2015-2016 WPIAL Boys Basketball REVIEW

By:
Thursday, December 8, 2016 | 10:38 PM


WPIAL Class AA champion Aliquippa was not only the lone district team to repeat as district champions, but they were also the only WPIAL team to bring home state gold in the PIAA playoffs after both Allderdice from the City League and Mars in AAA made it to Hershey, but settled for silver. The Quips joined Pine-Richland in Class AAAA, Beaver Falls in Class AAA and Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic in Class A as well deserved WPIAL basketball champs from the 2015-2016 campaign. Here is a look back at the season with the WPIAL Boys Basketball regular season standings, WPIAL postseason results and PIAA state playoff final scores from a year ago.

Top FOUR teams in ALL sections qualify for the WPIAL playoffs:

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated from Playoff Chase

(SET WITH 17 AAAA PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL AAAA SECTION 1

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Latrobe

11-1

20-1

*-Penn-Trafford

10-2

15-6

*-Norwin

9-3

14-7

*-Hempfield

5-7

8-14

x-Kiski Area

4-8

7-13

x-Connellsville

2-10

7-15

x-Albert Gallatin

1-11

9-13

 

WPIAL AAAA SECTION 2

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Penn Hills

11-3

17-5

*-Plum

10-4

16-5

*-Gateway

9-5

15-6

*-Franklin Regional

8-6

14-8

x-Woodland Hills

7-7

12-10

x-Fox Chapel

7-7

11-11

x-McKeesport

4-10

8-14

x-Armstrong

0-14

2-20

 

WPIAL AAAA SECTION 3

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

&-Pine-Richland

9-3

16-6

&-Pittsburgh Central Catholic

9-3

14-7

&-North Hills

9-3

13-8

*-Butler

7-5

15-7

x-North Allegheny

6-6

11-10

x-Seneca Valley

1-11

7-15

x-Shaler

1-11

2-20

 

WPIAL AAAA SECTION 4

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Chartiers Valley

13-1

17-4

*-Baldwin

9-5

16-6

*-Bethel Park

9-5

16-6

*-Peters Township

7-7

14-8

*-Mount Lebanon

7-7

10-12

x-Upper St. Clair

6-8

11-11

x-Canon-McMillan

3-11

9-13

x-Moon

2-12

7-15

 

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 1

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Mars

13-1

17-5

*-Highlands

12-2

18-4

*-Hampton

10-4

15-7

*-Knoch

9-5

14-7

x-Burrell

6-8

9-13

x-Freeport

3-11

9-13

x-Deer Lakes

3-11

6-16

x-Valley

0-14

1-20

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 2

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-New Castle

14-0

21-1

*-Beaver Falls

12-2

19-3

*-Ambridge

8-6

11-10

*-Central Valley

6-8

11-11

x-Blackhawk

6-8

10-12

x-Beaver

6-8

9-12

x-Ellwood City

4-10

9-13

x-Hopewell

0-14

1-21

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 3

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Indiana

11-1

15-7

*-Yough

10-2

16-5

*-Southmoreland

8-4

14-8

*-Mount Pleasant

6-6

7-15

x-Greensburg-Salem

4-8

5-17

x-West Shamokin

3-9

8-13

x-Derry

0-12

0-22

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 4

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Steel Valley

11-3

15-5

*-West Mifflin

9-5

12-7

*-Laurel Highlands

8-6

13-9

*-Thomas Jefferson

8-6

10-12

x-Uniontown

6-8

9-11

x-Belle Vernon

5-9

8-13

x-Elizabeth Forward

5-9

7-15

x-Ringgold

4-10

8-13

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 5

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-West Allegheny

10-2

11-10

*-South Fayette

9-3

12-9

*-Trinity

8-4

12-8

*-Montour

7-5

12-9

x-South Park

6-6

8-13

x-Keystone Oaks

2-10

6-16

x-McGuffey

0-12

6-16

 

