Bishop Canevin

Josh Williams, Northgate

Class 5A Silver

Coach: Rob Niederberger, Shaler

Brandon Bell, West Allegheny

Remi Black, Mars

Nick Brown, Bethel Park

Dominique Cochran, McKeesport

Dante DeRubbo, Trinity

Joey DeSabato, Shaler

Alec Dunsmore, Gateway

Tyler Freas, Penn-Trafford

Nico Lamonde, South Fayette

Alex Lowry, Gateway

Nate Miller, Peters Township

Cam Mills, Peters Township

Jefferson Moorfield-Brown, Fox Chapel

Jack Valasek, Armstrong

Lamar Williams, Woodland Hills

District 10

Coach: Jason Fulmer, Franklin

Damon Curry, Franklin

Rylan Dye, Hickory

Layveon Gore, Erie

Tyler Grove, Erie

Jimmy Irani, Grove City

Jamarius Johnson, Erie

Brett Loughry, Grove City

Daemyin Mattocks, Mercer

Jaheim Mims, Erie

Archie Murphy, Fairview

Amaree Pickens, Cathedral Prep

Ryan Robich, Hickory

Luke Staunch, Sharpsville

Jalen Wood, Franklin

Class A/City/2A Silver

Coach: Khayree Wilson, Imani Christian

Nate Brazil, Imani Christian

Westley Burchianti, Avella

Dominic Colarusso, Carmichaels

Lorenzo Gardner, Monessen

Titus Gilett, Brashear

Logan Golle, Allderdice

John Hughes, Springdale

Azerick Jetter, Allderdice

Avery Molek, Chartiers-Houston

Torrien Perkins, Obama Academy

Major Rainey, Allderdice

Xavier Rigby, Rochester

Brody Tharp, Beth-Center

Braylon Thomas, Union

Alex Wang, Sewickley Academy

Avery Wesley, Imani Christian

Class 4A

Coach: Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park

Mikel Anderson, Central Valley

Jamire Braxton, Uniontown

Ryan Burkart, Greensburg Salem

Joe Coyle, Quaker Valley

Mikey Crawford, Lincoln Park

Brandon Cummings, Lincoln Park

Bradyn Foster, Highlands

Jeremiah Hager, Uniontown

Peter Kramer, Hampton

Max Hurray, North Catholic

Ty Keffer, Southmoreland

Jackson Lipchak, Avonworth

Michael Michalski, South Allegheny

Liam Mignogna, Hampton

Cam Reigard, Highlands

Jake Wolfe, Montour

Class 3A

Coach: Albie Fletcher, Deer Lakes

Da’Talian Beauford, Beaver Falls

Macky Bennis, Burrell

Robert Cain, The Kiski School

Terek Crosby, Yough

Aiden Fletcher, Deer Lakes

Ian Herring, The Kiski School

Ian March, Seton LaSalle

Austin Matthews, Yough

Hayden Merchant, Seton LaSalle

Greg Mineard, OLSH

Nate Papuga, Derry

Joe Roth, Ellwood City

Billy Shaeffer, Deer Lakes

Eli Teslovich, Shady Side Academy

Grayson Wallace,McGuffey

Jay Wrona, Mohawk

Class 6A

Coach: Dan Holzer, Upper St. Clair

Carson Baer, Pine-Richland

Brody Barber, Mt. Lebanon

Joe Dopirak, North Allegheny

Nate Girod, Mt. Lebanon

Christian Ito, Upper St. Clair

Ty Iwanonkiw, North Allegheny

Braylon Littlejohn, Butler

Dylan McCullough, Norwin

Brett Meinert, Upper St. Clair

Nate Richards, Baldwin

Anthony Sciote, North Allegheny

Vernon Settles, Central Catholic

J.T. Warren, New Castle

Payton Wehner, Central Catholic

Class 5A (Gold)

