2013 PIAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

By:
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 | 8:43 PM


District 7 had one team clinch a trip Happy Valley on Monday and had three more teams with state gold dreams ending in the Final Four 24 hours later. Semifinals Tuesday turned into Black Tuesday for the WPIAL as all three teams, North Allegheny in Class AAAA, Keystone Oaks in Class AAA and California in Class A had their state title bubble pop with losses in Round Three. Here are ALL the final scores through the Semifinals, plus the four championships games on Friday at Penn State University in the 2013 PIAA Baseball Playoffs with the Class AA contest right here on MSA Sports.

2013 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

North Penn Knights 6 – Lower Dauphin Falcons 5

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Lower Dauphin Falcons 1 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 0 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

North Penn Knights 3 – Pennridge Rams 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 4 – SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 2 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

Lower Dauphin Falcons 12 – State College Little Lions 1  (MSA)

North Penn Knights 11 – Coatesville Red Raiders 1

Pennridge Rams 3 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 1

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 3 – HEMPFIELD SPARTANS 1  (MSA)

SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 13 – DuBois Beavers 6

Lower Dauphin Falcons 9 – Council Rock North Indians 3

State College Little Lions 9 – J.P. McCaskey Red Tornadoes 3  (MSA)

Coatesville Red Raiders 5 – Frankford Pioneers 0

North Penn Knights 1 – Parkland Trojans 0

Pennridge Rams 11 – LaSalle College Explorers 4

Wyoming Valley West Spartans 2 – Exeter Eagles 0

———————————————————————————————————————

2013 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

West York Bulldogs 2 – Upper Moreland Bears 1

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Upper Moreland Bears 3 – KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES 1

West York Bulldogs 5 – Abington Heights Comets 4

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES 3 – SOUTH PARK EAGLES 0  (MSA)

Upper Moreland Bears 4 – Punxsutawney Chucks 3 in 10 Innings

West York Bulldogs 2 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 0

Abington Heights Comets 6 – Tamaqua Blue Raiders 4

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

SOUTH PArK EAGLES 7 – Somerset Golden Eagles 5  (MSA)

KEYSTONE OGOLDEN EAGLES 4 – Slippery Rock Rockets 0

Punxsutawney Chucks 5 – HOPEWELL VIKINGS 4

Upper Moreland Bears 4 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 3

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 3 – Littlestown Thunderbolts 1

West York Bulldogs 9 – Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Friars 6 in 8 Innings

Tamaqua Blue Raiders 11 – Franklin Towne Charter Coyotes 1

Abington Heights Comets 4 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 3 in 9 Innings

————————————————————————————————————————-

2013 PIAA CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Loyalsock Lancers 5 – BEAVER BOBCATS 4  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

BEAVER BOBCATS 7 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 0  (MSA)

Loyalsock Township Lancers 8 – Salisbury Falcons 1

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

BEAVER BOBCATS 1 – Mount Union Trojans 0 

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 7 – SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 3  (MSA)

Salisbury Falcons 9 – Hughesville Spartans 5

Loyalsock Township Lancers 9 – Delone Catholic Squires 5

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

BEAVER BOBCATS 10 – Karns City Gremlins 0  (MSA)

Mount Union Trojans 7 – Bedford Bison 5

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 6 – Saegertown Panthers 5

SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 3 – Blairsville Bobcats 1  in 8 Innings  (MSA)

Salisbury Falcons 6 – Neumann-Goretti Saints 2 in 8 Innings

Hughesville Spartans 2 – Kutztown Cougars 0

Delone Catholic Squires 13 – Philadelphia Prep Charter Huskies 4

Loyalsock Township Lancers 3 – Lakeland Chiefs 0

—————————————————————————————————————————

2013 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Johnsonburg Rams 5 – Canton Warriors 0

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Johnsonburg Rams 8 – CALIFORNIA TROJANS 1

Canton Warriors 2 – Old Forge Devils 1

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Johnsonburg Rams 7  – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 6 in 11 Innings

CALIFORNIA TROJANS 6 – OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 3  (MSA)

Canton Warriors 3 – Calvary Christian Cougars 1

Old Forge Devils 4 – Devon Prep Tide 0

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

Johnsonburg Rams 5 – WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS 0  (MSA)

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 6 – North Star Cougars 4

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 1 – Cochranton Cardinals 0  (MSA)

CALIFORNIA TROJANS 8 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 0

Calvary Christian Cougars 3 – Philadelphia Girard Academic Music Program Pioneers 2

Canton Warriors 8 – Lancaster County Christian Lions 1

Old Forge Devils 4 – Tri-Valley Bulldogs 3

Devon Prep Tide 4 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 1

 

Tags:

More Baseball

With college choice made, Norwin lefty Jayden Walker itching to pitch
With young roster, Deer Lakes boys are hoping to return to playoffs in 2020
Pro baseball dreams carry Penn Hills catcher to Maine
Murrysville Star high school notebook: Franklin Regional baseball standouts pick colleges
Blackhawk baseball coach Bob Amalia dies

click me