2014 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectional Results

By:
Thursday, January 23, 2014 | 12:47 AM


The 2014 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals are nearly complete with one more fifth place consolation match postponed from Wednesday to take place on Thursday. 20 Class AAA and 15 Class AA teams will battle in the upcoming WPIAL team wrestling playoffs. Seven teams enter the playoffs as section champs: Franklin Regional, Belle Vernon, North Allegheny, Canon-McMillan, South Fayette, Jefferson-Morgan and Burrell were all crowned section winners from the team sectionals. Here are all of Wednesday’s results.

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

Section 1 at Latrobe High School 
Latrobe Wildcats 48 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 18
Franklin Regional Panthers 64 – Hempfield Spartans 9
FINALS: Franklin Regional Panthers 46 – Latrobe Wildcats 28
Third Place: Kiski Area Cavaliers 55 – Hempfield Spartans 20
Fifth Place: Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 51 – McKeesport Tigers 18

Section 2 at Peters Township High School
Peters Township Indians 32 – Connellsville Falcons 29
Belle Vernon Leopards 43 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 24
FINALS: Belle Vernon Leopards 40 – Peters Township Indians 27
Third Place: Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 43 – Connellsville Falcons 25
Fifth Place: Ringgold Rams 27 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 25

Section 3 at Plum High School
Butler Golden Tornado 33 – Plum Mustangs 20
North Allegheny Tigers 44 – North Hills Indians 12
FINALS: North Allegheny Tigers 52 – Butler Golden Tornado 15
Third Place: North Hills Indians 35 – Plum Mustangs 33
Fifth Place: Seneca Valley Raiders 38, Fox Chapel Foxes 25

Section 4 at Montour High School
Trinity Hillers 49 – Montour Spartans 21
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 71 – West Allegheny Indians 3
FINALS: Canon-McMillan Big Macs 66 – Trinity Hillers 12
Third Place: Montour Spartans 50 – West Allegheny Indians 27
Fifth Place: Hopewell Vikings 35 – McGuffey Highlanders 31

WPIAL CLASS AA:

Section 1 at Burgettstown High School
Burgettstown Blue Devils 42 – Avella Eagles 27
South Fayette Lions 64 – Ellwood City Wolverines 18
FINALS: South Fayette Lions 65 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 10
Third Place: Ellwood City Wolverines 42 – Avella Eagles 33
Fifth Place: Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 38 – Freedom Bulldogs 30

Section 2 at Derry High School
Derry Trojans 43 – Bentworth Bearcats 30
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 49 – Yough Cougars 21
FINALS: Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 54 – Derry Trojans 30
Third Place: Bentworth Bearcats 45 – Yough Cougars 30
Fifth Place: Southmoreland Scotties 41 – West Greene Pioneers 37

Section 3 at Burrell High School
Burrell Buccaneers 66 – Avonworth Antelopes 12
Kittanning Wildcats 55 – South Allegheny Gladiators 30
FINALS: Burrell Buccaneers 55 – Kittanning Wildcats 19
Third Place: South Allegheny Gladiators 51 – Avonworth Antelopes 30
Fifth Place: Valley Vikings 54 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 21

 

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me