2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectional Results

By:
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 | 9:16 PM


The WPIAL gave wrestling fans a taste of the upcoming district playoffs with the 2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals on Wednesday. Here are ALL the results of the Semifinals, the 3rd Place Consolation and Championship Finals from all four Class AAA and three Class AA sites to determine the order from each section 1 through 4. We also have the final results from the seven fifth place consolation matches that are district postseason qualifiers.

Tune in to the 2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Pairings Show Thursday night at 7:00pm on your exclusive home for the WPIAL Team and Individual Wrestling Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network.

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

Section 1 Semifinals AT Franklin Regional High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  Franklin Regional Panthers 37 – Latrobe Wildcats 30
Third Place Consolation:  Kiski Area Cavaliers 45 – Hempfield Spartans 28
Semifinals:
Franklin Regional Panthers 53 – Hempfield Spartans 19
Latrobe Wildcats 36 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 20
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 38 – McKeesport Tigers 26

Section 2 Semifinals AT Belle Vernon High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  Belle Vernon Leopards 39 – Connellsville Falcons 20
Third Place Consolation:  Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 45 – Peters Township Indians 27
Semifinals:
Belle Vernon Leopards 59 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 12
Connellsville Falcons 48 – Peters Township Indians 19
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
Bethel Park Black Hawks 47 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 25

Section 3 Semifinals AT North Allegheny High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  North Allegheny Tigers 46 – Pine-Richland Rams 22
Third Place Consolation:  Fox Chapel Foxes 49 – Shaler Titans 21
Semifinals:
North Allegheny Tigers 56 – Fox Chapel Foxes 6
Pine-Richland Rams 54 – Shaler Titans 16
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
Hampton Talbots AT Butler Golden Tornado at 7:00pm

Section 4 Semifinals AT Canon-McMillan High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  Canon-McMillan Big Macs 31 – Waynesburg Raiders 22
Third Place Consolation:  West Allegheny Indians 49 – Hopewell Vikings 21
Semifinals:
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 69 – Hopewell Vikings 3
Waynesburg Raiders 38 – West Allegheny Indians 30
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier: (on MSAsports.net)
Trinity Hillers 39 – Montour Spartans 30

WPIAL CLASS AA:

Section 1 Semifinals AT South Fayette High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  South Fayette Lions 42 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 25
Third Place Consolation:  Freedom Bulldogs 53 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 21
Semifinals:
South Fayette Lions 44 – Freedom Bulldogs 28
Burgettstown Blue Devils 51 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 15
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
South Side Rams 60 – Fort Cherry Rangers 14

Section 2 Semifinals AT McGuffey High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  McGuffey Highlanders 42 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 27
Third Place Consolation:  Southmoreland Scotties 40 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 28
Semifinals:
McGuffey Highlanders 36 – Southmoreland Scotties 27
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 48 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 23
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
Beth-Center Bulldogs 40 – Derry Trojans 30

Section 3 Semifinals AT South Allegheny High School: (on MSAsports.net)
Section Championship:  Burrell Buccaneers 43 – Kittanning Wildcats 30
3rd Place Consolation:  South Allegheny Gladiators 51 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 21
Semifinals:
Kittanning Wildcats 42 – South Allegheny Gladiators 31
Burrell Buccaneers 60 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 9
Fifth Place Consolation Qualifier:
Indiana Little Indians 45 – Carlynton Cougars 34

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me