2011 WPIAL BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS – 10/19

By:
Wednesday, October 19, 2011 | 4:07 PM


The brackets are out for the 2011 WPIAL Boys Soccer Playoffs that begin on Monday, October 24th and continue through to the finals on Supper Soccer Saturday on 11/5/11. Peters Township in AAA, Hampton in AA and Seton-LaSalle in A are the three defending champions and two of those three are top-seeds this year as well.

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

#1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (17-1-0) – BYE

#8 Pine-Richland Rams (9-4-4) vs. #9 Norwin Knights (13-5-0) AT Pine-Richland High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#4 Bethel Park Black Hawks (11-5-2) vs. #13 Canon-McMillan Big Macs (8-5-5) AT Bethel Park High School on Monday, October 24th at 7:00pm

#5 Peters Township Indians (11-5-1) vs. #12 Baldwin Highlands (10-6-2) AT Peters Township High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#2 Upper St. Clair Panthers (13-1-2) vs. #15 Hempfield Spartans (7-7-1) AT Upper St. Clair High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#7 Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (11-5-2) vs. #10 Fox Chapel Foxes (8-7-1) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#3 Seneca Valley Raiders (12-6-0) vs. #14 Plum Mustangs (7-6-4) AT Seneca Valley High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#6 Kiski Area Cavaliers (11-2-2) vs. #11 North Allegheny Tigers (10-6-0) AT Seneca Valley High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

 

WPIAL CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Indiana Little Indians 1 – Hopewell Vikings 0

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 3 – East Allegheny Wildcats 2

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

#1 Hampton Talbots (17-1-0) vs. #16 Indiana Little Indians (13-5-1) AT Hampton High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#8 Beaver Bobcats (14-3-0) vs. #9 Montour Spartans (12-4-1) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

#4 Ringgold Rams (15-0-1) vs. #13 Southmoreland Scotties (13-3-2) AT Ringgold High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#5 West Allegheny Indians (14-2-1) vs. #12 Steel Valley Ironmen (11-5-1) AT West Allegheny High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm on msasports.net

#2 South Park Eagles (16-1-1) vs. #15 Elizabeth Forward Warriors (10-7-1) AT Thomas Jefferson High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

#7 Burrell Buccaneers (12-2-2) vs. #10 Mars Fighting Planets (13-3-1) AT Pine-Richland High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#3 Blackhawk Cougars (16-0-1) vs. #14 Belle Vernon Leopards (16-2-0) AT West Allegheny High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

#6 Quaker Valley Quakers (11-5-1) vs. #11 Shady Side Academy Indians (10-7-1) AT Quaker Valley High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm

 

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

#1 Seton-LaSalle Rebels (15-2-1) vs. #16 Trinity Christian Falcons (8-8-0) AT Peters Township High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#8 Brentwood Spartans (13-2-0) vs. #9 Monessen Greyhounds (12-3-1) AT Thomas Jefferson High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#4 Sewickley Academy Panthers (10-4-2) vs. #13 Freedom Bulldogs (9-4-1) AT Quaker Valley High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#5 Springdale Dynamos (11-3-2) vs. #12 Bentworth Bearcats (10-7-1) AT Upper St. Clair High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#2 Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (15-3-0) vs. #15 St. Joseph Spartans (9-7-1) AT Hampton High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#7 Vincentian Academy Royals (11-5-1) vs. #10 Riverside Panthers (12-4-1) AT Neshannock High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm

#3 Neshannock Lancers (17-0-0) vs. #14 Serra Catholic Eagles (8-7-0) AT Neshannock High School on Monday, October 24th at 8:00pm 

#6 California Trojans (9-5-2) vs. #11 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (10-6-0) AT Ringgold High School on Monday, October 24th at 6:00pm  

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Soccer

Lindeman, Boyd picked for ECNL all-star showcase
Trib HSSN Top 21 Stories of 2021: New Castle basketball adds to trophy case
A-K Valley senior spotlight: Springdale’s Andrew Haus
Franklin Regional soccer star DiFalco commits to Duquesne
Plum’s Luke Kolankowski selected as Valley News Dispatch Boys Soccer Player of the Year

click me