2013 WPIAL AAA and AA BOYS Individual Track & Field Results

By:
Friday, May 17, 2013 | 12:25 AM


It was a two team show Thursday at the WPIAL Track and Field Individual Championships from Baldwin High School on the boys side.  In AA, the Washington Little Prexies returned to their peak form and performed well, taking the majority of the medals. The Little Prexies goal going into the event was to avenge their second place finish in last year’s 4×100 meter relay and they were successful. It seemed as if each time there were AA Boys medals being handed out there was a Wash High member in the top half of the medals. 

(Pictured above are the medalists for the Boys Class AAA Triple Jump)

On the AAA side, the race was much tighter as it always is until the relays. That is when the Fox Chapel Foxes cemented themselves as the top team in the individual event.  Many of the athletes we spoke to realize this is an individual showcase, but there also is a belief that they all wanted to get as much gold as they could get back on their school busses to make it worth the trip.  During the relays there were even ‘runners’ on the infield coaxing their team toward the finish line.  As far as record breaking performances this was a relatively quiet year with just a few of the WPIAL records being broken on the boys side.

In Class AAA, the top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 24-25 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

WPIAL BOYS CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Baldwin

100-meter dash (11.10) — 1. Julius Rivera, Gateway, 10.98. 2. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 11.00. 3. Forrest Barnes, Seneca Valley, 11.09. 4. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 11.22. 5. Andrew Dickun, Kiski Area, 11.22. 6. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin, 11.29. 7. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin, 11.37. 8. Greg Baum, North Allegheny, 11.42.

200  (22.50) — 1. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 21.80. 2. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 22.20. 3. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 22.35. 4. Ben Kinnamon, Kiski Area, 22.37. 5. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 22.57. 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 22.65. 7. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 22.66. 8. Demond Reed, Penn Hills, 22.74.

400  (50.09) — 1. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 48.72. 2. Robin Hall, Penn Hills, 48.78. 3. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 48.81. 4. Chandler Cursan, Hempfield, 48.85. 5. Bradley Banks, Seneca Valley, 49.73. 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 50.09. 7. Antonio Rudolph, New Castle, 50.11. 8. Jae’Len Means, Gateway, 50.50.

800 (1:57.32) — 1. Dylin Wilhoite, Penn Hills, 1:55.88. 2. James Smith, Upper St. Clair, 1:55.92. 3. Chris Culley, Moon, 1:56.35. 4. Marcus Smail, Latrobe, 1:56.48. 5. Mike Mazzanti, New Castle, 1:56.62. 6. Michael Becich, North Allegheny, 1:57.18. 7. Nate Edenfield, Uniontown, 1:57.52. 8. Billy Dougherty, Mount Lebanon, 1:57.61.

1,600 (4:24.22) — 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.12. 2. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.63. 3. Nathan Sloan, Hampton, 4:19.42. 4. Tyler Snider, Kiski Area, 4:20.54. 5. Thomas Reinhart, Pine-Richland, 4:22.52. 6. Tyler Palenchak, Gateway, 4:23.36. 7. Chris Culley, Moon, 4:25.13. 8. Scott Slaney, Mars, 4:25.86.

3,200 (9:31.71) — 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:17.20. 2. Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area, 9:17.30. 3. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:19.91. 4. Cordon Louco, North Allegheny, 9:29.29. 5. Josh Zemet, North Allegheny, 9:29.82. 6. Matt Mcgoey, North Allegheny, 9:31.18. 7. Brian Shields, Hampton, 9:32.04. 8. Luke Regan, Pine-Richland, 9:32.99.

110 hurdles (15.10) — 1. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.39 (new record). 2. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.50. 3. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 14.53. 4. Mitch Valko, South Fayette, 14.71. 5. Ryan Welsh, Woodland Hills, 15.11. 6. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 15.14. 7. Ori Rinaman, Mars, 15.23. 8. Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, 15.28.

