2010 WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs

By:
Tuesday, October 26, 2010 | 12:00 AM


While there were few surprises in Class AAA and Class A, three double-digit seeds advanced with upset wins in the First Round of the 2010 WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs on Monday night. Here are ALL of the opening round results plus the sites and times for the Quarterfinals on Thursday, October 28th.

The Semifinals are on Tuesday, November 2nd and Super Soccer Saturday is on November 6th.

Mount Lebanon in AAA, Mars in AA and Greensburg Central Catholic in A are all still alive trying to repeat as WPIAL champions.

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

#1 Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (12-3-3) vs #9 Franklin Regional Panthers (13-2-2) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#4 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (14-2-3) vs #5 Upper St. Clair Panthers (15-2-1) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

#2 Peters Township Indians (14-2-2) vs #7 Kiski Area Cavaliers (15-3-0) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#14 Canon-McMillan Big Macs (14-4-1) vs #6 Norwin Knights (13-3-3) AT Baldwin High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Mount Lebanon/Franklin Regional winner vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic/Upper St. Clair winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

Peters Township/Kiski Area winner vs Canon-McMilan/Norwin winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils – BYE

Franklin Regional Panthers 3 – Pine-Richland Rams 2 in Overtime Shootout

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 1 – North Allegheny Tigers 0 in Overtime (MSA)

Upper St. Clair Panthers 2 – Baldwin Highlanders 1 in Overtime

Peters Township Indians 6 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 0

Kiski Area Cavaliers 3 – Fox Chapel Foxes 2

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 3 – Seneca Valley Raiders 2

Norwin Knights 1 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 0

————————————————————

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

#1 Hampton Talbots (18-1-0) vs #8 Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles (11-4-2) AT Fox Chapel High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm

#13 South Fayette Lions (10-7-1) vs #5 Belle Vernon Leopards (17-1-1) AT Baldwin High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm

#2 South Park Eagles (17-2-0) vs #7 Burrell Buccaneers (13-3-3) AT Seton-LaSalle High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm

#14 Mars Fighting Planets (12-5-2) vs #11 Elizabeth Forward Warriors (14-5-0) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Hampton/Keystone Oaks winner vs South Fayette/Belle Vernon winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

South Park/Burrell winner vs Mars/Elizabeth Forward winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Hampton Talbots 7 – Steel Valley Ironmen 1

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 2 – Blackhawk Cougars 1

South Fayette Lions 2 – Southmoreland Scotties 1

Belle Vernon Leopards 4 – East Allegheny Wildcats 2

South Park Eagles 4 – Ringgold Rams 0

Burrell Buccaneers 1 – Knoch Knights 0

Mars Fighting Planets 2 – Beaver Bobcats 1

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 1 – Quaker Valley Quakers 0 in Overtime

WPIAL CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Steel Valley Ironmen 2 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1

Ringgold Rams 3 – New Brighton Lions 2

————————————————————

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

#1 Seton-LaSalle Rebles (13-1-2) vs #8 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (10-7-1) AT Seton-LaSalle High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#4 Beaver County Christian (13-5-1) vs #12 Neshannock Lancers (11-7-1) AT Ambridge High School on Thursday, October 28th at 8:00pm

#2 Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (16-3-0) vs #7 Vincentian Academy Royals (13-4-1) AT Fox Chapel High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm

#3 Springdale Dynamos (17-1-0) vs #6 Riverside Panthers (11-3-2) AT Ambridge High School on Thursday, October 28th at 6:00pm

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Seton-LaSalle/Our Lady of the Sacred Heart winner vs Beaver County Christian/Neshannock winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

Greensburg Central Catholic/Vincentian Academy winner vs Springdale/Riverside winner AT a site and time to be determined on Tuesday, November 2nd

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels – BYE

Our Lady of Sacred Heart Chargers 2 – Trinity Christian Falcons 0 (MSA)

Beaver County Christian Eagles 2 – Riverview Raiders 0

Neshannock Lancers 3 – Monessen Greyhounds 1

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 5 – Bentworth Bearcats 2

Vincentian Academy Royals 3 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 2

Springdale Dynamos 3 – Winchester Thurston Bears 1

Riverside Panthers 2 – Geibel Gators 1 in Overtime

More Soccer

Belle Vernon soccer teams cancel Paul Sasko Kickoff Classic
Covid-19 scare turns out to be Lyme disease for Franklin Regional soccer coach
Soccer coaches learn to work with sport-specific coronavirus protocols
A-K Valley soccer players help Pittsburgh Hotspurs claim NPSL Member’s Cup
PIAA emphasizes ban on spectators comes from Gov. Wolf — not PIAA

click me