2014 PIAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS

By:
Sunday, December 14, 2014 | 12:30 PM


When the final second ticked off, closing out a gray and chilly final weekend of football in Pennsylvania, three of the champions crowned in Hershey for 2014 wore the gold crown in 2013 as well. While the WPIAL struggled to a 1-3 weekend, the theme of the finals was ‘repeat’ as St. Joe’s Prep in AAAA, Archbishop Wood in AAA and South Fayette in AA all claimed a second consecutive state championship, while Bishop Guilfoyle in Class A from District 6 captured the schools first ever PIAA football title. Here are ALL of the final results from the 2014 PIAA Football Playoffs.

All results with (MSA) after can be heard archived on The Network.

2014 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL GAME:

St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 49 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 41  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 28 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 17  (MSA)

St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 37 – Pennsbury Falcons 7

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 49 – State College Little Lions 29  (MSA)

West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 21 – Central Dauphin Rams 10

St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 34 – Parkland Trojans 30

Pennsbury Falcons 21 – Coatesville Red Raiders 14

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 21 – PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS 13  (MSA)

State College Little Lions 27 – Erie McDowell Trojans 6

West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 9 – Central Dauphin East Panthers 6

Central Dauphin Rams 16 – Governor Mifflin Mustangs 13

Parkland Trojans 13 – Easton Rovers 10

St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 47 – Philadelphia Ben Franklin Electrons 22

Coatesville Red Raiders 31 – Downingtown East Cougars 12

Pennsbury Falcons 25 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 14
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL GAME:

Archbishop Wood Vikings 33 – CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 14  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 26 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 21  (MSA)

Archbishop Wood Vikings 63 – Somerset Golden Eagles 20

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 52 – Conneaut Eagles 23  (MSA)

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 41 – Cocalico Eagles 0

Archbishop Wood Vikings 44 – Great Valley Patriots 7

Somerset Golden Eagles 30 – Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 0

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 35 – WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS 28  (MSA)

Conneaut Eagles 14 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 7

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 44 – Red Land Patriots 0

Cocalico Eagles 24 – Daniel Boone Blazers 6

Archbishop Wood Vikings 42 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 34

Great Valley Patriots 21 – Springfield-Delco Cougars 0

Somerset Golden Eagles 42 – Selinsgrove Seals 14

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 42 – Crestwood Comets 28
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL GAME:

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 28 – Dunmore Bucks 16  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 44 – Hickory Hornets 14  (MSA)

Dunmore Bucks 23 – Wyomissing Spartans 21

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 42 – Karns City Gremlins 15  (MSA)

Hickory Hornets 28 – Tyrone Golden Eagles 0

Wyomissing Spartans 45 – Montoursville Warriors 28

Dunmore Bucks 30 – Neumann-Goretti Saints 18

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 31 – ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 22  (MSA)

Karns City Gremlins 23 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 14

Tyrone Golden Eagles 35 – Mount Union Trojans 21

Hickory Hornets 12 – Greenville Trojans 7

Montoursville Warriors 21 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 19

Wyomissing Spartans 35 – Berks Catholic Saints 21

Neumann-Goretti Saints 32 – Springfield-Montco Spartans 7

Dunmore Bucks 35 – Northwestern Lehigh Tigers 27

2014 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 19 – CLAIRTON BEARS 18  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

CLAIRTON BEARS 54 – Sharpsville Blue Devils 18  (MSA)

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 28 – South Williamsport Mountaineers 21  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

CLAIRTON BEARS 52 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 24  (MSA)

Sharpsville Blue Devils 50 – Kane Wolves 14

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 56 – Camp Hill Lions 21  (MSA)

South Williamsport Mountaineers 69 – Pius X Winged Lions 41

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

CLAIRTON BEARS 46 – AVONWORTH ANTELOPES 14  (MSA)

Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 42 – Meyersdale Red Raiders 7

Sharpsville Blue Devils 29 – West Middlesex Big Red 14

Kane Wolves 33 – Brockway Rovers 14

Camp Hill Lions 63 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 49

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 28 – Portage Mustangs 14  (MSA)

Pius X Winged Lions 29 – Delaware County Christian Knights 22

South Williamsport Mountaineers 40 – Old Forge Devils 0

 

Tags: ,

More Football

Elizabeth Forward leads Interstate all-conference vote with 8 first-team picks
Trib 10: WPIAL football teams had record-tying weekend in Hershey
Trib HSSN state football rankings for Dec. 1, 2020
Trib HSSN Football Team of the Week: Central Valley
Legendary 1959 Braddock football team to be featured on big screen

click me