2021 WPIAL Class AAA track and field championships top 8 results

By:
Wednesday, May 19, 2021 | 9:42 PM


Track and field

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (11.10): 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 10.88; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 10.96; 3. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 11.07; 4. Jacob Porter, North Allegheny, 11.22; 5. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 11.27; 6. Nate Kirk, Mt. Lebanon, 11.28; 7. Carter Chui, Upper St. Clair, 11.40; 8. Donovan Jones, Central Valley, 11.45

200 (22.50): 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 21.89; 2. Justin Egizio, Canon-McMillan, 22.39; 3. Trenton Jubin, Canon-McMillan, 22.64; 4. Andrew Sudar, Central Valley, 22.74; 5. Kadin Johnson, Quaker Valley, 22.94; 6. Brayden Young, Butler, 23.00; 7. Nate Kirk, Mt. Lebanon, 23.20; 8. Nick Hartwick, Pine-Richland, 23.57

400 (50.09): 1. Gage Galuska, Hampton, 48.89; 2. Guinness Brown, Butler, 48.90; 3. Blake Lauper, Canon-McMillan, 50.15; 4. Jadon Rahman, Canon-McMillan, 50.81; 5. Brody Leichliter, Beaver, 50.94; 6. Cameron Wilson, Fox Chapel, 51.01; 7. Joe Audia, South Fayette, 51.19; 8. Luke DelRosso, Central Catholic, 51.21

800 (1:57.00): 1. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:56.61; 2. Mike Formica, Knoch, 1:56.76; 3. Luke Simpson, Seneca Valley, 1:57.86; 4. Victor Williams, Pine-Richland, 1:57.94; 5. Julian Paul, Montour, 1:58.87; 6. Krystof Purtell, Beaver, 1:59.03; 7. Joseph Whipkey, Penn-Trafford, 1:59.20; 8. Andrew Smith, Elizabeth Forward, 1:59.23

1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 4:13.98; 2. CJ Singleton, Butler, 4:14.10; 3. Mike Formica, Knoch, 4:18.10; 4. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:19.40; 5. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 4:24.10; 6. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 4:24.21; 7. Nicolas Pascarella, Quaker Valley, 4:24.65; 8. Roman Galioto, South Fayette, 4:26.70

3,200 (9:31.71): 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 9:32.61; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:39.48; 3. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 9:43.65; 4. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 9:46.48; 5. Jack Lorence, Fox Chapel, 9:51.46; 6. Ryan Sarkett, Upper St. Clair, 9:53.91; 7. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 9:55.70; 8. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 9:59.60

110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 14.69; 2. Byron Manchester, Butler, 14.82; 3. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 15.08; 4. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 15.28; 5. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 15.36; 6. Michael Conroy, Bethel Park, 15.50; 7. Jayson Jenkins, Gateway, 15.72; 8. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, DQ

300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 38.35; 2. Robert Hrabosky, Elizabeth Forward, 39.41; 3. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, 39.83; 4. Presley Ornelas, Butler, 39.87; 5. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 40.18; 6. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 40.18; 7. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 40.41; 8. Michael Conroy, Bethel Park, 40.43

400 relay (43.25): 1. Seneca Valley (Nick Hartman, Aiden Kutchma, Nolan Dworek, Tyler Yurich), 42.56; 2. Canon-McMillan, 42.79; 3. Central Catholic, 42.83; 4. North Allegheny, 42.99; 5. Central Valley, 43.14; 6. Pine-Richland, 43.35; 7. Hampton, 43.50; 8. Mt. Lebanon, 43.82

1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Canon-McMillan (Trenton Jubin, Jadon Rahman, Blake Lauper, Justin Egizio), 3:22.79; 2. Butler, 3:24.07; 3. Hampton, 3:24.18; 4. Central Catholic, 3:25.09; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:28.26; 6. Latrobe, 3:29.81; 7. Elizabeth Forward, 3:30.01; 8. Pine-Richland, 3:30.30

3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. Butler (Raine Gratzmiller, Lucas Slear, Skyler Vavro, CJ Singleton), 7:59.53; 2. Central Catholic, 8:01.50; 3. Seneca Valley, 8:02.01; 4. North Allegheny, 8:07.37; 5. Indiana, 8:12.89; 6. Ringgold, 8:16.87; 7. Moon, 8:21.31; 8. Montour, 8:21.38

High jump (6-5): 1. Dane Anden, Belle Vernon, 6-3; 2. Samuel Parker, Hempfield, 6-1; 3t. Nick Hemer, Seneca Valley, 5-11; 3t. Tyler Ziggas, Beaver, 5-11; 5t. Jordan Stutz, Butler, 5-11; 5t. Sheldon Cox, New Castle, 5-11; 7. Isaiah Kline, Norwin, 5-11; 8. Max Lewis, Chartiers Valley, 5-11

