2011 PIAA Singles and Doubles Tennis Results

By:
Saturday, May 28, 2011 | 12:00 AM


It was a tough state tournament showing for WPIAL tennis players in both the PIAA Singles and PIAA Doubles Boys Tennis Tournaments. The only district player to make it through the Quarterfinals was WPIAL Class AA Singles chamion D.J. Goldblum of Winchester Thurston. Goldblum made it all the way to the finals on Saturday before brnging home silver after a tough three set loss to Doug Caplan of Harrisburg Academy.

2011 PIAA CLASS AA SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy) over D.J. GOLDBLUM (WINCHESTER THURSTON) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

2011 PIAA CLASS AA SINGLES Consolation:

Evan Andrews (York Suburban) over Corey Runyan (Hickory) 6-4, 6-2

2011 PIAA CLASS AA SINGLES Semifinals:

D.J. GOLDBLUM (WINCHESTER THURSTON) over Evan Andrews (York Suburban) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy) over Corey Runyan (Hickory) 6-0, 6-0

2011 PIAA CLASS AA SINGLES Quarterfinals:

D.J. GOLDBLUM (WINCHESTER THURSTON) over Sam Rudovsky (Philadelphia Masterman) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Evan Andrews (York Suburban) over Connor Pietrak (Holy Ghost Prep) 6-4, 6-3

Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy) over George Parkhurst (Wyoming Seminary) 6-2, 6-2

Corey Runyan (Hickory) over DAVE CENKNER (MOUNT PLEASANT) 6-4, 6-2

2011 PIAA CLASS AA SINGLES First Round:

D.J. GOLDBLUM (WINCHESTER THURSTON) over Ricardo Saad (Wyomissing) withdraw from injury

Sam Rudovsky (Philadelphia Masterman) over Parag Dharbhamulla (Westmont-Hilltop) 6-1, 6-2

Evan Andrews (York Suburban) over Henry Paiste (Northwestern Lehigh) 6-2, 6-4

Connor Pietrak (Holy Ghost Prep) over Michael Clark (Lewisburg) 6-2, 6-4

Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy) over TANYA TIMKO (CHARTIERS-HOUSTON) 6-0, 6-2

George Parkhurst (Wyoming Seminary) over Brandon Romain (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-3

Corey Runyan (Hickory) over Peter Riley (Tussey Mountain) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)

DAVE CENKNER (MOUNT PLEASANT) over Peter Csernica (Lewisburg) 6-2, 6-2

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Michael Furr (Unionville) over Kevin Wang (Conestoga) 6-4, 6-4

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA SINGLES Consolation:

Alex Fioravante (Neshaminy) over Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA SINGLES Semifinals:

Michael Furr (Unionville) over Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) 6-2, 6-1

Kevin Wang (Conestoga) over Alex Fioravante (Neshaminy) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA SINGLES Quarterfinals:

Michael Furr (Unionville) over Weston Fortna (Cedar Crest) 6-0, 6-2

Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) over Alex Brzozowski (Erie Cathedral Prep) 6-0, retired

Kevin Wang (Conestoga) over Cooper Josephs (State College) 6-0, 6-1

Alex Fioravante (Neshaminy) over BAS VAN LENT (PINE-RICHLAND) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA SINGLES First Round:

Michael Furr (Unionville) over DeSean Roman (Philadelphia Roman Catholic) 6-2, 6-2

Weston Fortna (Cedar Crest) over Palmer Casteel (DuBois) 6-0, 6-0

Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) over WILL NESBITT (BUTLER) 6-0, 6-1

Alex Brzozowski (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Josh Palmer (Abington Heights) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (9-7)

Kevin Wang (Conestoga) over Jody Sambrick (Lampeter-Strasburg) 6-2, 6-2

Cooper Josephs (State College) over MICAH BYRUM (SCHENLEY) 6-3, 6-3

Alex Fioravante (Neshaminy) over Jack Barry (Manheim Township) 6-2, 6-0

BAS VAN LENT (PINE-RICHLAND) over Eric Perez (Southern Lehigh) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS AA DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Sam Borowsky & Max Blumenthal (Harriton) over Jimmy Fitzgibbon & Ryan Rothman (Fairview) 6-1, 6-3

2011 PIAA CLASS AA DOUBLES Consolation:

Patrick Moran & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) over Ryan Bair & Ryan Duschl (Lancaster Catholic) 6-3, 6-1

2011 PIAA CLASS AA DOUBLES Semifinals:

Sam Borowsky & Max Blumenthal (Harriton) over Ryan Bair & Ryan Duschl (Lancaster Catholic) 6-2, 6-2

Jimmy Fitzgibbon & Ryan Rothman (Fairview) over Patrick Moran & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

2011 PIAA CLASS AA DOUBLES Quarterfinals:

Sam Borowsky & Max Blumenthal (Harriton) over Andrew Ma & Madhav Valla (Moravian Academy) 6-1, 6-2

