2015 WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Sectional Results

By:
Saturday, February 14, 2015 | 10:34 PM


The field for the 2015 WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships is now set following the results from all three Double-A sections. The top five wrestlers from each section qualify for the district championships next weekend.

Section 1-AA at Ellwood City High School:

Championships
106 Nick Candelore, Ft. Cherry fall PJ Smith, Burgettstown, 2:57
113 Tyler Alberts, Ellwood City dec. Andrew John, South Fayette, 3-0 
120 Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown tech. fall Jasper Wolfe, South Fayette, 20-5, 2:18 
126 Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston fall Joe Demor, South Side, 0:26 
132 Shane Ging, South Fayette dec. Kody Komara, Freedom, 3-1 
138 Mike Carr, South Fayette dec. Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 5-0 
145 Nick Kusich, Avella dec. Sam Talorico, Beaver, 3-1 
152 Jake Wentzel, South Park fall Levi Bonzo, Freedom 2:27 
160 Jared Walker, South Fayette fall Sam Garner, Laurel, 2:34 
170 Greg Bulsak, South Park fall Jake McKee, Burgettstown, 4:43 
182 Brett Beltz, South Fayette fall Garrett Grimm, Chartiers-Houston, 3:18 
195 Rasaun Culberson, South Fayette dec. Brad Hucik, Burgettstown, 3-1 OT 
220 Mike Sinclair, Ellwood City fall Trevor McIntyre, Ft. Cherry, 3:15 
285 Kiers Gloady, Washington dec. Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston, 3-1 OT

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Colin Dunn, South Fayette dec. Tyler Baird, Ellwood City, 8-3 
113 Chase Komara, Freedom fall Dustin Henke, Ft. Cherry, 5:15 
120 Carter MacMurdo, Ellwood City maj. dec. Brett Johnston, Freedom, 15-1 
126 Austin Riffle, Burgettstown fall Zach Power, Ellwood City, 3:10 
132 Darrell Bails, Burgettstown fall Zhiere Patmon, Washington, 3:24
138 William Meredith, Avella dec. Michael Muron, Freedom, 3-1 
145 Dean Ward, Freedom dec. Ben Previte, South Fayette, 5-1 
152 Dan Wiesen, South Side dec. Christian Dedi, South Fayette, 4-3 
160 Kyler Burriss, South Side fall Noah Trombetto, Freedom, 3:52 
170 Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette dec. Tyler Bonzo, Freedom, 6-1 
182 Austin Boone, South Side default Dean Simonelli, Avella 
195 John Adams, Beaver dec. TJ Johnston, Chartiers-Houston, 7-0 
220 Jared Graham, Avella dec. Bishop McCoy, South Side, 5-3 
285 James Reedy, Burgettstown fall Matthew Goff, Central Valley, 1:39

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Austin Siek, South Side default Michael Caponera, Central Valley 
113 Jared Vraninin, Burgettstown fall Joey Dunn, Chartiers-Houston, 4:13 
120 Brandon Miller, Laurel dec. Brendan Weil, South Park, 7-1 
126 No match 
132 Christian Hyrb, Beaver fall Mike McCool, South Side, 2:03 
138 Pasqualino Mastrangelo, Central Valley fall Evan Pethtel, Burgettstown, 2:14 
145 RJ Hall, Chartiers-Houston dec. Koree Rodriguez, Central Valley 
152 Dakota Umphrey, Avella fall Luke Ostermeyer, Laurel, 1:32 
160 David McCarthy, Ellwood City fall Jack Kern, Washington, 3:56 
170 Malik Mitchell, Washington default Hunter Cox, South Side 
182 Jacob Mayle, Ellwood City dec. Tristan Nicholson, Burgettstown, 7-2 
195 Reese McHaffie, South Side fall Jason Powell, Laurel, 2:52 
220 Evan Sweesy, Freedom dec. William Peterson, Laurel 6-2 
285 James Brown, Laurel default Adam Foreman, Ellwood City

