2013 WPIAL SOFTBALL REVIEW

By:
Thursday, March 20, 2014 | 12:07 PM


In 2013, hitting and offense was the theme during the regular season was good old fashioned pitching seemed to be the difference in tasting playoff success. In the end, a pair of first time champions were crowned, a defending champ made it two in a row in the district and went on to win state gold and one of the top programs captured a sixth WPIAL crown. Here is a look back at the final standings and results from the 2013 WPIAL and PIAA softball playoffs on the brink of the start of the 2014 campaign.

FINAL 2013 WPIAL STANDINGS:

# – Clinched Section Title
* – Clinched Playoff Berth
x – Eliminated From Playoff Contention

WPIAL Class AAAA:
(SET WITH 13 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Latrobe Wildcats : (10-2) (15-4)
*-Hempfield Spartans : (9-3) (15-5)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (8-4) (12-5)
x-Norwin Knights : (6-6) (11-7)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (4-8) (8-8)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (3-9) (6-9)
x-Franklin Regional Panthers : (2-10) (7-11)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-McKeesport Tigers : (12-0) (16-4)
*-Plum Mustangs : (10-2) (14-6)
*-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (7-5) (8-5)
*-Gateway Gators : (7-5) (7-9)
x-Oakland Catholic Eagles : (2-10) (2-13)
x-Allderdice Dragons : (2-10) (3-15)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (2-10) (2-13)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-North Allegheny Tigers : (11-1) (15-4)
*-Shaler Titans : (9-3) (12-5)
*-Pine-Richland Rams : (8-4) (9-6)
x-Seneca Valley Raiders : (6-6) (11-7)
x-Butler Golden Tornado : (4-8) (9-11)
x-North Hills Indians : (3-9) (4-11)
x-Fox Chapel Foxes : (1-11) (3-15)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (14-0) (18-1)
*-Peters Township Indians : (10-4) (16-4)
*-BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS : (8-6) (11-8)
x-BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS : (7-7) (10-8)
x-Chartiers Valley Colts : (6-8) (6-9)
x-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (6-8) (6-11)
x-Brashear Bulls : (4-10) (7-10)
x-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (1-13) (2-14)

WPIAL Class AAA:
(SET WITH 16 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Ambridge Bridgers : (9-1) (13-3)
*-Blackhawk Cougars : (6-4) (10-5)
*-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (6-4) (8-6)
x-Ellwood City Wolverines : (5-5) (5-9)
x-Central Valley Warriors : (3-7) (6-9)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (1-9) (4-14)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Trinity Hillers : (11-1) (11-4)
*-Montour Spartans : (9-3) (12-6)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (8-4) (10-6)
x-South Fayette Lions : (5-7) (9-8)
x-Ringgold Rams : (5-7) (8-9)
x-Moon Tigers : (4-8) (5-11)
x-Carrick Raiders : (0-12) (1-16)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS : (9-3) (16-4)
#-West Mifflin Titans : (9-3) (15-4)
*-South Park Eagles : (7-5) (13-5)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (6-6) (8-8)
x-Yough Cougars : (5-7) (7-10)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (4-8) (8-12)
x-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (2-10) (3-12)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (12-0) (17-2)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (10-2) (11-9)
*-Brownsville Falcons : (7-5) (9-10)
*-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (7-5) (7-9)
x-Uniontown Red Raiders : (4-8) (5-9)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (2-10) (3-12)
x-Derry Trojans : (0-12) (0-14)

Section 5: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Mars Planets : (7-3) (9-9)
*-Hampton Talbots : (5-5) (7-10)
*-Highlands Golden Rams : (5-5) (8-6)
x-Kittanning Wildcats : (5-5) (10-6)
x-Knoch Knights : (5-5) (9-8)
x-Indiana Little Indians : (3-7) (8-10)
(Hampton wins four way head-to-head tie with Knoch, Kittanning & Highlands)
(Highlands wins three way head-to-head tie with Knoch & Kittanning)

WPIAL Class AA:
(SET WITH 15 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (10-0) (12-1)
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (8-2) (10-5)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (5-5) (8-6)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (4-6) (7-8)
x-Avonworth Antelopes : (3-7) (4-10)
x-Quaker Valley Quakers : (0-10) (3-10)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS : (12-0) (16-0)
*-McGuffey Highlanders : (10-2) (14-5)
*-Bentworth Bearcats : (7-5) (9-8)
x-Waynesburg Raiders : (6-6) (9-9)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (4-8) (5-9)
x-Washington Little Prexies : (3-9) (3-10)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (0-12) (0-18)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Deer Lakes Lancers : (14-0) (16-0)
*-Burrell Buccaneers : (12-2) (14-4)
*-Freeport Yellowjackets : (10-4) (11-6)
x-Ford City Sabers : (8-6) (8-9)
x-West Shamokin Wolves : (5-9) (5-13)
x-Valley Vikings : (4-10) (5-11)
x-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (3-11) (3-13)
x-Shady Side Academy Indians : (0-14) (3-14)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (9-1) (10-4)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (7-3) (11-5)
*-BRENTWOOD SPARTANS : (7-3) (9-4)
x-South Allegheny Gladiators : (4-6) (7-7)
x-Charleroi Cougars : (3-7) (4-9)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (0-10) (2-12)