300 hurdles (39.80) — 1. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 38.50. 2. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 38.65. 3. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 39.46. 4. Kenny Hughes, West Mifflin, 39.65. 5. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 40.17. 6. Matt Grafton, Kittanning, 40.20. 7. Ken Stevens, Gateway, 40.26. 8. Sonny Zangaro, Mars, 40.66.

400 relay (43.40) — 1. Gateway (Cameron Gray, Daniel Hill, Jae’Len Means, Montae Nicholson), 41.89. 2. Seneca Valley, 42.60. 3. Mount Lebanon, 42.85. 4. Kiski Area, 43.00. 5. West Mifflin, 43.13. 6. North Allegheny, 43.18. 7. Central Catholic, 43.29. 8. Woodland Hills, 43.46.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) — 1. Fox Chapel (Sean Chitambo, Travis Eckman, Elias Graca, Mike Mawhinney), 3:20.59. 2. Penn Hills, 3:21.24. 3. Hempfield, 3:22.95. 4. Moon, 3:23.73. 5. Mount Lebanon, 3:24.46. 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:25.50. 7. Central Catholic, 3:25.88. 8. Mars, 3:26.72.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) — 1. North Allegheny (Seamus Love, Scott Seal, Matt Mcgoey, Michael Becich), 7:54.29. 2. Kiski Area, 7:56.65. 3. Canon-McMillan, 8:00.39. 4. Norwin, 8:06.06. 5. Butler, 8:09.26. 6. Indiana, 8:14.41. 7. Seneca Valley, 8:16.35. 8. Pine-Richland, 8:16.44.

High jump (6-5) — 1. Jake Adams, Hampton, 6-3. 2. Zach Nimmo, North Allegheny, 6-1. 3. Darnae Clemons, Indiana, 6-1. 4. (tie) Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, John Heagy, Mount Lebanon, Josh Harris, West Miffliln, 6-1. 7. (tie) Dan Madler, North Allegheny, Aaron Morgan, Yough, 6-1.

Long jump (21-10) — 1. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 23-8. 2. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 23-3. 3. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-1½. 4. Schafer Swan, Central Catholic, 22-1¾. 5. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 22-1. 6. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 21-10. 7. Evan Brem, Mount Lebanon, 21-5¾. 8. Cody Monroe, Mount Pleasant, 21-0. 

Triple jump (44-6) — 1. Gary Jackson, Baldwin, 45-1. 2. De’Lorian Day, Hempfield, 45-0¾. 3. Darrious Carter, Indiana, 44-6. 4. Billy Ruschel, Bethel Park, 43-11. 5. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 43-10½. 6. Bru Martin, Uniontown, 43-8¾. 7. Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin, 43-5¾. 8. Harold Robbertson, Woodland Hills, 42-7¾. 

Pole vault (14-3) — 1. Brett Neugebauer, North Allegheny, 14-3. 2. Tyler Kolar, Mount Pleasant, 14-3. 3. Bobby Monteparte, Hempfield, 14-0. 4. Luke Aaron, Baldwin, 14-0. 5. (tie) Joe Ferari, Moutn Lebanon, Christian DeGennero, Latrobe, 13-6. 7. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, 13-6. 8. Alec Battin, Mars, 13-6.

Discus (153-0) — 1. Max Adams, Hempfield, 170-10. 2. Mitch McPeek, Seneca Valley, 163-2. 3. Travis Reed, Butler, 152-5. 4. Jacob Nichelson, Connellsville, 152-2. 5. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 150-5. 6. Noah Shulman, Hampton, 150-5. 7. Ian Fleming, Hempfield, 149-6. 8. Jason McAlister, Penn Trafford, 149-3.

Shot put (52-0) —  1. Anthony Bauccio, Gateway, 54-11¼. 2. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 53-6¾. 3. Matt Larkin, North Allegheny, 51-7. 4. Matt Dombrowski, Plum, 51-3. 5. Travis Reed, Butler, 51-0¾. 6. Max Adams, Hempfield, 50-5½. 7. Aaron Anderson, Hempfield, 49-9¾. 8. Joe Ollio, Central Catholic, 49-2½.  

