2014 PIAA BASEBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS

By:
Monday, June 16, 2014 | 12:47 PM


While it was a forgetful state baseball postseason for WPIAL teams, it was a golden run for District 1. Three D-1 teams ended up winning baseball championships at Penn State University including Conestoga in Quad-A, Pope John Paul II in Triple-A and Devon Prep in Single-A. The fourth state champion came from District 4 as Loyalsock Township was able to repeat as Double-A champs. Here are ALL the final results from the 2014 PIAA Baseball Playoffs

2014 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

LaSalle College Explorers 4 – Conestoga Pioneers 2 in 8 innings

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Conestoga Pioneers 3 – SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 2

LaSalle College Explorers 3 – Spring-Ford Rams 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 8 – DuBois Beavers 0  (MSA)

Conestoga Pioneers 10 – Red Land Patriots 6

Spring-Ford Rams 3 – Methacton Warriors 2

LaSalle College Explorers 3 – Hazleton Cougars 1

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 4 – MOON TIGERS 2  (MSA)

DuBois Beavers 10 – BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS 3

Conestoga Pioneers 3 – Cedar Cliff Colts 2

Red Land Patriots 10 – State College Little Lions 2

Methacton Warriors 4 – Philadelphia George Washington Eagles 0

Spring-Ford Rams 2 – Parkland Trojans 1

LaSalle College Explorers 6 – Boyertown Bears 3

Hazleton Cougars 4 – Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3

————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Pope John Paul II Panthers 4 – Harriton Rams 2

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Harriton Rams 5 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 2

Pope John Paul II Panthers 1 – Tamaqua Blue Raiders 0

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 9 – Punxsutawney Chucks 2  (MSA)

Harriton Rams 2 – BLACKHAWK COUGARS 1 in 8 Innings

Pope John Paul II Panthers 4 – Northeastern York Bobcats 1

Tamaqua Blue Raiders 4 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 3

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

Punxsutawney Chucks 3 – WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS 2  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 9 – WEST MIFFLIN TITANS 2

Harriton Rams 9 – Northern York Polar Bears 8

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 4 – Somerset Golden Eagles 3

Pope John Paul II Panthers 3 – West Perry Mustangs 1

Northeastern York Bobcats 3 – Archbishop Wood Vikings 1

Tamaqua Blue Raiders 12 – Franklin Towne Charter Coyotes 2

Jersey Shore Bulldogs 4 – Abington Heights Comets 3

————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Loyalsock Township Lancers 5 – Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 1

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 14 – Northwestern Wildcats 2

Loyalsock Township Lancers 4 – Neumann-Goretti Saints 3

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Northwestern Wildcats 8 – Bedford Bison 1

Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 17 – Franklin Knights 7

Neumann-Goretti Saints 1 – Bloomsburg Panthers 0

Loyalsock Township Lancers 4 – Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 0

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

Bedford Bison 10 – STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN 4  (MSA)

Northwestern Wildcats 7 – Karns City Gremlins 6

Franklin Knights 7 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 2

Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 4 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 1

Neumann-Goretti Saints 5 – Berks Catholic Saints 3

Bloomsburg Panthers 8 – Lakeland Chiefs 3

Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 6 – Springfield-Montco Spartans 5

Loyalsock Township Lancers 6 – Bald Eagle Eagles 1

————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Devon Prep Tide 2 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 1 in 9 Innings

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 1 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 0

Devon Prep Tide 4 – Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 0

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 7 – Cranberry Berries 2

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 10 – CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES 0  (MSA)

Devon Prep Tide 12 – Canton Warriors 1

Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 12 – Juniata Valley Hornets 5

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

Cranberry Berries 2 – CALIFORNIA TROJANS 1  (MSA)

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 5 – Eisenhower Knights 0

CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES 5 – Southern Fulton Indians 4  (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 3 – SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 2

Devon Prep Tide 8 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 5

Canton Warriors 11 – Freeland MMI Preppers 1

Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 12 – Philadelphia Masterman Dragons 2

Juniata Valley Hornets 2 – Lancaster Country Christian Lions 1

 

More Baseball

Belle Vernon baseball standout Garrett Greco commits to Gardner-Webb
With college choice made, Norwin lefty Jayden Walker itching to pitch
With young roster, Deer Lakes boys are hoping to return to playoffs in 2020
Pro baseball dreams carry Penn Hills catcher to Maine
Murrysville Star high school notebook: Franklin Regional baseball standouts pick colleges

click me