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 1

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Lincoln Park

12-0

19-3

*-Laurel

9-3

17-5

*-Neshannock

9-3

16-5

*-Riverside

6-6

10-12

x-New Brighton

3-9

6-14

x-Shenango

3-9

4-18

x-Mohawk

0-12

0-22

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 2

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Greensburg Central Catholic

12-0

21-1

*-Wilkinsburg

8-4

15-7

*-Shady Side Academy

8-4

13-8

*-East Allegheny

7-5

11-9

x-Summit Academy

5-7

9-11

x-Apollo-Ridge

2-10

8-14

x-South Allegheny

0-12

1-20

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 3

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Bishop Canevin

13-1

17-5

*-Washington

12-2

16-6

*-Seton-LaSalle

11-3

13-9

*-Chartiers-Houston

6-8

12-10

x-Carlynton

5-9

9-13

x-Brentwood

5-9

7-13

x-Burgettstown

3-11

6-16

x-Fort Cherry

1-13

3-19

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 4

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Brownsville

12-0

18-4

*-Charleroi

10-2

16-5

*-Waynesburg

7-5

11-8

*-Frazier

5-7

10-10

*-Beth-Center

5-7

8-9

x-Carmichaels

2-10

9-12

x-Bentworth

1-11

4-16

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 5

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Aliquippa

14-0

21-0

*-Quaker Valley

11-3

18-4

*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

10-4

16-5

*-Avonworth

9-5

14-8

x-South Side

6-8

10-12

x-Sto-Rox

3-11

6-15

x-Northgate

2-12

3-19

x-Freedom

1-13

5-17

 

 

WPIAL A SECTION 1

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

&-Sewickley Academy

11-1

20-2

&-Eden Christian

11-1

19-3

*-Union

8-4

11-10

*-Cornell

5-7

7-14

x-Quigley Catholic

3-9

5-16

x-Rochester

2-10

6-14

x-Western Beaver

1-11

2-16

 

WPIAL A SECTION 2

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

10-0

14-8

*-Vincentian Academy

8-2

14-7

*-Springdale

4-6

9-11

*-Leechburg

4-6

8-10

x-St. Joseph

3-7

8-14

x-Riverview

1-9

11-11

 

WPIAL A SECTION 3

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

#-Monessen

12-0

19-3

*-California

10-2

14-7

*-West Greene

8-4

12-8

*-Avella

6-6

9-13

x-Jefferson-Morgan

4-8

5-16

x-Geibel Catholic

2-10

4-14

x-Mapletown

0-12

0-20

 

WPIAL A SECTION 4

TEAM

SECTION

OVERALL

&-Jeannette

9-1

16-6

&-Clairton

9-1

15-3

*-Winchester Thurston

6-4

12-7

*-Trinity Christian

4-6

10-11

x-Serra Catholic

1-9

4-17

x-Imani Christian

1-9

3-14

 

2016 WPIAL BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

A pair of #4-seeds knocked off the top seed in the Semifinals, then followed with a title game win. That was the path taken by Pine-Richland in winning their first ever basketball championship in Quad-A and also by Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, who stunned heavy favorite Monessen in the Semi’s before knocking of two-seed Sewickley Academy in the finals. Highlands could not follow the same path after stunning Triple-A top-seed New Castle in the Final Four, the Golden Rams fell to last years runner-up and now ten time champion Beaver Falls. Meanwhile, the only top-seed to win is a back-to-back champion as Aliquippa remained undefeated by winning again in Double-A. Here are ALL of the results from the 2016 WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs.

All of the games listed below can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2016 WPIAL CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Pine-Richland Rams 73 – North Hills Indians 50  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Pine-Richland Rams 77 – Latrobe Wildcats 75 in Double Overtime  (MSA)

North Hills Indians 77 – Penn Hills Indians 52  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Consolation Finals:

Bethel Park Black Hawks 75 – Chartiers Valley Colts 64  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Consolation Semifinals:

Bethel Park Black Hawks 69 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 60  (MSA)

Chartiers Valley Colts 77 – Plum Mustangs 67  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Latrobe Wildcats 79 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 73  (MSA)

Pine-Richland Rams 56 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 46  (MSA)

North Hills Indians 64 – Chartiers Valley Colts 60  (MSA)

Penn Hills Indians 73 – Plum Mustangs 61  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

Latrobe Wildcats 72 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 55  (MSA)

Bethel Park Black Hawks 55 – Gateway Gators 43  (MSA)

Pine-Richland Rams 62 – Norwin Knights 50  (MSA)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 73 – Peters Township Indians 67  (MSA)

Chartiers Valley Colts 56 – Hempfield Spartans 39  (MSA)