Long jump (22-3): 1. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 22-0; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 21-10.75; 3. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 21-6.75; 4. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 20-10.75; 5. Evan Thompson, Mars, 20-9.75; 6. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 20-9.5; 7. Nodin Tracy, West Allegheny, 20-8.75; 8. Hristo Gardner, New Castle, 20-4

Triple jump (45-0): 1. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 45-8.5; 2. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 43-1; 3. John Giansante, Norwin, 43-0.25; 4. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 42-11; 5. Anthony Schullek, Peters Township, 42-7.25; 6. Dorian Gomez, Fox Chapel, 42-4.25; 7. Max Matolcsy, Plum, 42-2; 8. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 41-10.75

Discus (153-0): 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 189-9; 2. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 172-1; 3. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 164-3; 4. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 154-9; 5. Logan Parker, Plum, 149-8; 6. Landon Kretzer, Butler, 146-7; 7. Nathan Schelessinger, Penn-Trafford, 140-9; 8. Bryce Spolnik, South Fayette, 133-2

Javelin (178-0): 1. Landon Kretzer, Butler, 171-3; 2. Alec Apodaca, North Hills, 168-4; 3. Caleb Kulikowski, Fox Chapel, 164-5; 4. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 163-5; 5. Oskar Stang, West Allegheny, 163-1; 6. Scott Orzechowski, Bethel Park, 162-11; 7. Adam Boucher, Upper St. Clair, 156-2; 8. Patrick Marsh, Chartiers Valley, 153-3

Shot put (52-0): 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 60-2.75; 2. Logan Parker, Plum, 57-1.25; 3. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 54-0; 4. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 53-5.5; 5. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 49-7.5; 6. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 47-8; 7. Bryce Spolnik, South Fayette, 47-2.5; 8. Jake Ritzert, Butler, 45-4

Pole vault (14-3): 1. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-9; 2. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 14-3; 3. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 13-9; 4. Charles Weber, Indiana, 12-9; 5t. Gino Rybacki, West Mifflin, 12-3; 5t. CJ Lucas, Baldwin, 12-3; 7. Christian Duckworth, North Allegheny, 12-3; 8. Isaac Nirella, Bethel Park, 12-3

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (12.5): 1. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.33; 2. Paige Drake, Central Valley, 12.51; 3. Eloise Facher, Shaler, 12.54; 4. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 12.66; 5. Mayah Charity, Shaler, 12.73; 6. Amaya Robinson, Gateway, 12.74; 7. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 12.77; 8. Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 12.85

200 (25.91): 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 25.33; 2. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 25.36; 3. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 25.40; 4. Mackenzie Evers, West Allegheny, 25.75; 5. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 25.82; 6. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 26.16; 7. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 26.45; 8. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 26.45

400 (58.80): 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 56.01; 2. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 57.42; 3. Rylie Smith, Seneca Valley, 57.79; 4. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 58.22; 5. JuJu Page-Daughtry, Oakland Catholic, 58.36; 6. Kat Milon, Hampton, 58.43; 7. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 58.62; 8. Kate Schall, Penn-Trafford, 59.26

800 (2:18.47): 1. Lena Barakat, Baldwin, 2:16.00; 2. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:18.82; 3. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:19.32; 4. Claire Hoffman, Upper St. Clair, 2:19.67; 5. Danielle Eshelman, Shaler, 2:20.08; 6. Zoe Simpson, Seneca Valley, 2:20.71; 7. Baylee Carpenter, South Fayette, 2:23.05; 8. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 2:23.46

1,600 (5:10.00): 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 5:02.27; 2. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 5:03.24; 3. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 5:04.40; 4. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 5:04.95; 5. Natalie McLean, 5:08.07; 6. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 5:12.24; 7. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5:17.51; 8. Laura Croco, West Allegheny, 5:21.86

3,200 (11:10.00): 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:52.40; 2. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:59.10; 3. Angelina Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 11:01.51; 4. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 11:05.35; 5. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 11:06.65; 6. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 11:07.93; 7. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:08.09; 8. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 11:14.05

100 hurdles (15.40): 1. Bethany Naughton, Ambridge, 15.23; 2. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 15.36; 3. Emma Lehman, Butler, 15.45; 4. Avelin Plenter-Krelling, North Allegheny, 15.90; 5. Malaikah Kazi, Pine-Richland, 16.00; 6. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 16.15; 7. Rachael Johns, North Allegheny, 16.24; 8. Haylee Puterbaugh, Canon-McMillan, 18.86