Javelin (178-0) — 1. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 200-3. 2. Mark Buda, Mount Lebanon, 188-4. 3. Corey Denlinger, Indiana, 179-6. 4. Stephan Shoemaker, Butler, 173-3. 5. Tyler George, Hempfield, 172-0. 6. Cody Monroe, Mount Pleasant, 170-1. 7. Levar Ware, New Castle, 161-8. 8. Jack Makuch, North Allegheny, 160-1.

————————————————————————

In Class AA, the top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships. Those who finish in sixth through eighth places must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

WPIAL BOYS CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Baldwin

100-meter dash (11.20) — 1. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver Area, 11.23. 2. Darius Spinks, Washington, 11.31. 3. Dravon Henry, Aliquippa, 11.41. 4. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 11.43. 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom Area, 11.53. 6. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 11.55. 7. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 11.58. 8. Hassahn Thompson, Aliquippa, 11.62.

200  (22.88) — 1. Vincent Moody, Clairton, 22.33. 2. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 22.87. 3. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver Area, 22.87. 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 23.11. 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 23.28. 6. Micah Stanko, Jefferson Morgan, 23.38. 7. Aymed Thorton, Carlynton, 23.42. 8. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 23.44.

400  (50.70) — 1. Alex Vaughn, Trinity Christian, 49.91. 2. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 50.24. 3. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 50.91. 4. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 50.93. 5. Eli Williams, Union Area, 51.67. 6. Tony Tomasi, New Brighton, 51.76. 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 51.83. 8. Jake Cochran, Shenango, 51.95.

800 (1:59.70) — 1. Lucas Grim, Mohawk, 1:58.90. 2. Roy Hadfield, Quaker Valley, 2:00.01. 3. Ethan Wilson, Laurel, 2:00.19. 4. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 2:00.57. 5. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian Academy, 2:00.62. 6. Greg Graf, South Park, 2:01.77. 7. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:02.37. 8. Clint Glenn, Laurel, 2:03.54.

1,600 (4:31.13) — 1. Ryan Archer, Vincentian Academy, 4:29.99. 2. Tyler Rigby, South Park, 4:30.06. 3. Colten Trimble, South Side, 4:30.29. 4. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 4:30.75. 5. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 4:31.02. 6. Alex Archer, Vincentian Academy, 4:38.24. 7. Marshall Bruce, Beaver Area, 4:40.60. 8. Robert Lincoln, Winchester Thurston, 4:43.80.

3,200 (9:48.01) — 1. Matt Haupt, OLSH, 9:41.45. 2. Wes Roberts, Freedoom, 9:42.71. 3. Greg Wagner, Riverview, 9:45.52. 4. Ryan Mcguire, Trinity Christian, 9:45.58. 5. Ryan Archer, Vincentian Academy, 9:54.20. 6. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg Central, 9:58.29. 7. Alex Archer, Vincentian Academy, 10:01.21. 8. Carter Smith, Eden Christian Academy, 10:12.82.

110 hurdles (15.35) — 1. Ricky Fayad, South Side, 15.08. 2. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 15.27. 3. David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston, 15.40. 4. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 15.44. 5. Chase Caldwell, Washington, 15.45. 6. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 15.67. 7. Manny Jones, South Park, 15.90. 8. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 16.30.

300 hurdles (40.80) — 1. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 38.89. 2. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 39.10. 3. Alex Tolbert, Beaver Area, 40.64. 4. Kevin Court, Ellwood City, 41.19. 5. Ron Davis, Shenango, 41.20. 6. Marcel Cleckley, Riverside, 41.43. 7. Jarek Melvin, Freedom, 42.05. 8. Dalton Paxson, Rochester, 42.09.

400 relay (44.31) — 1. Washington (Malik Wells, Josh Wise, Darius Spinks, Shai McKenzie), 43.29. 2. Aliquippa, 43.42. 3. Ellwood City, 44.21. 4. Monessen, 44.39. 5. Mohawk, 44.60. 6. Beaver Area, 44.63. 7. Shady Side Academy, 44.74. 8. Freeport, 44.83.

