2012 WPIAL Girls Volleyball Standings – 09/26/2012

By:
Wednesday, September 26, 2012 | 3:11 PM


Here are the latest WPIAL girls volleyball standings for the 2012 season. The only place to find daily updated standings this fall for WPIAL Girls Volleyball is also the same place to hear exclusive coverage of the 2012 WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs…the MSA Sports Network. Don’t miss our weekly rankings each Friday during the regular season and don’t forget to click on the Girls Volleyball sports page for information on the 2012 MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program.

MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program teams are capitalized and bolded.

(Top 3 teams from each section qualify for playoffs)
# = Clinched Section Title
* = Clinched Playoff Berth
x = Eliminated From Playoff Chase

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

SECTION 1:
Penn-Trafford Warriors : 7-0
Norwin Knights : 4-2
Kiski Area Cavaliers : 4-3
Latrobe Wildcats : 4-3
Hempfield Spartans : 3-4
Laurel Highlands Mustangs : 2-5
Franklin Regional Panthers : 0-7

SECTION 2:
Peters Township Indians : 7-0
Canon-McMillan Big Macs : 5-2
Connellsville Falcons : 4-3
Upper St. Clair Panthers : 4-3
Trinity Hillers : 3-4
Ringgold Rams : 1-5
Albert Gallatin Colonials : 0-7

SECTION 3:
Pine-Richland Rams : 7-0
North Allegheny Tigers : 5-1
Fox Chapel Foxes : 4-3
Senaca Valley Raiders : 4-3
Butler Golden Tornado : 2-5
North Hills Indians : 2-5
Hampton Talbots : 0-7

SECTION 4:
Oakland Catholic Eagles : 7-0
Plum Mustangs : 6-1
Shaler Titans : 5-2
Gateway Gators : 3-4
Penn Hills Indians : 2-5
McKeesport Tigers : 1-6
Woodland Hills Wolverines : 0-6

SECTION 5:
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : 6-1
Bethel Park Black Hawks : 5-2
Chartiers Valley Colts : 4-3
Montour Spartans : 4-3
West Allegheny Indians : 4-3
Moon Tigers : 1-5
Baldwin Highlanders : 0-7
WPIAL CLASS AA:

SECTION 1:
Hopewell Vikings : 5-0
BLACKHAWK COUGARS : 3-2
Beaver Bobcats : 4-1
Ellwood City Wolverines : 2-3
Mohawk Warriors : 1-4
Beaver Falls Tigers : 0-5

SECTION 2:
Ambridge Bridgers : 5-0
Central Valley Warriors : 4-1
Quaker Valley Quakers : 3-2
New Brighton Lions : 2-3
Lincoln Park Leopards : 1-4
Freedom Bulldogs : 0-5

SECTION 3:
Indiana Little Indians : 5-0
Kittanning Wildcats : 4-1
Derry Trojans : 3-2
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : 2-3
Ford City Sabers : 1-4
Apollo-Ridge Vikings : 0-5

SECTION 4:
Mars Planets : 7-0
Freeport Yellowjackets : 5-1
Knoch Knights : 5-2
Burrell Buccaneers : 4-3
Deer Lakes Lancers : 2-5
Valley Vikings : 1-6
Highlands Golden Rams : 0-7

SECTION 5:
Uniontown Red Raiders : 5-0
Brownsville Falcons : 4-1
Waynesburg Raiders : 3-2
Charleroi Cougars : 2-3
Washington Little Prexies : 1-4
McGuffey Highlanders : 0-5

SECTION 6:
Seton-LaSalle Rebels : 4-1
South Fayette Lions : 4-1
South Park Eagles : 4-1
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : 2-3
Steel Valley Ironmen : 1-4
East Allegheny Wildcats : 0-5

SECTION 7:
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : 6-0
Elizabeth Forward Warriors : 6-1
West Mifflin Titans : 5-2
Yough Cougars : 2-4
Southmoreland Scotties : 2-5
Belle Vernon Leopards : 1-5
South Allegheny Gladiators : 1-6
WPIAL CLASS A:

SECTION 1:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : 7-0
Riverview Raiders : 4-1
West Shamokin Wolves : 5-2
Leechburg Blue Devils : 4-2
Trinity Christian Falcons : 2-5
Springdale Dynamos : 1-6
St. Joseph Spartans : 0-7

SECTION 2:
Serra Catholic Eagles : 7-0
Brentwood Spartans : 5-2
Vincentian Academy Royals : 5-2
North Catholic Trojanettes : 3-4
Sto-Rox Vikings : 3-4
Wilkinsburg Tigers : 1-5
Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs : 0-7

SECTION 3:
Shenango Wildcats : 7-0
Laurel Spartans : 5-1
Neshannock Lancers : 4-3
Beaver County Christian Eagles : 3-4
Union Scotties : 3-4
Western Beaver Golden Beavers : 2-5
Aliquippa Quips : 0-7

SECTION 4:
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : 7-0
AVONWORTH ANTELOPES : 6-1
Northgate Flames : 5-2
Rochester Rams : 3-4
SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS : 2-4
Eden Christian Academy Warriors : 1-6
Cornell Raiders : 0-7

SECTION 5:
Frazier Commodores : 7-0
California Trojans : 6-1
Geibel Gators : 4-3
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : 4-3
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : 2-5
West Greene Pioneers : 1-5
Mapletown Maples : 0-7

SECTION 6:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders : 8-0
CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS : 7-1
Bentworth Bearcats : 5-3
Burgettstown Blue Devils : 4-4
Carlynton Cougars : 3-5
Fort Cherry Rangers : 3-5
Avella Eagles : 2-6
Beth-Center Bulldogs : 0-8

 

More Volleyball

Deer Lakes volleyball battles through early-season adversity
Penn-Trafford boys volleyball team looking for identity
Stocked with height, athleticism, Thomas Jefferson volleyball team has high hopes
Young Baldwin boys volleyball lineup gaining experience
What to watch for in high school sports for April 15, 2021: Top 2 teams meet on court

click me