North Hills Indians 65 – Baldwin Highlanders 58  (MSA)

Penn Hills Indians 64 – Butler Golden Tornado 46  (MSA)

Plum Mustangs 63 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 60 in Overtime  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Preliminary Round:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 54 – Franklin Regional Panthers 52  (MSA)

2016 WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Beaver Falls Tigers 56 – Highlands Golden Rams 45  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Highlands Golden Rams 79 – New Castle Red Hurricane 76 in Overtime  (MSA)

Beaver Falls Tigers 59 – Mars Fighting Planets 58  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation Finals:

West Mifflin Titans 93 – Hampton Talbots 90  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA 7th Place Consolation:

Steel Valley Ironmen 49 – West Allegheny Indians 47  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation Semifinals:

Hampton Talbots 83 – West Allegheny Indians 70  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 82 – Steel Valley Ironmen 78  in Overtime  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

New Castle Red Hurricane 78 – West Allegheny Indians 47  (MSA)

Highlands Golden Rams 62 – Hampton Talbots 50  (MSA)

Beaver Falls Tigers 94 – West Mifflin Titans 81  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 67 – Steel Valley Ironmen 44  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

New Castle Red Hurricane 78 – Montour Spartans 39  (MSA)

West Allegheny Indians 64 – Ambridge Bridgers 61  (MSA)

Highlands Golden Rams 87 – Trinity Hillers 58  (MSA)

Hampton Talbots 60 – Central Valley Warriors 57  (MSA)

Beaver Falls Tigers 62 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 49  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 73 – Indiana Little Indians 57  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 83 – Laurel Highlands Mustangs 35  (MSA)

Steel Valley Ironmen 53 – South Fayette Lions 48  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

Montour Spartans 49 – Knoch Knights 38  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 57 – Yough Cougars 48  (MSA)

Laurel Highlands Mustangs 68 – Southmoreland Scotties 60  (MSA)

Trinity Hillers 73 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 66  (MSA)

2016 WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Aliquippa Quips 49 – Lincoln Park Leopards 45  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Aliquippa Quips 71 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 62  (MSA)

Lincoln Park Leopards 59 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 53  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation Finals:

Washington Little Prexies 50 – Quaker Valley Quakers 49  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation Semifinals:

Washington Little Prexies 68 – Seton-LaSalle Rebels 53  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 69 – Neshannock Lancers 54  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Aliquippa Quips 49 – Washington Little Prexies 36  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 82 – Seton-LaSalle Rebels 54  (MSA)

Lincoln Park Leopards 63 – Neshannock Lancers 61  (MSA)

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 72 – Quaker Valley Quakers 44  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Aliquippa Quips 57 – East Allegheny Wildcats 32  (MSA)

Washington Little Prexies 60 – Laurel Spartans 54  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 69 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 45  (MSA)

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 68 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 62  (MSA)

Lincoln Park Leopards 70 – Shady Side Academy Indians 39  (MSA)

Neshannock Lancers 64 – Avonworth Antelopes 49  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 58 – Wilkinsburg Tigers 52  (MSA)

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 87 – Brownsville Falcons 49  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

East Allegheny Wildcats 68 – Riverside Panthers 62 in Overtime  (MSA)

Shady Side Academy Indians 89 – Waynesburg Raiders 44  (MSA)

Wilkinsburg Tigers 66 – Beth-Center Bulldogs 24  (MSA)

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 80 – Charleroi Cougars 59  (MSA)

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 86 – Frazier Commodores 39  (MSA)

2016 WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 50 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 36  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 79 – Monessen Greyhounds 77 in Overtime  (MSA)

Sewickley Academy Panthers 69 – Jeannette Jayhawks 68  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Consolation Finals:

Eden Christian Academy Royals 54 – Clairton Bears 48  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Consolation Semifinals:

Clairton Bears 52 – Union Scotties 43  (MSA)

Eden Christian Academy Warriors 78 – Vincentian Academy Royals 66  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Monessen Greyhounds 112 – Union Scotties 62  (MSA)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 56 – Clairton Bears 38  (MSA)

Sewickley Academy Panthers 76 – Vincentian Academy Panthers 70 in Double Overtime  (MSA)