1,600 relay (3:29.60) — 1. Washington (Elijah Ellerman, DeQuay Isbell, Darius Spinks, Quorteze Levy), 3:24.79. 2. Riverside, 3:26.30. 3. Riverview, 3:30.43. 4. South Park, 3:30.60. 5. Shenango, 3:32.78. 6. Monessen, 3:33.03. 7. South Side, 3:33.58. 8. Deer Lakes, 3:34.33.

3,200 relay (8:15.55) — 1. Freedom (Danny Conrad, Jake DeWeese, Noah Marks, Wes Roberts), 8:13.15. 2. Washington, 8:16.99. 3. Riverside, 8:17.13. 4. OLSH, 8:18.64. 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.97. 6. Bentworth, 8:26.57. 7. Quaker Valley, 8:28.56. 8. Beaver Area, 8:29.83.

High jump ( 6-4) — 1. Josh Wise, Washington, 6-6. 2. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 6-4. 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 6-2. 4. Josh Wallace, Trinity Christian, 6-2. 5. Joey Johnson, Laurel, 6-0. 6. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 5-10. 7. Calabe LaDuke, Riverside, 5-10. 8. (Tie) Ricky Fayad, South Side, Josh Finley, Laurel, Brenton Harrison, Freedom, 5-8.

Long jump (21-6) — 1. Darius Spinks, Washington, 22-7½. 2. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 22-4¼. 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 22-3¾. 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 21-10. 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 21-7¼. 6. Brelan Skinner, Fort Cherry, 21-6. 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 21-5¼. 8. Matt Robinson, Trinity Christian, 21-4½.

Triple jump (44-0) — 1. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 44-9. 2. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-7½. 3. Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 43-3¾. 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 41-5. 5. Jesse Romanchak, South Side, 41-2¼. 6. Hunter Cenname, Waynesburg Central, 41-1. 7. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 41-0½. 8. James Steele, Laurel, 40-6½.

Pole vault (13-6) — 1. Alec Stivers, Freeport, 13-3. 2. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 13-0. 3. (Tie) Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, Brandon Kmonk, South Park, 12-6. 5. Caleb Holes, Neshannock, 12-6. 6. Danny Milberger, Riverview, 12-0. 7. Zac Soilis, Riverview, 12-0. 8. Zach Shasteen, Mohawk, 12-0.

Discus (148-0) — 1. Ryan Smider, South Park, 160-8. 2. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 156-6. 3. Adam Shawger, Freedom, 147-4. 4. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 141-9. 5. Rikwon Moore, Washington, 141-5. 6. Josh Mack, Burgettstown, 139-4. 7. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 135-1. 8. Josh Wright, Seton-LaSalle, 133-3.

Shot put (50-3) — 1. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 53-1. 2. Ryan Smider, South Park, 51-7. 3. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 50-3. 4. Robbie Wolak, South Park, 48-10. 5. Ryan Bednar, South Allegheny, 46-8½. 6. Mike Kish, Brentwood, 46-1½. 7. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 44-11. 8. Matt Pherson, Shenango, 43-10.

Javelin (176-0) — 1. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 172-0. 2. Robert Dixon, Beaver Falls, 169-10. 3. Cole Hepler, Freeport, 167-0. 4. Nick Santoya, Jefferson Morgan, 166-9. 5. Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver Area, 166-7. 6. Drake Bucci, Frazier, 162-10. 7. Matt Brown, Frazier, 160-8. 8. Vince Albertini, Shenango, 157-7.

More Track and Field

Hempfield track standout Bella Gera commits to Wake Forest
Bethel Park’s Emily Carter commits to run at Oklahoma State
Walkers, runners take to refurbished track at Jeannette’s McKee Stadium
Even with many meets canceled, GCC’s Corinn Brewer finds a way to win this summer
Supporters rally behind Greensburg Salem champion runner after ATV crash

click me