Section 5: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Riverside Panthers : (12-0) (15-0)
*-Mohawk Warriors : (10-2) (13-3)
*-Beaver Bobcats : (7-5) (9-7)
x-New Brighton Lions : (6-6) (12-7)
x-Beaver Falls Tigers : (4-8) (5-8)
x-Laurel Spartans : (3-9) (4-14)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (0-12) (3-13)

WPIAL Class A:
(SET WITH 14 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (13-1) (15-4)
*-Sto-Rox Vikings : (12-2) (13-4)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (9-5) (9-6)
*-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (9-5) (9-7)
x-North Catholic Trojanettes : (6-8) (7-8)
x-Avella Eagles : (4-10) (4-14)
x-Cornell Raiders : (3-11) (5-12)
x-Northgate Flames : (0-14) (0-20)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (13-1) (18-2)
#-Frazier Commodores : (13-1) (16-2)
*-Serra Catholic Eagles : (9-5) (10-6)
x-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (7-7) (12-8)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (6-8) (11-9)
x-Monessen Greyhounds : (6-8) (8-9)
x-California Trojans : (2-12) (3-14)
x-Mapletown Maples : (0-14) (1-17)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Jeannette Jayhawks : (10-2) (14-3)
#-Leechburg Blue Devils : (10-2) (11-5)
*-Riverview Raiders : (8-4) (11-7)
*-Vincentian Academy Royals : (8-4) (8-5)
x-St. Joseph Spartans : (3-9) (3-12)
x-Springdale Dynamos : (3-9) (3-12)
x-Ellis School Tigers : (0-12) (0-15)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Neshannock Lancers : (14-0) (15-2)
*-Shenango Wildcats : (11-3) (14-6)
*-SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS : (11-3) (13-4)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (5-9) (6-9)
x-Union Scotties : (5-9) (6-11)
x-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (5-9) (5-11)
x-Rochester Rams : (5-9) (5-13)
x-Aliquippa Quips : (0-14) (0-19)

——————————————————————————————————

2013 WPIAL SOFTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

All games with (MSA) after the score can be heard archived anytime here on the MSA Sports Network.

2013 WPIAL CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 5 – North Allegheny Tigers 2  (MSA)

WPIAL Class AAAA Consolation:

Hempfield Spartans 9 – Peters Township Indians 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 5 – Hempfield Spartans 0  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 7 – Peters Township Indians 4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 6 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 0  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 4 – Shaler Titans 1  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians 1 – Latrobe Wildcats 0  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 7 – McKeesport Tigers 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs – BYE

Penn-Trafford Warriors 7 – Plum Mustangs 0  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 14 – Gateway Gators 0  (MSA)

Shaler Titans 11 – Woodland Hills Wolverines 0  (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats – BYE

Peters Township Indians 8 – Pine-Richland Rams 4  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers – BYE

McKeesport Tigers 11 – Baldwin Highlanders 10  (MSA)
 

2013 WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 8 – Ambridge Bridgers 0  (MSA)

WPIAL Class AAA Consolation:

West Allegheny Indians 5 – West Mifflin Titans 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 3 – West Allegheny Indians 2 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

Ambridge Bridgers 5 – West Mifflin Titans 4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 2 – Blackhawk Cougars 0  (MSA)

West Allegheny Indians 1 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 0  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 9 – Trinity Hillers 5  (MSA)

Ambridge Bridgers 4 – South Park Eagles 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 6 – Highlands Golden Rams 5  (MSA)

Blackhawk Cougars 6 – Hampton Talbots 5  (MSA)

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 6 – New Castle Red Hurricane 2  (MSA)

West Allegheny Indians 5 – Mars Fighting Planets 3  (MSA)

Trinity Hillers 13 – Brownsville Falcons 3  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 16 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 2

Ambridge Bridgers 10 – Laurel Highlands Mustangs 0  (MSA)

South Park Eagles 11 – Montour Spartans 4
 

2013 WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Riverside Panthers 5 – Deer Lakes Lancers 1  (MSA)

WPIAL Class AA Consolation:

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 2 – Beaver Bobcats 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Deer Lakes Lancers 11 – Beaver Bobcats 7  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 4 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Deer Lakes Lancers 13 – McGuffey Highlanders 3  (MSA)

Beaver Bobcats 7 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 2  (MSA)

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 8 – Mohawk Warriors 4  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 6 – Steel Valley Ironmen 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Deer Lakes Lancers BYE

McGuffey Highlanders 5 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 4  (MSA)

Beaver Bobcats 10 – Seton-LaSalle Rebels 3  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 9 – Freeport Yellowjackets 1  (MSA)

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 10 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 0  (MSA)