Jeannette Jayhawks 64 – Eden Christian Academy Warriors 59 in Overtime  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Monessen Greyhounds 95 – Leechburg Blue Devils 31  (MSA)

Union Scotties 51 – California Trojans 31  (MSA)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 65 – Winchester Thurston Bears 39  (MSA)

Clairton Bears 71 – Avella Eagles 37  (MSA)

Sewickley Academy Panthers 63 – Springdale Dynamos 36  (MSA)

Vincentian Academy Royals 81 – West Greene Pioneers 46  (MSA)

Eden Christian Academy Warriors 64 – Trinity Christian Falcons 47  (MSA)

Jeannette Jayhawks 50 – Cornell Raiders 36  (MSA)

 

2016 PIAA BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

he Philadelphia are schools swept all our PIAA boys basketball championships. This year, the West earned a split with District 12. While Roman Catholic and Neumann-Goretti repeated on the state stage, Kennedy Catholic from District 10 in Class A and Aliquippa from District 7 in Class AA also earned state gold. The Quips finished a perfect 30-0 as they became only the 13th WPIAL boys hoops team to go undefeated and only the 33rd team overall in 97 years of state basketball postseason play. Here are ALL of the final results from the Road to Hershey and the 2016 PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs.

All scores followed with (MSA) are games that can be heard archived on the MSA Sports Network.

2016 PIAA CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Roman Catholic Cahillite 73 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 62  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 70 – Reading Red Knights 45

Roman Catholic Cahillite 64 – Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 45

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 59 – Carlisle Thundering Herd 42

Reading Red Knights 73 – Chester Clippers 64

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 52 – Simon Gratz Bulldogs 43

Roman Catholic Cahillite 73 – Parkland Trojans 60

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 75 – PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 60  (MSA)

Carlise Thundering Herd 74 – NORTH HILLS INDIANS 69

Reading Red Knights 71 – Emmaus Hornets 54

Chester Clippers 74 – Spring-Ford Rams 49

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 58 – Bangor Slaters 44

Simon Gratz Bulldogs 64 – Lancaster McCaskey Red Tornado 56

Parkland Trojans 54 – Ridley Raiders 50

Roman Catholic Cahillite 60 – Central Bucks West Bucks 41

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 81 – BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 57

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 66 – PENN HILLS INDIANS 50

NORTH HILLS INDIANS 70 – LATROBE WILDCATS 60  (MSA)

Carlisle Thundering Herd 64 – State College Little Lions 54

Reading Red Knights 61 – Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 44

Emmaus Hornets 74 – Martin Luther King Cougars 63

Chester Clippers 55 – Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 46

Spring-Ford Rams 74 – Spring Grove Rockets 43

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 81 – Lebanon Cedars 41

Bangor Slaters 57 – Central Bucks East Patriots 37

Simon Gratz Bulldogs 63 – Lower Merion Aces 61

Lancaster McCaskey Red Tornado 50 – Abington Heights Comets 46

Parkland Trojans 71 – Conestoga Pioneers 49

Ridley Raiders 50 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 34

Central Bucks West Bucks 60 – Central York Panthers 55

Roman Catholic Cahillite 73 – Academy Park Knights 58

2016 PIAA CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 99 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 66  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

MARS FIGHITNG PLANETS 80 – Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 62

Neumann-Goretti Saints 76 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 69

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 77 – NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 68  (MSA)

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 77 – HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS 48

Imhotep Charter Panthers 71 – Delaware-Valley Charter Warriors 54

Neumann-Goretti Saints 78 – Lower Moreland Lions 52

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 56 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 52  (MSA)

Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 62 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 60

HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS 68 – Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 55

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 58 – Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 56

Delaware-Valley Charter Warriors 59 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 45

Imhotep Charter Panthers 72 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 47

Neumann-Goretti Saints 113 – Scranton Prep Cavaliers 71

Lower Moreland Lions 52 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 47

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 57 – STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN 54  (MSA)

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 82 – Meadville Bulldogs 61  (MSA)

Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 75 – Salisbury Township Falcons 48

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 76 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 27

HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS 46 – Girard Yellow Jackets 44

Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 73 – WEST MIFFLIN TITANS 53

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 68 – Clearfield Bison 60

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 71 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 51  (MSA)