———————————————————————

Section 2-AA at McGuffey High School:

Championships
106 – Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan pinned Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland, 2:40.
113 – Gage Nicolella, McGuffey pinned Alex Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant, 5:18.
120 – Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Cole Wano, Derry Area, 9-2.
126 – Stone Kepple, Derry Area dec. Aaron Harris, McGuffey, 1-0.
132 – George Phillippi, Derry Area pinned Jake Virgin, Southmoreland, 1:28.
138 – Evan Myers, Southmoreland pinned Ty Mitchell, Bentworth, 5:58.
145 – Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette dec. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant, 4-3 TB.
152 – Ethan Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant pinned Dillon Richey, McGuffey, 3:20.
160 – Jason Stay, Beth-Center major dec. Trevor Kniha, Jefferson-Morgan, 14-1.
170 – Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center dec. Brennen Coles, Southmoreland, 11-4.
182 – Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Nico Brown, Beth-Center, 4-1 TB.
195 – Luke Fournier, Elizabeth Forward pinned Owen Main, West Greene, 1:19.
220 – Tom Sever, Yough dec. Will VanNorman, West Greene, 1-0.
285 – Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland dec. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 3-1.

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 – Manny Dovshek, Bentworth pinned Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, 1:21.
113 – Cole Lambie, Southmoreland dec. Sheldon Phillips, West Greene, 4-2.
120 – Teague Nicolella, McGuffey dec. Austin Mihalchik, Mt. Pleasant, 4-2.
126 – Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant dec. Hunter Neely, Bentworth, 3-0.
132 – Austin Goldsberry, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Chad Gurdish, Bentworth, 7-4.
138 – Luke Desmond, McGuffey dec. James Campbell, California. 2-1.
145 – Colton Zundel, Southmoreland dec. Trevor Jamison, Jefferson-Morgan, 4-3.
152 – Jaden Datz, Southmoreland dec. J.P. Sommers, Yough, 7-1.
160 – Luke Shingle, McGuffey dec. Colton Hamilton, West Greene, 3-2.
170 – Huey Gillispie, McGuffey dec. Parker Woodring, Jefferson-Morgan, 2-0.
182 – Connor Main, West Greene pinned Tyler McConaha, Elizabeth Forward, 2:28.
195 – Anthony Patterson, Jefferson-Morgan pinned Noah Wiencek, Derry Area, 4:21.
220 – Liam McElhoes, McGuffey pinned David Stevenson, Derry Area, 6:42.
285 – Ryan Steinstraw, McGuffey pinned Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant, 1:56.

Consolations (5th Place)
106 – Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant dec. Alex Lukart, Elizabeth Forward 3-1.
113 – Zack Charles, Yough dec. Josh Agnew, Jefferson-Morgan, 3-0.
120 – Brian Brady, Mapletown dec. Zach Smart, Yough, 4-0.
126 – Timothy Welsh, Beth-Center pinned Brandon Rimmel, Mapletown, 4:14.
132 – Brandon Smotzer, Mapletown pinned Shawn Prinkey, Mt. Pleasant, 3:45.
138 – Seth Shubert, Mapletown by default over Aaron Mylan, Jefferson-Morgan, 0:00.
145 – Jeff McConn, McGuffey dec. Riordan Tush, Bentworth, 8-3.
152 – Devin Hill, Elizabeth Forward pinned Devin Siko, Derry Area, 3:40.
160 – Sean Suter, Southmoreland pinned Riley Nickeson, Bentworth, 1:53.
170 – Ryan Wise, Bentworth dec. Jacob McGuire, Mt. Pleasant, 2-0 OT.
182 – Sage Zider, Mt. Pleasant dec. Dalton Kmetz, Frazier, 8-4.
195 – Colton Dillon, Beth-Center pinned Jim Duchi, McGuffey, 2:18.
220 – Harley Gee, Mapletown pinned Joseph Riffer, Jeannette, 3:37.
285 – Zach Brown, Mapletown pinned Alex Medina, Derry Area, 1:25.