Mohawk Warriors 7 – Brentwood Spartans 0  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 10 – Bentworth Bearcats 0  (MSA)

Steel Valley Ironmen 2 – Burrell Buccaneers 1  (MSA)
 

2013 WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neshannock Lancers 10 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 4  (MSA)

WPIAL Class A Consolation:

Burgettstown Blue Devils 9 – Frazier Commodores 4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Neshannock Lancers 9 – Frazier Commodores 1  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 9 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Neshannock Lancers 14 – Serra Catholic Eagles 0  (MSA)

Frazier Commodores 9 – Shenango Wildcats 2  (MSA)

Burgettstown Blue Devils 2 – South Side Rams 1  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 15 – Jeannette Jayhawks 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Neshannock Lancers  – BYE

Serra Catholic Eagles 7 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 3

Frazier Commodores 3 – Vincentian Academy Royals 2

Shenango Wildcats 7 – Sto-Rox Vikings 6  (MSA)

Burgettstown Blue Devils – BYE

South Side Rams 1 – Leechburg Blue Devils 0  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 10 – Riverview Raiders 0  (MSA)

Jeannette Jayhawks 11 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 5  (MSA)

——————————————————————————————————————————–

2013 PIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

All games with (MSA) after the score can be heard archived anytime here on the MSA Sports Network.

2013 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 4 – Neshaminy Redskins 3 in 12 Innings  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 3 – Pennsbury Falcons 1  (MSA)

Neshaminy Redskins 3 – North Penn Knights 2

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  5 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 0  (MSA)

Pennsbury Falcons 14 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 3

North Penn Knights 11 – Central Bucks East Patriots 0

Neshaminy Redskins 8 – Daniel Boone Blazers 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 2 – HEMPFIELD SPARTANS 1  (MSA)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 5 – DuBois Beavers 3

Pennsbury Falcons 13 – Central Dauphin Rams 1

Cumberland Valley Eagles 9 – Mifflin County Huskies 1

Central Bucks East Patriots 10 – Philadelphia Girls School 0

North Penn Knights 1 – Northampton Konkrete Kids 0

Neshaminy Redskins 1 – St. Hubert Bambies 0

Daniel Boone Blazers 4 – Hazleton Cougars 1
 

2013 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Valley View Cougars 5 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 0

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 4 – AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 1

Valley View Cougars 6 – Nazareth Academy Pandas 3

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 1 – GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 0

AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 5 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 3

Nazareth Academy Pandas 2 – Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 1

Valley View Cougars 5 – Twin Valley Raiders 3

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 2 – St. Mary’s Flying Dutch 0  (MSA)

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 2 – WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS 0

AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 5 – Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 2

Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 3 – Chichester Eagles 1

Nazareth Academy Pandas 11 – Franklin Towne Charter Coyotes 3

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 5 – Donegal Indians 2

Twin Valley Raiders 6 – Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Friars 1

Valley View Cougars 5 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 0
 

2013 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Brandywine Heights Bullets 1 – RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 0  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

RIVERSIDE Panthers 2 – Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 0  (MSA)

Brandywine Heights Bullets 5 – Holy Redeemer Royals 4 in 10 Innings

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  13 – Ligonier Valley Rams 0  (MSA)

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3 – DEER LAKES LANCERS 1

Brandywine Heights Bullets 6 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 0

Holy Redeemer Royals 6 – Conwell-Egan Eagles 3

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 6 – Curwensville Golden Tide 0

Ligonier Valley Rams 6 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 5

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 4 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 1  (MSA)

DEER LAKES LANCERS 3 – Fairview Tigers 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 15 – Fleetwood Tigers 0

Pen Argyl Green Knights 9 – Christopher Dock Pioneers 0

Conwell-Egan Eagles 8 – Pequea Valley Braves 1

Holy Redeemer Royals 1 – Warrior Run Defenders 0 in 8 Innings
 

2013 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Williams Valley Vikings 13 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 0  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 4 – Southern Huntingdon Rockets 1  (MSA)

Williams Valley Vikings 2 – Northeast Bradford Panthers 1

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 6 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 1

Southern Huntingdon Rockets 6 – CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  2 

Northeast Bradford Panthers 11 – Bristol Warriors 3

Williams Valley Vikings 12 – Hyndman Charter Hornets 2

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 9 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 1  (MSA)

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 4 – BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS 0  (MSA)

Southern Huntingdon Rockets 5 – Keystone Panthers 2

CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES 13 – Saegertown Panthers 9  (MSA)

Bristol Warriors 12 – Philadelphia Girard Academic Music Program Pioneers 0

Northeast Bradford Panthers 5 – Old Forge Devils 1

Williams Valley Vikings 8 – Bloomsburg Panthers 0

Hyndman Charter Hornets 6 – Greenwood Wildcats 5

 

More Softball

Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: Spring sports season shelved
North Allegheny celebrates 4th WPISL championship
North Allegheny defeats Seneca Valley to win WPISL playoff championship
WPISL playoff tournament set for Saturday, Sunday
Montour wraps up WPISL regular-season title

click me