2012 WPIAL Girls Volleyball Standings – 09/10/2012

By:
Monday, September 10, 2012 | 5:29 PM


Here are the latest WPIAL girls volleyball standings for the 2012 season through Sunday, September 16th. The only place to find daily updated standings this fall for WPIAL Girls Volleyball is also the same place to hear exclusive coverage of the 2012 WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs…the MSA Sports Network. Don’t miss our weekly rankings each Thursday during the regular season and don’t forget to click on the Girls Volleyball sports page for information on the 2012 MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program.

MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program teams are capitalized and bolded.

(Top 3 teams from each section qualify for playoffs)
# = Clinched Section Title
* = Clinched Playoff Berth
x = Eliminated From Playoff Chase

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

SECTION 1:
Penn-Trafford Warriors : 4-0
Norwin Knights : 3-0
Latrobe Wildcats : 2-1
Hempfield Spartans : 1-2
Kiski Area Cavaliers : 1-2
Laurel Highlands Mustangs : 1-3
Franklin Regional Panthers : 0-4

SECTION 2:
Canon-McMillan Big Macs : 3-0
Peters Township Indians : 3-0
Upper St. Clair Panthers : 3-1
Trinity Hillers : 2-2
Ringgold Rams : 1-2
Connellsville Falcons : 0-3
Albert Gallatin Colonials : 0-4

SECTION 3:
North Allegheny Tigers : 3-0
Pine-Richland Rams : 3-0
Senaca Valley Raiders : 2-1
Butler Golden Tornado : 2-2
Fox Chapel Foxes : 1-3
North Hills Indians : 1-3
Hampton Talbots : 0-3

SECTION 4:
Plum Mustangs : 4-0
Oakland Catholic Eagles : 3-0
Shaler Titans : 2-1
Gateway Gators : 2-2
Penn Hills Indians : 1-3
McKeesport Tigers : 0-3
Woodland Hills Wolverines : 0-3

SECTION 5:
Montour Spartans : 3-1
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : 3-1
Bethel Park Black Hawks : 2-1
Chartiers Valley Colts : 2-1
Moon Tigers : 1-2
West Allegheny Indians : 1-2
Baldwin Highlanders : 0-4
WPIAL CLASS AA:

SECTION 1:
BLACKHAWK COUGARS : 2-0
Hopewell Vikings : 2-0
Beaver Bobcats : 1-1
Beaver Falls Tigers : 0-1
Ellwood City Wolverines : 0-1
Mohawk Warriors : 0-2

SECTION 2:
Ambridge Bridgers : 2-0
Central Valley Warriors : 2-0
New Brighton Lions : 1-1
Quaker Valley Quakers : 1-1
Freedom Bulldogs : 0-2
Lincoln Park Leopards : 0-2

SECTION 3:
Indiana Little Indians : 2-0
Derry Trojans : 1-1
Ford City Sabers : 1-1
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : 1-1
Kittanning Wildcats : 1-1
Apollo-Ridge Vikings : 0-2

SECTION 4:
Knoch Knights : 3-1
Freeport Yellowjackets : 3-0
Mars Planets : 3-0
Deer Lakes Lancers : 1-2
Burrell Buccaneers : 1-2
Highlands Golden Rams : 0-3
Valley Vikings : 0-3

SECTION 5:
Brownsville Falcons : 2-0
Uniontown Red Raiders : 2-0
Charleroi Cougars : 1-1
Waynesburg Raiders : 1-1
McGuffey Highlanders : 0-2
Washington Little Prexies : 0-2

SECTION 6:
Seton-LaSalle Rebels : 2-0
South Park Eagles : 2-0
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : 1-1
South Fayette Lions : 1-1
East Allegheny Wildcats : 0-2
Steel Valley Ironmen : 0-2

SECTION 7:
Elizabeth Forward Warriors : 3-0
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : 3-0
West Mifflin Titans : 3-1
Yough Cougars : 1-2
Southmoreland Scotties : 1-2
South Allegheny Gladiators : 1-3
Belle Vernon Leopards : 0-4

WPIAL CLASS A:

SECTION 1:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : 4-0
West Shamokin Wolves : 3-1
Riverview Raiders : 2-1
Leechburg Blue Devils : 2-2
Trinity Christian Falcons : 1-2
Springdale Dynamos : 0-3
St. Joseph Spartans : 0-3

SECTION 2:
Serra Catholic Eagles : 4-0
Vincentian Academy Royals : 2-0
Brentwood Spartans : 2-2
North Catholic Trojanettes : 1-2
Sto-Rox Vikings : 1-2
Wilkinsburg Tigers : 1-2
Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs : 0-3

SECTION 3:
Shenango Wildcats : 4-0
Laurel Spartans : 3-0
Union Scotties : 2-1
Neshannock Lancers : 1-2
Western Beaver Golden Beavers : 1-2
Beaver County Christian Eagles : 1-3
Aliquippa Quips : 0-4

SECTION 4:
Northgate Flames : 3-0
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : 3-0
AVONWORTH ANTELOPES : 3-1
SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS : 1-2
Rochester Rams : 1-3
Cornell Raiders : 0-2
Eden Christian Academy Warriors : 0-3

SECTION 5:
California Trojans : 4-0
Frazier Commodores : 3-0
Geibel Gators : 3-1
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : 2-1
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : 0-3
West Greene Pioneers : 0-3
Mapletown Maples : 0-4

SECTION 6:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders : 4-0
CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS : 3-1
Bentworth Bearcats : 3-1
Burgettstown Blue Devils : 2-2
Carlynton Cougars : 2-2
Avella Eagles : 1-3
Fort Cherry Rangers : 1-3
Beth-Center Bulldogs : 0-4

More Volleyball

What to watch for in high school sports for April 15, 2021: Top 2 teams meet on court
Ambridge takes over as Class AA No. 1 in latest WPIAL volleyball coaches rankings
Pugh, Faber leading the way for Pine-Richland boys volleyball
Plum boys volleyball aims for success under new leadership
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 8, 2021: Section volleyball matchups aplenty

click me