2013 PIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

By:
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 | 4:16 PM


The 24-hour push back from Monday to Tuesday due to rain did not dampen the spirits of three WPIAL softball teams. 2013 WPIAL champions Canon-McMillan in Class AAAA, Riverside in Class AA and Neshannock in Class A were Round Three winners and are now headed to Happy Valley to play for a state softball crown. Fellow District 7 mate Ambridge lost in their bid to make it to State College. Here are ALL the final scores through the Semifinals, plus a look at all four championship games set for Friday at Penn State University in the 2013 PIAA Softball Playoffs with the Class AAAA, Class AA and Class A softball state title games ALL here on the MSA Sports Network .

2013 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 4 – Neshaminy Redskins 3 in 12 Innings  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 3 – Pennsbury Falcons 1  (MSA)

Neshaminy Redskins 3 – North Penn Knights 2

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  5 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 0  (MSA)

Pennsbury Falcons 14 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 3

North Penn Knights 11 – Central Bucks East Patriots 0

Neshaminy Redskins 8 – Daniel Boone Blazers 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 2 – HEMPFIELD SPARTANS 1  (MSA)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 5 – DuBois Beavers 3

Pennsbury Falcons 13 – Central Dauphin Rams 1

Cumberland Valley Eagles 9 – Mifflin County Huskies 1

Central Bucks East Patriots 10 – Philadelphia Girls School 0

North Penn Knights 1 – Northampton Konkrete Kids 0

Neshaminy Redskins 1 – St. Hubert Bambies 0

Daniel Boone Blazers 4 – Hazleton Cougars 1

—————————————————————————————————

2013 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Valley View Cougars 5 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 0

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 4 – AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 1

Valley View Cougars 6 – Nazareth Academy Pandas 3

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 1 – GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 0

AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 5 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 3

Nazareth Academy Pandas 2 – Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 1

Valley View Cougars 5 – Twin Valley Raiders 3

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 2 – St. Mary's Flying Dutch 0  (MSA)

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 2 – WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS 0

AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 5 – Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 2

Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 3 – Chichester Eagles 1

Nazareth Academy Pandas 11 – Franklin Towne Charter Coyotes 3

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 5 – Donegal Indians 2

Twin Valley Raiders 6 – Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Friars 1

Valley View Cougars 5 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 0

——————————————————————————————————-

2013 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Brandywine Heights Bullets 1 – RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 0  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

RIVERSIDE Panthers 2 – Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 0  (MSA)

Brandywine Heights Bullets 5 – Holy Redeemer Royals 4 in 10 Innings

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  13 – Ligonier Valley Rams 0  (MSA)

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3 – DEER LAKES LANCERS 1

Brandywine Heights Bullets 6 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 0

Holy Redeemer Royals 6 – Conwell-Egan Eagles 3

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 6 – Curwensville Golden Tide 0

Ligonier Valley Rams 6 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 5

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 4 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 1  (MSA)

DEER LAKES LANCERS 3 – Fairview Tigers 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 15 – Fleetwood Tigers 0

Pen Argyl Green Knights 9 – Christopher Dock Pioneers 0

Conwell-Egan Eagles 8 – Pequea Valley Braves 1

Holy Redeemer Royals 1 – Warrior Run Defenders 0 in 8 Innings

——————————————————————————————————–

2013 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Williams Valley Vikings 13 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 0  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 4 – Southern Huntingdon Rockets 1  (MSA)

Williams Valley Vikings 2 – Northeast Bradford Panthers 1

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 6 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 1

Southern Huntingdon Rockets 6 – CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  2 

Northeast Bradford Panthers 11 – Bristol Warriors 3

Williams Valley Vikings 12 – Hyndman Charter Hornets 2

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 9 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 1  (MSA)

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 4 – BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS 0  (MSA)

Southern Huntingdon Rockets 5 – Keystone Panthers 2

CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES 13 – Saegertown Panthers 9  (MSA)

Bristol Warriors 12 – Philadelphia Girard Academic Music Program Pioneers 0

Northeast Bradford Panthers 5 – Old Forge Devils 1

Williams Valley Vikings 8 – Bloomsburg Panthers 0

Hyndman Charter Hornets 6 – Greenwood Wildcats 5

 

Tags:

More Softball

Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: Spring sports season shelved
North Allegheny celebrates 4th WPISL championship
North Allegheny defeats Seneca Valley to win WPISL playoff championship
WPISL playoff tournament set for Saturday, Sunday
Montour wraps up WPISL regular-season title

click me