2011 PHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

By:
Saturday, July 23, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The PHSBCA has announced its first and second team large school (AAAA-AAA) and small school (AA-A) All-State Baseball teams for the 2011 season.

Large School (AAAA-AAA)

First Team:

Vince Apicella Pitcher Junior Northern York

Mike Oczypok Pitcher Senior Spring-Ford

Tim Ponto Pitcher Senior Owen J. Roberts

Cameron Gallagher Catcher Senior Manheim Township

Jeff Revesz Catcher Senior Grove City

Adam Yunginger First Base Senior Manheim Township

John Ambrust Middle Infield Junior Garden Spot

Trey Stover Middle Infield Senior Central Mountain

Logan Urtz Middle Infield Senior Central Valley

Kevin Hoy Third Base Senior St. Mary?Aos

Derek Fisher Outfield Senior Cedar Crest

Joe Tuschak Outfield Senior Northern York

Von Walker Outfield Sophomore Central Mountain

Jon Green Designated Hitter Senior North Schuylkill

Second Team:

Jordan Neff Pitcher Senior Landisville Hempfield

Clint Roche Pitcher Senior New Oxford

Trey Stover Pitcher Senior Central Mountain

Anthony Goldhammer Catcher Senior New Oxford

Justin Pacchioli Catcher Senior Nazareth

Joey Casselberry First Base Junior Methacton

James McCarthy Middle Infield Junior Liberty

Ben Reigart Middle Infield Senior Spring Grove

Devin Wenzel Middle Infield Junior Fleetwood

Rob Patete Third Base Senior Owen J. Roberts

Charlie Hutnick Outfield Senior North Schuylkill

Alex Miklos Outfield Senior Grove City

Derrik Walling Outfield Senior Pleasant Valley

Brendan McKay Designated Hitter Freshman Blackhawk

————————————————————

Small School (AA-A)

First Team:

Joe Monica Pitcher Junior Waynesburg

Zach Place Pitcher Senior Towanda

Steven Ramsdell Pitcher Senior North East

Steve McCaw Catcher Junior Waynesburg

Joey Peters Catcher Senior Kutztown

Matt Ring First Base Senior Muncy

Matt Kastelic Second Base Senior Bishop McCort

Brett Bittiger Shortstop Senior Pius X

Justin Taylor Shortstop Senior Bald Eagle Area

Todd Fennick Third Base Junior Laurel

Dylan Evans Outfield Junior Pen Argyl

Tanner Troutman Outfield Senior Tri-Valley

Cole Weachock Outfield Junior Minersville

Brendan Bonnell Designated Hitter Senior Muncy

Second Team:

Ben Ancheff Pitcher Senior Williams Valley

Phil Cacchione Pitcher Senior Mercyhurst Prep

Matt Tobin Pitcher Senior Mercyhurst Prep

Chris Mattison Catcher Junior Lancaster Mennonite

Brett Smith Catcher Sophomore Delone Catholic

Brett Diehl First Base Senior Hughesville

Phill Dohner Second Base Senior Schuylkill Haven

Craig Ciranni Shortstop Senior Homer Center

Drew McCabe Shortstop Senior Bishop Carroll

Zach Place Third Base Senior Towanda

J.T. Keer Outfield Senior Marian Catholic

Derek Whitfield Outfield Sophomore Bristol

Kyle Womer Outfield Senior Bald Eagle Area

Matt Camilletti Designated Hitter Junior Pius X"

Tags: , ,

More Baseball

Penn Hills girls basketball eager to get back on course
Sewickley Academy baseball standout Adin Zorn takes team-first approach to Penn State
Richard Garbee, Jason Cappa named Quaker Valley baseball, softball coaches
Highlands’ Jimmy Kunst commits to play baseball at Eastern Michigan
Hampton’s Ryan Apaliski commits to James Madison after strong audition at summer camp