2014 WPIAL SOFTBALL REVIEW

By:
Wednesday, March 25, 2015 | 2:30 PM


2014 saw a pair of first time district champions, a pair of top-seeds go the distance in the WPIAL postseason, one Cinderella team winning gold from the lucky 13th-seed and no WPIAL winner standing tall with gold in the PIAA circle at the end of the season. Here is a look back at the 2014 WPIAL Softball season with final regular season standings along with WPIAL and PIAA playoff results.

FINAL 2014 WPIAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS:

# – Clinched Section Title
* – Clinched Playoff Berth
x – Eliminated From Playoff Contention

WPIAL Class AAAA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (9-3) (14-3)
#-Latrobe Wildcats : (9-3) (13-4)
#-Norwin Knights : (9-3) (12-3)
x-Hempfield Spartans : (8-4) (12-6)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (4-8) (5-8)
x-Franklin Regional Panthers : (2-10) (3-13)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (1-11) (2-12)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Plum Mustangs : (11-1) (15-3)
#-McKeesport Tigers : (11-1) (13-5)
*-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (8-4) (8-6)
x-Gateway Gators : (6-6) (6-6)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (4-8) (5-10)
x-Oakland Catholic Eagles : (2-10) (2-10)
x-Allderdice Dragons : (0-12) (1-13)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Seneca Valley Raiders : (10-2) (13-2)
#-Shaler Titans : (10-2) (14-3)
*-North Allegheny Tigers : (9-3) (15-4)
x-Butler Golden Tornado : (5-7) (7-8)
x-North Hills Indians : (4-8) (7-9)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (3-9) (3-11)
x-Fox Chapel Foxes : (1-11) (1-13)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (12-2) (16-3)
*-BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS : (10-4) (11-6)
*-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (10-4) (10-4)
x-Chartiers Valley Colts : (9-5) (9-5)
x-Peters Township Indians : (9-5) (9-8)
x-Brashear Bulls : (3-11) (3-11)
x-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (2-12) (2-13)
x-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (1-13) (1-14)

WPIAL Class AAA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Blackhawk Cougars : (8-2) (10-3)
*-NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANES : (7-3) (8-3)
*-Ellwood City Wolverines : (5-5) (7-5)
*-Central Valley Warriors : (5-5) (7-7)
*-Ambridge Bridgers : (5-5) (5-6)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (0-10) (4-12)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-South Fayette Lions : (11-1) (13-1)
*-Trinity Hillers : (10-2) (15-2)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (8-4) (10-5)
x-Montour Spartans : (7-5) (8-8)
x-Ringgold Rams : (4-8) (4-8)
x-Moon Tigers : (2-10) (2-12)
x-Carrick Raiders : (0-12) (0-13)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-WEST MIFFLIN TITANS : (10-2) (16-2)
*-ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS : (8-4) (12-6)
*-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (7-5) (11-6)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (6-6) (8-7)
x-Yough Cougars : (6-6) (7-7)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (3-9) (5-12)
x-South Park Eagles : (2-10) (3-11)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (12-0) (13-1)
*-Uniontown Red Raiders : (9-3) (10-6)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (8-4) (9-7)
x-Brownsville Falcons : (6-6) (7-6)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (4-8) (5-10)
x-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (2-10) (2-13)
x-Derry Trojans : (1-11) (1-12)

Section 5: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Knoch Knights : (8-2) (10-3)
*-Mars Planets : (7-3) (9-4)
*-Highlands Golden Rams : (7-3) (7-4)
x-Hampton Talbots : (5-5) (5-7)
x-Kittanning Wildcats : (2-8) (3-11)
x-Indiana Little Indians : (1-9) (2-12)
 

WPIAL Class AA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (9-1) (11-4)
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (9-1) (10-2)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (6-4) (9-5)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (3-7) (5-8)
x-Avonworth Antelopes : (3-7) (3-7)
x-Quaker Valley Quakers : (0-10) (1-10)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Waynesburg Raiders : (10-2) (12-8)
*-McGuffey Highlanders : (9-3) (13-3)
*-CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS : (8-4) (10-6)
x-Bentworth Bearcats : (7-5) (10-9)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (6-6) (6-9)
x-Washington Little Prexies : (2-10) (3-11)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (0-12) (0-15)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Deer Lakes Lancers : (14-0) (15-0)
*-Burrell Buccaneers : (11-3) (12-3)
*-Freeport Yellowjackets : (10-4) (10-4)
x-Valley Vikings : (7-7) (8-7)
x-West Shamokin Wolves : (5-9) (5-9)
x-Ford City Sabers : (5-9) (5-11)
x-Shady Side Academy Indians : (4-10) (6-11)
x-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (0-14) (0-15)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Charleroi Cougars : (9-1) (11-3)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (7-3) (10-4)
*-South Allegheny Gladiators : (6-4) (8-4)
x-BRENTWOOD SPARTANS : (5-5) (7-7)
x-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (2-8) (2-8)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (1-9) (1-9)