Coach: Gino Palmosina, Moon

Evan Berger, Thomas Jefferson

Ryan Ceh, Mars

Shawn Davis, Bethel Park

Jack Dunbar, Peters Township

Isaiah Gonzales, Kiski Area

Elijah Guillory, Moon

Brandon London, Shaler

Eamon O’Donoghue, Canon-McMillan

Michael Plasko, South Fayette

Noah Prosser, Thomas Jefferson

Cooper Rankin, Franklin Regional

Aiden Reesman, Moon

Cam Rowell, Franklin Regional

Keegan Smetanka, Shaler

Robert Thomas, Penn Hills

Will Siegel, Fox Chapel

Girls

Class 3A/A

Coach: Rob Nogay, Union

Erynne Capalbo, Mohawk

Bella Carroto, Charleroi

Kelly Cleaver, Union

Mallory Daly, Seton LaSalle

Rebecca Goetz, Avonworth

Hailey Johnson, Monessen

Anna Kreinbrook, St. Joseph

Autumn Matthews, Yough

Claire Noble, Ellwood City

Avina Norman, Beaver Falls

Morgan O’Brien, OLSH

Bailey Rieg, Keystone Oaks

Kaley Rohanna, Waynesburg

Julie Spinelli, St. Joseph

Sophie Yard, Apollo-Ridge

Class 2A/District 10

Coach: Chris Skatell, Greensburg Central Catholic

Shaye Bailey, Freedom

Bri Battles, Serra Catholic

Avery Davis, Greensburg Central Catholic

Libby Eannarino, Sewickley Academy

Ava Godfrey, Mercer

Evanna Lay, Aliquippa

Mia March, Brentwood

Emma Marsteller, Lakeview

Aleaya Mercier, Rochester

Emma Mild, West Middlesex

Mya Morgan, Greensburg Central Catholic

Kaitlyn Nease, Burgettstown

Rakiyah Porter, California

Raney Staub, Fort Cherry

Caitlyn Stephens, West Middlesex

Pressley Washil, Mercer

Class 4A/City

Coach: Rick Klimchock, Greensburg Salem

Ava Davis, Blackhawk

Adah Fuller, Knoch

Alena Fusetti, Blackhawk

Kamari Jones, Westinghouse

Kaitlyn Mankins, Greensburg Salem

Lauren Mihm, North Catholic

Katelyn Myers, Highlands

Kalleigh Nerone, Highlands

Ashlan Price, Greensburg Salem

Alayna Rocco, North Catholic

Kenzi Seliga, Belle Vernon

Gi’Onna Simmons, Obama Academy

Alyssa Terza, Elizabeth Forward

Class 5A Silver

Coach: Ryan Kacsur, Lincoln Park

Isabella Antonacci, Indiana

Angelina Brush, Franklin Regional

Kaylee Charles, McKeesport

Laekyn Flinn, Thomas Jefferson

Hope Hawkins, Woodland Hills

Madison Hertzler, McKeesport

Abigail Johns, Kiski Area

Macie Justice, Trinity

Jla Kizart, Lincoln Park

Egypt Moore-Coleman, Penn Hills

Agatha Niccolai, Trinity

Sarah Scott, Lincoln Park

Gianna Sturdivant, North Hills

Olivia Waters, North Hills

Jhalynn Wilson, Woodland Hills

Class 6A

Coach: Brian Brozeski, Norwin

Lydia Betz, North Allegheny

Ella Cupka, Chartiers Valley

Nadia Davis, Canon McMillan

Caroline Henderson, North Allegheny

Ashley Hosni, Hempfield

Ava Kobus, Norwin

Katie Lucarelli, Baldwin

Sara Podkul, Hempfield

Kellie McConnell, North Allegheny

Lauren Palangio, Norwin

Emerson Peffer, Seneca Valley

Allison Sevin, Seneca Valley

Bailey Snowberger, Norwin

Gemma Walker, Peters Township

Madison Zavasky, Pine-Richland

Class 5A Gold

Coach: Bryan Bennett, South Fayette

Brooke Evans, McKeesport

Kyla Fitzgerald, Armstrong

Erica Hall, South Fayette

Rachael Manfredo, McKeesport

Megan Marsten, Plum

Ruby Morgan, Trinity

Megan Murray, Hampton

Emma Paul, Armstrong

Olivia Pepple, Penn-Trafford

Hannah Pugilese, Penn Hills

Maddy Roberts, Trinity

Elle Snyder, Latrobe

Maddie Syka, Lincoln Park

Jordan Wolfe, Montour

Lainey Yater, South Fayette

Bill Beckner Jr. is a TribLive reporter covering local sports in Westmoreland County. He can be reached at bbeckner@triblive.com.

More Basketball

Mike Iuzzolino takes over Sewickley Academy boys basketball program
Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach
Penn Hills notebook: Basketball alumnus Daemar Kelly heads to St. Francis