2017 WPIAL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

By:
Monday, October 30, 2017 | 11:38 PM


A year ago in the first season of six district champions in high school football, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, West Allegheny, Thomas Jefferson, Beaver Falls, Steel Valley and Clairton claimed gold. All but Beaver Falls are back into the postseason as the 3-week trip on the Highway to Heinz and the 4-week journey on the Road to Robert Morris kick off this Friday with 31 games and one more on Saturday. Once again this year, you can hear EVERY district high school football game live and archived here on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Pine-Richland Rams (10-0) vs #8 Norwin Knights (5-5) AT Pine-Richland High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (6-4) vs #5 North Allegheny Tigers (7-3) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (8-2) vs #7 Peters Township Indians (7-3) AT George Cupples Stadium on the South Side on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 Bethel Park Black Hawks (8-1) vs #6 Penn Hills Indians (7-3) AT Bethel Park High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 5-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Penn-Trafford Warriors (9-1) vs #8 Fox Chapel Foxes (6-4) AT Penn-Trafford High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Upper St. Clair Panthers (7-3) vs #5 Franklin Regional Panthers (6-3) AT Upper St. Clair High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Gateway Gators (9-1) vs #7 Woodland Hills Wolverines (6-4) AT Gateway High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 West Allegheny Indians (7-2) vs #6 McKeesport Tigers (7-2) AT West Allegheny High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 4-A Quarterfinals:

#1 South Fayette Lions (10-0) vs #8 West Mifflin Titans (5-4) AT South Fayette High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Montour Spartans (7-2) vs #5 New Castle Red Hurricane (7-3) AT Montour High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Belle Vernon Leopards (9-0) vs #7 Mars Fightin’ Planets (6-4) AT Belle Vernon High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (8-1) vs #6 Trinity Hillers (6-3) AT Thomas Jefferson High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Aliquippa Quips (10-0) vs #8 South Park Eagles (6-3) AT Ambridge High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Elizabeth Forward Warriors (7-2) vs #5 Beaver Bobcats (8-2) AT Elizabeth Forward High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Quaker Valley Quakers (9-1) vs #7 Derry Trojans (9-1) AT Quaker Valley High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 Seton-LaSalle Rebels (8-1) vs #6 Freeport Yellow Jackets (7-2) AT Dormont Stadium on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

#1 Steel Valley Ironmen (8-0) vs #16 Laurel Spartans (3-7) AT Campbell Field in Munhall on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#8 Neshannock Lancers (6-4) vs #9 Burgettstown Blue Devils (6-3) AT Neshannock High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Riverside Panthers (7-2) vs #13 Frazier Commodores (3-7) AT Riverside High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#5 Charleroi Cougars (9-1) vs #12 Avonworth Antelopes (3-5) AT Charleroi High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Washington Little Prexies (9-0) vs #15 Freedom Bulldogs (5-5) AT Washington High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#7 East Allegheny Wildcats (6-3) vs #10 Mohawk Warriors (5-3) AT East Allegheny High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (8-2) vs #14 Brentwood Spartans (5-4) AT Mars High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#6 Serra Catholic Eagles (6-4) vs #11 Beth-Center Bulldogs (7-3) AT Serra Catholic High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 1-A First Round:

#1 California Trojans (10-0) vs #16 Bishop Canevin Crusaders (3-6) AT California High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#8 Fort Cherry Rangers (7-2) vs #9 Union Scotties (7-3) AT Fort Cherry High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#4 Imani Christian Saints (8-2) vs #13 Sto-Rox Vikings (3-7) AT George Novak Field at The Wolvarena in Turtle Creek on Saturday, November 4th at 3:00pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (8-2) vs #12 Springdale Dynamos (5-5) AT Moon High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#2 Clairton Bears (7-2) vs #15 Summit Academy Knights (4-5) AT Neil Brown Stadium in Clairton on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#7 Carmichaels Mighty Mikes (7-2) vs #10 Western Beaver Golden Beavers (6-4) AT Carmichaels High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#3 Jeannette Jayhawks (9-1) vs #14 Monessen Greyhounds (3-7) AT McKee Stadium in Jeannette on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

#6 Rochester Rams (7-2) vs #11 West Greene Pioneers (7-3) AT Rochester High School on Friday, November 3rd at 7:30pm on TribHSS.TribLive.com

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me