Section 5: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Beaver Bobcats : (12-0) (13-0)
*-Riverside Panthers : (10-2) (10-2)
*-Laurel Spartans : (7-5) (8-6)
x-New Brighton Lions : (5-7) (8-11)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (5-7) (7-8)
x-Beaver Falls Tigers : (3-9) (3-10)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (0-12) (1-14)

WPIAL Class A:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (12-0) (14-4)
*-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (10-2) (10-2)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (8-4) (8-4)
x-Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans : (5-7) (6-7)
x-Avella Eagles : (5-7) (5-9)
x-Cornell Raiders : (2-10) (2-11)
x-Northgate Flames : (0-12) (0-14)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (12-2) (15-2)
#-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (12-2) (14-3)
*-Frazier Commodores : (10-4) (10-5)
x-Serra Catholic Eagles : (8-6) (9-6)
x-Monessen Greyhounds : (6-8) (8-9)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (6-8) (8-11)
x-Mapletown Maples : (2-12) (2-14)
x-California Trojans : (0-14) (0-16)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Jeannette Jayhawks : (11-1) (11-4)
*-Vincentian Academy Royals : (10-2) (10-3)
*-Leechburg Blue Devils : (9-3) (10-4)
x-Riverview Raiders : (6-6) (8-7)
x-Springdale Dynamos : (3-9) (3-10)
x-St. Joseph Spartans : (3-9) (3-11)
x-Ellis School Tigers : (0-12) (0-13)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)
#-Neshannock Lancers : (13-1) (13-2)
*-Shenango Wildcats : (12-2) (14-3)
*-SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS : (11-3) (13-3)
x-Union Scotties : (7-7) (7-8)
x-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (5-9) (5-9)
x-Rochester Rams : (5-9) (5-10)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (2-12) (2-12)
x-Aliquippa Quips : (1-13) (2-14)

______________________________________________________

2014 WPIAL SOFTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

All games marked (MSA) after the score can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2014 WPIAL CLASS AAAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Shaler Titans 9 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Consolation:

Latrobe Wildcats 2 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 7 – Latrobe Wildcats 6  (MSA)

Shaler Titans 4 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 3 – North Allegheny Tigers 1  (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats 3 – Seneca Valley Raiders 2  (MSA)

Shaler Titans 10 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 0  (MSA)

Penn-Trafford Warriors 6 – Plum Mustangs 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs – BYE

North Allegheny Tigers 1 – McKeesport Tigers 0  (MSA)

Seneca Valley Raiders – BYE

Latrobe Wildcats 8 – Woodland Hills Wolverines 1

Shaler Titans – BYE

Bethel Park Black Hawks 6 – Norwin Knights 0

Penn-Trafford Warriors – BYE

Plum Mustangs 4 – Baldwin Highlanders 3  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS AAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 5 – Mars Fighting Planets 3 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 2 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 1 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 4 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 3  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 7 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 6  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 2 – West Allegheny Indians 1  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 3 – Trinity Hillers 1  (MSA)

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 5 – South Fayette Lions 0  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 1 – West Mifflin Titans 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1 – Central Valley Warriors 0

West Allegheny Indians 8 – New Castle Red Hurricane 2  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 3 – Knoch Knights 2  (MSA)

Trinity Hillers 7 – Uniontown Red Raiders 4 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

South Fayette Lions 8 – Ambridge Bridgers 3  (MSA)

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 3 – Highlands Golden Rams 2  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 6 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 0  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 5 – Blackhawk Cougars 4 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

Central Valley Warriors 6 – Ellwood City Wolverines 0  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS AA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Beaver Bobcats 2 – Deer Lakes Lancers 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 3 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Beaver Bobcats 2 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 1  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 10 – Seton-LaSalle Rebels 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Beaver Bobcats 2 – Burrell Buccaneers 0

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 6 – Waynesburg Raiders 0  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 2 – McGuffey Highlanders 0

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 10 – Riverside Panthers 1

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Beaver Bobcats – BYE

Burrell Buccaneers 2 – Steel Valley Ironmen 1  (MSA)

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 3 – Laurel Spartans 0  (MSA)

Waynesburg Raiders 11 – Freeport Yellowjackets 6  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 2 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 1

McGuffey Highlanders 4 – Charleroi Cougars 0  (MSA)

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 3 – South Allegheny Gladiators 2

Riverside Panthers 4 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 2  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS A SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neshannock Lancers 8 – South Side Rams 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Consolation:

Burgettstown Blue Devils 7 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Neshannock Lancers 11 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 0  (MSA)