300 hurdles (46.25): 1. Emma Lehman, Butler, 45.76; 2. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 46.59; 3. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 46.87; 4. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 47.10; 5. Emily Cooper, Oakland Catholic, 47.29; 6. Kenzie Wolfe, Armstrong, 47.78; 7. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 48.01; 8. Malaikah Kazi, Pine-Richland, 48.32

400 relay (49.75): 1. South Fayette (Dea Monz, Melana Schumaker, Olivia Renk, Amanda Marquis), 47.85; 2. Central Valley, 48.11; 3. West Allegheny, 49.01; 4. Butler, 49.34; 5. Oakland Catholic, 49.47; 6. Mt. Lebanon, 49.56; 7. Shaler, 49.78; 8. Canon-McMillan, 49.93

1,600 relay (4:01.50): 1. South Fayette (Emma Fleck, Baylee Carpenter, Amanda Marquis, Amy Allen), 3:57.80; 2. West Allegheny, 4:00.85; 3. Butler, 4:02.78; 4. North Allegheny, 4:03.45; 5. Norwin, 4:06.64; 6. Oakland Catholic, 4:06.67; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 4:08.18; 8. Penn Hills, 4:08.45

3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Pine-Richland (Natalie McLean, Elizabeth Hunkele, Meredith Price, Angelina Hunkele), 9:27.32; 2. South Fayette, 9:28.74; 3. Montour, 9:31.84; 4. Kiski Area, 9:31.92; 5. North Allegheny, 9:49.66; 6. Baldwin, 9:49.68; 7. Seneca Valley, 9:50.05; 8. Canon-McMillan, 9:53.49

High jump (5-3): 1. Emma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-5; 2. Eden Williamson, Trinity, 5-3; 3t. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-3; 3t. Maria Owens, New Castle, 5-3; 5. Alexia Mechling, Butler, 5-3; 6. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5-1; 7. Hannah Schepner, Hampton, 4-11; 8t. Ashley Laukus, Norwin, 4-11; 8t. Eden McElhaney, Beaver, 4-11

Long jump (17-9): 1. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-6.75; 2. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-10.5; 3. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 17-4.75; 4. Nataiah Robertson-Dutrieuill, Norwin, 17-1; 5. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 17-0.5; 6. Kayla Gandy, Trinity, 16-11.5; 7. Ali Altman, Butler, 16-11; 8. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 16-10.75

Triple jump (36-6): 1. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 37-10.50; 2. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 37-3; 3. Maria Owens, New Castle, 37-2; 4. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 37-1.25; 5. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 36-6.25; 6. Hannah Schepner, Hampton, 36-5.5; 7. Gianna Anderson, Belle Vernon, 36-3.5; 8. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 35-4

Discus (118-0): 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 144-1; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 134-3; 3. Jessica McCann, Fox Chapel, 121-0; 4. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 120-9; 5. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 116-10; 6. Cassie Depner, Moon, 114-8; 7. Jackie DiGiacomo, North Allegheny, 112-0; 8. Macey Hepler, Kiski Area, 108-1

Javelin (122-0): 1. Kylie Grafton, Armstrong, 122-5; 2. Gianna Rotelli, Pine-Richland, 122-2; 3. Makayla Lander, Hempfield, 116-4; 4. Valeria Young, Ambridge, 115-2; 5. Alexa Psotka, Bethel Park, 113-8; 6. Alaina Fantaski, North Allegheny, 112-10; 7. Maisy Gibson, Butler, 112-8; 8. Megan Penrod, Butler, 112-5

Shot put (37-6): 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 44-10; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 43-3.25; 3. Brooke Alexander, Norwin, 36-7; 4. Julia Hauck, Penn-Trafford, 36-1.75; 5. India Bailey, New Castle, 36-1; 6. Anna Rafferty, Latrobe, 36-0.5; 7. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 35-2.5; 8. Madison Hunt, Knoch, 34-8.25

Pole vault (11-6): 1. Megan Malecki, Bethel Park, 11-9; 2. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 11-6; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 11-6; 4. Kathryn Hart, Mt. Lebanon, 11-0; 5t. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 10-6; 5t. Kiersten Belt, Seneca Valley, 10-6; 7. Abby Scott, Peters Township, 10-6; 8. Hanna Zeiler, Norwin, 10-6

*The top 4 finishers in Class AAA automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet May 28-29, along with those who meet the qualifying standard in parentheses up to eighth place.

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 23, 2021
High school roundup for Sept. 23, 2021: Canon-Mac knocks off unbeaten Peters Township
Norwin tops rival Penn-Trafford for 6th straight victory as Yuricha nets pair
Showdown between Thomas Jefferson, Belle Vernon has big-game feel
5 things to watch in WPIAL football Week 4: Covid cancellations not always ‘no-contest’

click me