2013 WPIAL BOYS SINGLES TENNIS RESULTS

By:
Monday, April 15, 2013 | 11:09 PM


The 2013 WPIAL Boys Singles Tennis Playoffs are in the books as a pair of new champions were crowned at the Lakevue Racquet Club in Valencia Tuesday afternoon. You can listen to the archive broadcast of the finals anytime here on the Network. Here are all the results from both postseason tournaments.

2013 WPIAL CLASS AAA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) 6-2, 6-1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Caleb Kramer (Pine-Richland) over Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) 6-4, 6-4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Caleb Kramer (Pine-Richland) 6-0, 6-3

Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) over Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) 6-2, 6-3

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) over Chad Kissell (Latrobe) 10-2

Caleb Kramer (Pine-Richland) over Mitch Kreider (Peters Township) 10-7

Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) over Kevin Goth (North Allegheny) 10-7

Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) over Sid Rajupet (Fox Chapel) 10-8

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Adam Blasinsky (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) – BYE

Chad Kissell (Latrobe) over Brendan Dollard (Peters Township) 10-0

Caleb Kramer (Pine-Richland) over Christian Meyer (Upper St. Clair) 10-6

Mitch Kreider (Peters Township) over Cullen Price (Penn-Trafford) 10-5

Kevin Goth (North Allegheny) over Tyler Paunovich (Kiski Area) 10-1

Fernando Escribens (Upper St. Clair) over Eric Grubbs (Shady Side Academy) 10-4

Sid Rajupet (Fox Chapel) over Brad Cisek (Hampton) 10-8

Peter Hazlett (Mount Lebanon) over Kyle Hicken (Chartiers Valley) 10-0

———————————————————————–

2013 WPIAL CLASS AA BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Derek Chen (Vincentian Academy) over Jake Mascaro (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation:

Matt Lynch (Bentworth) over Bargo Patel (Greensburg Central Catholic) 6-1, 6-4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Derek Chen (Vincentian Academy) over Matt Lynch (Bentworth) 6-7 (7-2), 6-4, 6-0

Jake Mascaro (Thomas Jefferson) over Bargo Patel (Greensburg Central Catholic) 6-0, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Matt Lynch (Bentworth) over Patrick Dillinger (Sewickley Academy) 10-3

Derek Chen (Vincentian Academy) over Connor Shallcross (Beaver) 10-5

Bargo Patel (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Tym Hoban (Winchester Thurston) 10-2

Jake Mascaro (Thomas Jefferson) over Cody Schrecongost (Valley) 10-6

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Matt Lynch (Bentworth) – BYE

Patrick Dillinger (Sewickley Academy) over Tom Spagnola (Burrell) 10-1

Connor Shallcross (Beaver) over Eric Breit (Keystone Oaks) 10-0

Derek Chen (Vincentian Academy) over Joshua St. Clair (Chartiers-Houston) 10-1

Bargo Patel (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Justin Fleming (Indiana) 10-7

Tym Hoban (Winchester Thurston) over Clint Davies (Blackhawk) 10-4

Jake Mascaro (Thomas Jefferson) over Dan Seamans (Greensburg Central Catholic) 10-2

Cody Schrecongost (Valley) over Jonah Cooper (Blackhawk) 10-7

 

Tags:

More Tennis

‘Little school in Saxonburg’ joins state tennis elite during Knoch’s memorable season
Peters Township tandem claims state tennis gold
Latrobe girls tennis savors historic run to state finals
Knoch girls tennis wins state title in dominant performance
Westmoreland high school notebook: PIAA playoffs beckon for trio of teams

click me