South Side Rams 5 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Neshannock Lancers 7 – Vincentian Academy Royals 0  (MSA)

Burgettstown Blue Devils 8 – Shenango Wildcats 2  (MSA)

South Side Rams 10 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 3  (MSA)

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 9 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Neshannock Lancers – BYE

Vincentian Academy Royals 8 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 5

Shenango Wildcats – BYE

Burgettstown Blue Devils 11 – Frazier Commodores 2  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes – BYE

South Side Rams 9 – Leechburg Blue Devils 1  (MSA)

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets – BYE

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 2 – Jeannette Jayhawks 1

__________________________________________________________

2014 PIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

All games marked (MSA) after the score can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2014 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Souderton Indians 8 – Lower Dauphin Falcons 3

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Souderton Indians 2 – DuBois Beavers 0

Lower Dauphin Falcons 8 – Parkland Trojans 7 in 8 Innings

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

DuBois Beavers 9 – LATROBE WILDCATS 5  (MSA)

Souderton Indians 6 – Central Mountain Wildcats 5

Parkland Trojans 3 – Avon Grove Red Devils 0

Lower Dauphin Falcons 4 – Archbishop Ryan Raiders 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

LATROBE WILDCATS 6 – SHALER TITANS 4  (MSA)

DuBois Beavers 5 – CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 4  (MSA)

Souderton Indians 12 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 3

Central Mountain Wildcats 7 – Manheim Township Blue Streaks 6

Avon Grove Red Devils 5 – Philadelphia Central Lancers 0

Parkland Trojans 5 – Spring-Ford Rams 0

Archbishop Ryan Raiders 6 – North Penn Knights 0

Lower Dauphin Falcons 2 – Hazleton Cougars 0
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Springfield-Delco Cougars 3 – Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 0

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Springfield-Delco Cougars 3 – GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 2

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 4 – Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 1

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 2 – THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 1  (MSA)

Springfield-Delco Cougars 7 – St. Mary’s Flying Dutch 0

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 1 – Radnor Red Raiders 0

Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 2 – Berwick Bulldogs 1

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 8 – Bellefonte Red Raiders 3  (MSA)

GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 2 – Warren Dragons 0

Springfield-Delco Cougars 4 – Shippensburg Greyhounds 2

St. Mary’s Flying Dutch 5 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 4

Radnor Red Raiders 10 – Franklin Towne Charter Coyotes 0

Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 3 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 2

Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 8 – Donegal Indians 4

Berwick Bulldogs 18 – Mifflinburg Wildcats 12
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Central Columbia Blue Jays 13 – Bald Eagle Eagles 5  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Bald Eagle Eagles 7 – Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3  (MSA)

Central Columbia Blue Jays 10 – Susquenita Blackhawks 5

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 9 – BEAVER BOBCATS 6  (MSA)

Bald Eagle Eagles 4 – Wilmington Greyhounds 1  (MSA)

Susquenita Blackhawks 6 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 1

Central Columbia Blue Jays 4 – Delone Catholic Squires 2

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

BEAVER BOBCATS 6 – Everett Warriors 0

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 19 – Moniteau Warriors 6  (MSA)

Bald Eagle Eagles 2 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 1 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

Wilmington Greyhounds 8 – DEER LAKES LANCERS 7

Susquenita Blackhawks 10 – Swenson Arts & Technical School Lions 1

Pen Argyl Green Knights 3 – St. Basil’s Academy Panthers 2

Delone Catholic Squires 7 – Conwell-Egan Eagles 6 in 9 Innings

Central Columbia Blue Jays 5 – Holy Cross Crusaders 4
 

2014 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Minersville Battling Miners 4 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 1

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 5 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 4 in 8 Innings

Minersville Battling Miners 10 – Bristol Warriors 1

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 6 – BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS 1  (MSA)

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 6 – Iroquois Braves 1

Bristol Warriors 5 – South Williamsport Millionaires 0

Minersville Battling Miners 12 – Halifax Wildcats 2

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 11 – Smethport Hubbers 1

BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS 6 – Southern Huntingdon Rockets 4 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 8 – DuBois Central Catholic Cardinals 2

Iroquois Braves 10 – SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS 7

Bristol Warriors 24 – Philadelphia GAMP Pioneers 0

South Williamsport Mountaineers 5 – Old Forge Devils 3 in 8 Innings

Minersville Battling Miners 13 – Bloomsburg Panthers 3

Halifax Wildcats 5 – Hope for Hyndman Charter School Hornets 0

 

More Softball

Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: Spring sports season shelved
North Allegheny celebrates 4th WPISL championship
North Allegheny defeats Seneca Valley to win WPISL playoff championship
WPISL playoff tournament set for Saturday, Sunday
Montour wraps up WPISL regular-season title

click me