———————————————————————-

Section 3-AA at Avonworth High School:

Championships
106 Darian Crouch, Kittanning fall Jared Lukens, South Allegheny, 0:16
113 Brendon Malia, Kittanning dec. Trent Bechtold, Burrell, 2-1 
120 Brody Trumbull, Kittanning dec. Corey Christie, Burrell, 4-1 
126 Justo Hernandez, South Allegheny dec. Dillan Jeffrey, Burrell, 7-3 
132 Darion Trimmer, Avonworth dec. Noah Stoker, South Allegheny, 4-2 
138 Nick Croyle, Kittanning dec. Kenny McKeag, Riverview, 12-5 
145 Noah Hanna, Burrell fall Jake Diskin, Keystone Oaks, 5:24
152 Damon Greenwald, Burrell dec. Cody Jenkins, South Allegheny, 10-3 
160 Bobby Bell, Indiana dec. Shaun Gates, Burrell, 9-2 
170 Marco Duncan, Kittanning dec. Alex Donahue, Indiana, 7-4 
182 Brenden Glover, West Shamokin fall Alex Moses, Burrell, 0:58 
195 Robert Scherer, Burrell fall Trent Orr, Indiana, 3:44 
220 Jacob Robb, Kittanning maj. dec. Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny, 10-2 
285 Al Beattie, Burrell fall Joe Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, 1:35

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 No Match 
113 Sequawon Harris, Valley default Ian Kobistek, Carlyton 
120 Anthony Hough, Summit Academy maj.dec. Jason Jones, South Allegheny, 10-1
126 Matt Vukovich, Kittanning dec. Ken Azzarello, Avonworth, 4-2 
132 Jason Roberts, Burrell default Jeremy Diven, Keystone Oaks, 4:30 
138 Logan Witwicki, Carlynton forfeit Ben Turner, Indiana 
145 Alex Pergantis, South Allegheny dec. Chris O’Sullivan, Valley, 5-2 
152 Savien Smith, Valley dec. Anthony Trimmer, Avonworth, 8-3 
160 Philip Petit, Valley dec. Nate Vukovich, Kittanning, 3-2 
170 Dan Black, Keystone Oaks dec. Thomas Brown, Summit Academy, 6-2 
182 Tamaje Moore, Summit Academy dec. Thomas Morton, Keystone Oaks, 9-4 
195 Brandon Wasko, Avonworth dec. John Wissinger, West Shamokin, 5-2
220 Vince Lusardi, Keystone Oaks fall Jordan Smith, Indiana, 4:11 
285 Michael Griffin, Carlynton dec. KaDale Coles, Avonworth, 3-2

Consolations (5th Place)
106 No Match 
113 Mariah Wasko, Avonworth bye
120 Jordan Aubele, Valley fall Damian Brand, Riverview, 4:51
126 Domenic Nerone, Keystone Oaks fall Luke Thomas, Summit Academy, 2:18 
132 Adam Corner, Carlynton fall Brandon O’Sullivan, Valley, 2:22 
138 Logan Fawcett, Keystone Oaks tech. fall Max Marraccini, South Allegheny, 17-0 
145 Caleb Staker, Carlynton forfeit Hunter Schierf, Indiana 
152 Brian Waryck, Indiana fall Jacob Seitz, Carlynton, 2:19
160 Nate Wilcox, Carlynton fall Logan Gaydos, South Allegheny, 2:54 
170 Devin Fairman, West Shamokin maj. dec. Austin Scherba, Burrell, 10-0 
182 Travis Berry, Indiana fall Ryan Hunt, Avonworth, 4:13 
195 Cade Hepner, Kittanning fall Josh Parker, Riverview, 2:37 
220 No match 
285 Yusuf McLaurin, Summit Academy fall Ryan Palmer, Indiana, 2:39

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me