Delaware-Valley Charter Warriors 70 – Gettysburg Warriors 62

Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 56 – Berwick Bulldogs 37

Imhotep Charter Panthers 77 – Eastern York Golden Knights 45

Lewisburg Green Dragons 72 – Blue Mountain Cougars 58

Scranton Prep Cavaliers 51 – Shamokin Indians 44

Neumann-Goretti Saints 69 – Eastern Lebanon County Raiders 48

Lower Moreland Lions 67 – Milton Hershey Spartans 56

Pottsville Crimson Tide 43 – West Scranton Invaders 25

2016 PIAA CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 68 – Mastery Charter North-Pickett Pumas 49  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 55 – LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 52  (MSA)

Mastery Charter North-Pickett Pumas 66 – Camp Hill Lions 58

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 50 – West Middlesex Big Reds 20  (MSA)

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 68 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 44  (MSA)

Camp Hill Lions 60 – Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 57

Mastery Charter North-Pickett Pumas 75 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 67

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 56 – BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 38  (MSA)

West Middlesex Big Reds 55 – Penns Valley Rams 52  (MSA)

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 76 – WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 73  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 57 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 47  (MSA)

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 54 – Minersville Battlin’ Miners 50

Camp Hill Lions 45 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 40

Mastery Charter North-Pickett Pumas 85 – Danville Ironmen 52

Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 66 – Parkway Center City Bulldogs 48

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 71 – Tyrone Golden Eagles 41  (MSA)

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 46 – Fairview Tigers 44

West Middlesex Big Reds 69 – West Branch Warriors 53

Penns Valley Rams 56 – Kane Wolves 36

WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 53 – Greenville Trojans 39  (MSA)

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 69 – Brockway Rovers 22  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 70 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 50

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 66 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 40

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 62 – Upper Dauphin Trojans 38

Minersville Battlin’ Miners 42 – Wellsboro Hornets 33

Camp Hill Lions 70 – Masterman Blue Dragons 48

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 48 – Hughesville Spartans 37

Danville Ironmen 70 – Elk Lake Warriors 63

Mastery Charter North-Pickett Pumas 66 – Mahoney Area Golden Bears 38

Parkway Center City Bulldogs 39 – Church Farm Griffins 38

Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 60 – Holy Cross Crusaders 43

2016 PIAA CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 71 – Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 60

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 75 – SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 61  (MSA)

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 79 – Constitution Generals 78 in Overtime

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 58 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 53  (MSA)

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 62 – Farrell Steelers 46  (MSA)

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 73 – Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian Falcons 68 in Overtime

Constitution Generals 62 – Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 47

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 66 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 55

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 65 – Coudersport Falcons 26

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 48 – Homer-Center Wildcats 38  (MSA)

Farrell Steelers 61 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 38

Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian Falcons 71 – York Country Day Greyhounds 45

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 69 – Old Forge Devils 56

Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 62 – Delaware County Christian Knights 55

Constitution Generals 75 – Southern Fulton Indians 48

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 63 – Union-Rimersburg Knights 39

Bishop Carroll Huskies 58 – Erie First Christian Academy Eagles 42

Coudersport Falcons 64 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 57

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 75 – JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 42

Homer-Center Wildcats 60 – Ridgway Elkers 58 in Quadruple Overtime  (MSA)

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 45 – McConnellsburg Spartans 25

Farrell Steelers 44 – MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 37

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 52 – EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY WARRIORS 44

York Country Day Greyhounds 51 – Sullivan County Griffins 42

Philadelphia-Montgomery Christian Falcons 75 – Paul Robeson Business Tech Eagles 63

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 79 – Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg Spartans 47

Old Forge Devils 63 – Cowanesque Valley Indians 50

Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 70 – St. John Neumann Regional Academy Golden Knights 59

Delaware County Christian Knights 45 – Greenwood Wildcats 32

Constitution Generals 64 – Lancaster Country Christian Lions 39

Southern Fulton Indians 67 – West Shore Christian Academy Bobcats 49

More Basketball

Riverview boys basketball expects to contend when team gets to full strength
Riverview girls basketball team hopes to build off memorable season
Emily Daugherty hired as Ligonier Valley girls basketball coach in unanimous vote
Leechburg girls coach shares special bond with team as they build for future
Run-and-gun Leechburg boys looking to keep pedal to the floor

click me