Ryan Bair & Ryan Duschl (Lancaster Catholic) over Matt Sullivan & Sergio Muniz (Philadelphia Masterman) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Jimmy Fitzgibbon & Ryan Rothman (Fairview) over BRAD CISEK & MICHAEL PFEFFERLE-GILLOT (HAMPTON) 6-1, 6-0

Patrick Moran & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) over Harry Parkhurst & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) 6-3, 6-0

2011 PIAA CLASS AA DOUBLES First Round:

Sam Borowsky & Max Blumenthal (Harriton) over Cody Butler & Randall Davis (Hughesville) 6-4, 6-1

Andrew Ma & Madhav Valla (Moravian Academy) over Alex Grimm & Alex Altman (Wyomissing) 6-3, 6-4

Ryan Bair & Ryan Duschl (Lancaster Catholic) over WILL KLEEMAN & DANIEL MARTCHEK (SEWICKLEY ACADEMY) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2

Matt Sullivan & Sergio Muniz (Philadelphia Masterman) over Nihar Suthar & Jeremy Koller (Indian Valley) 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

Jimmy Fitzgibbon & Ryan Rothman (Fairview) over Joram Schrama & Thomas Keifman (Tussey Mountain) 6-0, 6-2

BRAD CISEK & MICHAEL PFEFFERLE-GILLOT (HAMPTON) over Dylan Christman & Jumpei Osakabe (Wellsboro) 6-2, 6-2

Patrick Moran & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) over ANDREW GALLATIN & KEEGAN SHUDY (THOMAS JEFFERSON) 6-3, 6-0

Harry Parkhurst & Eric Ebersole (Donegal) over Dylan Weisner & Nathan Hansen (Saint Mary's) 7-5, 6-2

———————————————————–

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Andrew Zhong & Gavin Studner (Radnor) over Mario Nicolia & Chad Walbridge (Erie Cathedral Prep) 6-4, 6-3

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA DOUBLES Consolation:

Andres Prince & Ricardo Prince (Wissahickon) over Andrew Grossman & Alec Grossman (Cumberland Valley) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA DOUBLES Semifinals:

Andrew Zhong & Gavin Studner (Radnor) over Andrew Grossman & Alec Grossman (Cumberland Valley) 6-4, 6-1

Mario Nicolia & Chad Walbridge (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Andres Prince & Ricardo Prince (Wissahickon) 6-3, 6-4

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA DOUBLES Quarterfinals:

Andrew Zhong & Gavin Studner (Radnor) over Edward Badding & Bernardo Dellagnello (State College) 6-1, 6-1

Andrew Grossman & Alec Grossman (Cumberland Valley) over Michael DeSanto & Brendan Ferraro (Southern Lehigh) 6-4, 6-4

Mario Nicolia & Chad Walbridge (Erie Cathedral Prep) over VIVEK NIMGAONKAR & JUSTIN HUNT (SHADY SIDE ACADEMY) 6-4, 7-6 (13-11)

Andres Prince & Ricardo Prince (Wissahickon) over David Musser & Andrew Moshos (Manheim Township) 6-2, 6-3

2011 PIAA CLASS AAA DOUBLES First Round:

Andrew Zhong & Gavin Studner (Radnor) over Drew Wolgemuth & Colin Wolgemuth (Manheim Central) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Edward Badding & Bernardo Dellagnello (State College) over NIC VIDIC & JESSE MENDELSON (ALLDERDICE) 6-0, 6-1

Andrew Grossman & Alec Grossman (Cumberland Valley) over Derek Sommers & John Lim (West Chester-Bayard Rustin) 6-2, 6-4

Michael DeSanto & Brendan Ferraro (Southern Lehigh) over MIKE SANTA LUCIA & ADAM BLASINSKY (PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Mario Nicolia & Chad Walbridge (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Stephen Brand & Tyler Ryman (Wyoming Valley West) 6-4, 6-3

VIVEK NIMGAONKAR & JUSTIN HUNT (SHADY SIDE ACADEMY) over Johnny Wu & Matt Sokoloff (Unionville) 6-1, 6-3

Andres Prince & Ricardo Prince (Wissahickon) over Harry Bonet & Rich Danze (LaSalle College) 6-0, 6-3

David Musser & Andrew Moshos (Manheim Township) over Michael Blose & Tim Pearce (Punxsutawney) 6-0, 6-2

Tags: , ,

More Tennis

‘Little school in Saxonburg’ joins state tennis elite during Knoch’s memorable season
Peters Township tandem claims state tennis gold
Latrobe girls tennis savors historic run to state finals
Knoch girls tennis wins state title in dominant performance
Westmoreland high school notebook: PIAA playoffs beckon for trio of teams

click me