2014 PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs Recap

By:
Saturday, February 8, 2014 | 12:40 PM


For a third straight year, the WPIAL Class AAA champion goes on a week later to win the PIAA Class AAA state crown. The gold rush continued for the Franklin Regional Panthers. A week after winning their first district team title, the Panthers once again knocked off the Latrobe Wildcats to win the schools first state crown. Also, after losing in the First round, Burrell won five matches to finish third in Class AA after sweeping through the consolation rounds. Here are ALL of the results from the 2014 PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs at the GIANT Center in Hershey.

2014 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 37 – LATROBE WILDCATS 23

PIAA CLASS AAA Consolation Finals:

Nazareth Eagles 39 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 18

PIAA CLASS AA Round IV Consolations:

Cumberland Valley Eagles 31 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 28

Nazareth Eagles 45 – Parkland Trojans 13

PIAA CLASS AAA Round III Consolations:

Cumberland Valley Eagles 36 – Spring-Ford Rams 21

Parkland Trojans 33 – Boyertown Bears 21

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 38 – Nazareth Eagles 22

LATROBE WILDCATS 34 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 29

PIAA CLASS AAA Round II Consolations:

Cumberland Valley Eagles 38 – Erie McDowell Trojans 21

Spring-Ford Rams 42 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 18

Boyertown Bears 54 – Father Judge Crusaders 14

Parkland Trojans 41 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 19

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 54 – Erie McDowell Trojans 16

Nazareth Eagles 43 – Spring-Ford Rams 15

LATROBE WILDCATS 32 – Boyertown Bears 23

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 28 – Parkland Trojans 27

PIAA CLASS AAA Round I Consolations:

West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 29 – Central Dauphin Rams 27

Father Judge Crusaders 31 – St. Mary’s Flying Dutch 28

Wyoming Valley West Spartans 38 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 28

Cumberland Valley Eagles 37 – Central Mountain Wildcats 19

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 67 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 9

Erie McDowell Trojans 34 – Central Dauphin Rams 32

Nazareth Eagles 70 – St. Mary’s Flying Dutch 0

Spring-Ford Rams 42 – Father Judge Crusaders 24

LATROBE WILDCATS 60 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 6

Boyertown Bears 50 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 18

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 29 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 28

Parkland Trojans 33 – Central Mountain Wildcats 27

PIAA CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 72 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 6

Parkland Trojans 35 – Garnet Valley Jaguars 20

Spring-Ford Rams 38 – Exeter Township Eagles 19

West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 30 – Council Rock South Golden Hawks 26

————————————————————————————–

2014 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 41 – Reynolds Raiders 15

PIAA CLASS AA Consolation Finals:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 45 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 20

PIAA CLASS AA Round IV Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 42 – Hamburg Hawks 22

Boiling Springs Bubblers 31 – Brookville Raiders 26

PIAA CLASS AA Round III Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 31 – Huntingdon Bearcats 27

Brookville Raiders 34 – Saucon Valley Panthers 30

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 59 – Hamburg Hawks 3

Reynolds Raiders 31 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 26

PIAA CLASS AA Round II Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 31 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 26

Huntingdon Bearcats 36 – Towanda Black Knights 24

Saucon Valley Panthers 36 – Fort LeBeouf Bison 21

Brookville Raiders 35 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 28

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Hamburg Hawks 34 – Brookville Raiders 33

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 62 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 0

Reynolds Raiders 40 – Huntingdon Bearcats 15

Boiling Springs Bubblers 39 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 27

PIAA CLASS AA Round I Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 55 – Western Wayne Wildcats 10

Towanda Black Knights 52 – Lower Moreland Lions 6

Saucon Valley Panthers 47 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 24

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 42 – Montoursville Warrios 16

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

Hamburg Hawks 35 – BURRELL BUCCANEERS 33

Brookville Raiders 54 – Western Wayne Wildcats 12

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 44 – Towanda Black Knights 19

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 73 – Lower Moreland Lions 0

Huntingdon Bearcats 43 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 15

Reynolds Raiders 34 – Saucon Valley Panthers 16

Chestnut Ridge Lions 37 – Montoursville Warriors 22

Boiling Springs Bubblers 53 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 15

PIAA CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Fort LaBoeuf Bison 41 – JEFFERSON-MORGAN ROCKETS 19  (MSA)

Hamburg Hawks 34 – West Branch Warriors 33

Saucon Valley Panthers 39 – Wyalusing Valley Rams 24

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 37 – Greenville Trojans 28

 

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me