2016 PIHL PENGUINS CUP PLAYOFFS Results

By:
Thursday, March 17, 2016 | 9:24 AM


The history of the PIHL postseason is that the favorites usually prevail. Up until last year, the playoffs would re-seed, making it tough for surprise teams to go deep. this year under the bracket format, none of the three eventual Penguins Cup champions were favored at the start of the playoffs. Sure, Beaver was the top-seed in the Division II Playoffs and went on to win gold, but Erie Cathedral Prep was a #3-seed in AAA, Bishop Canevin was a #4-seed in AA and Franklin Regional was a #7-seed in A. Here are ALL of the results from the 2016 PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs.

All results with (MSA) after are games that can be heard or viewed archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2016 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 4 – North Allegheny Tigers 3 in Overtime  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AAA Semifinals:

North Allegheny Tigers 4 – Peters Township Indians 3  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 2 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 1  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

North Allegheny Tigers 3 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 2 in Overtime  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians 5 – Butler Golden Tornado 0  (MSA)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 6 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 3  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 2 – Seneca Valley Raiders 1

 

2016 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 5 – Mars Fighting Planets 1  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AA Semifinals:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 4 – Baldwin Highlanders 2  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 5 – Armstrong River Hawks 2  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Baldwin Highlanders 3 – Moon Tigers 1  (MSA)

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 5 – Latrobe Wildcats 1  (MSA)

Armstrong River Hawks 7 – Quaker Valley Quakers 0  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 3 – Plum Mustangs 2  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS AA First Round:

Baldwin Highlanders 4 – Hampton Talbots 3  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 6 – Fox Chapel Foxes 4  (MSA)

 

2016 PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Franklin Regional Panthers 4 – South Fayette Lions 1  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS A Semifinals:

South Fayette Lions 6 – West Allegheny Indians 2  (MSA)

Franklin Regional Panthers 5 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 3  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS A Quarterfinals:

West Allegheny Indians 7 – South Park Eagles 0  (MSA)

South Fayette Lions 6 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 3  (MSA)

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 6 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 1

Franklin Regional Panthers 3 – Montour Spartans 0  (MSA)

PIHL PENGUINS CUP CLASS A First Round:

South Park Eagles 2 – Serra Catholic Eagles 1  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 8 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 0  (MSA)

 

2016 PIHL DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Beaver Bobcats 5 – Carrick Cougars 2  (MSA)

PIHL DIVISION 2 Semifinals:

Beaver Bobcats 5 – Indiana Little Indians 0  (MSA)

Carrick Cougars 2 – Meadville Bulldogs 0  (MSA)

PIHL DIVISION 2 Quarterfinals:

Beaver Bobcats 7 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 1  (MSA)

Indiana Little Indians 3 – Blackhawk Cougars 0 

Meadville Bulldogs 14 – Central Valley Warriors 4

Carrick Cougars 5 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 2  (MSA)

 

Tags: , , ,

More Hockey

High school roundup for Dec. 1, 2020: Penn-Trafford hockey wins OT thriller
High school roundup for Nov. 30, 2020: Chartiers Valley hockey rallies past North Hills
PIHL standings through Nov. 29, 2020
Gateway hockey program focused on development
High school roundup for Nov. 24, 2020: Teammates net hat tricks for Penn-Trafford

click me