2023-24 parade of individual champions in WPIAL sports

By:
Saturday, June 29, 2024 | 1:24 AM


There is no “I” in team, but there is an “I” in the word individual … and impressive.

These district athletes rose above all others to claim gold in their respective high school sports this past school year.

This salute to champion’s parade includes these folk who marched alone to the beat of their own golden drummer.

Trib HSSN is proud to salute the WPIAL and PIAA individual champions from the 2023-2024 school year with a special parade of District 7 athletes who won district and state gold this past school year.

Fall WPIAL champions

Boys golf

3A – Nick Turowski (Penn-Trafford)

2A – Nixen Erdely (Frazier)

Girls golf

3A – Mya Morgan (Elizabeth Forward)

2A – Sophia Covelli (Neshannock)

Boys cross country

3A – Drew Griffith (Butler) (2)

2A – Ryan Pajak (Ringgold) (3)

A – Jaxon Schoedel (Mohawk)

Girls cross country

3A – Logan St. John-Kletter (Mt. Lebanon) (2)

2A – Madeline Meeuf (North Catholic)

A – Lexi Fluharty (Riverside)

Girls tennis

3A singles – Meriwether McCargo (Shady Side Academy)

2A singles – Gabriella Dusi (Belle Vernon)

3A doubles – Cami Fisher & Lily Sierka (Bethel Park)

2A doubles – Emily Greg & Lindsey Greb (Knoch) (2nd in 3 years)

Winter WPIAL champions

Wrestling Class 3A

107 – Nicholas McGarrity (Seneca Valley)

114 – Santino Sloboda (Butler)

121 – Luke Willochell (Latrobe)

127 – Andrew Binni (Canon-McMillan)

133 Mason Kernan (Bethel Park)

139 – Maddox Shaw (Thomas Jefferson)

145 – Evan Petrovich (Connellsville)

152 – Eli Carr (Hempfield)

160 – Bode Marlow (Thomas Jefferson)

172 – Vaughn Spencer (Pine-Richland) (2)

189 – Cooper Roscosky (Kiski Area)

215 – Jake Conroy (Ringgold)

285 – Shepherd Turk (Thomas Jefferson)

Wrestling Class 2A

107 – Cam Baker (Burrell)

114 – Anthony Mucci (Derry)

121 – Antonio Boni (Central Valley)

127 – Chris Vargo (Bentworth)

133 Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley)

139 – Cooper Hornack (Burrell)

145 – Mason Horwat (Derry)

152 – Rudy Brown (Burgettstown)

160 – Isaiah Pisano (Hopewell)

172 – Elijah Brown (Belle Vernon)

189 – Brady Brown (Derry)

215 – Rune Lawrence (Frazier) (4)

285 – Brenan Morgan (Central Valley)

Girls wrestling

100 – Valarie Solorio (Canon-McMillan)

106 – Capri Chambers (Canon-McMillan)

112 – Isabella McNutt (Hampton)

118 – Ana Malovich (Butler)

124 – Saphia Davis (Plum)

130 – Haley Smarsh (Moon)

136 – Ava Golding (Kiski Area)

142 – Josephine Dollman (Norwin)

148 – Contessa Cotelesse (Laurel)

155 – Leyna Rumpler (North Allegheny)

170 – Octavia Walker (Norwin)

190 – Natalie Rush (Canon-McMillan)

235 – Alaina Claassen (Plum)

Boys swimming Class 3A

Diving – Isaiah Clerkley (Seneca Valley) (2)

200 Freestyle – Luke Hartman (Central Catholic)

200 Individual Medley – Owen Howell (Fox Chapel)

50 Freestyle – Grant Regule (North Allegheny)

100 Butterfly – Zachary Totin (North Allegheny)

100 Freestyle – Nazar Zoukovski (Upper St. Clair)

500 Freestyle – McClellan Clark (Central Catholic) (2)

100 Backstroke – Holden Thomas (Franklin Regional)

100 Breaststroke – Ryan Frank (Mt. Lebanon)

Boys swimming Class 2A

Diving – Brecken Finkbeiner (Blackhawk) (2)

200 Freestyle – Preston Kessler (Indiana) (3)

200 Individual Medley – Alex Bauer (Indiana)

50 Freestyle – Luke Lamb (North Catholic)

100 Butterfly – David Mutter (Mt. Pleasant)

100 Freestyle – Preston Kessler (Indiana) (2)

500 Freestyle – Soren Cooper (Shady Side Academy)

100 Backstroke – Luke Lamb (North Catholic)

100 Breaststroke – Alex Bauer (Indiana)

Girls swimming Class 3A

Diving – Lola Malarky (North Allegheny)

200 Freestyle – Sarah Pasquella (Fox Chapel)

200 Individual Medley – Dani Hinkson (North Allegheny)

50 Freestyle – Sylvia Roy (Mt. Lebanon) (3)

100 Butterfly – Natalie Sens (North Allegheny)

100 Freestyle – Kaitlyn Connors (Upper St. Clair) (3)

500 Freestyle – Claire Bacu (North Allegheny)

100 Backstroke – Sylvia Roy (Mt. Lebanon) (3)

100 Breaststroke – Natalie Sens (North Allegheny)

Girls swimming Class 2A

Diving – Gabriella Elk (Hampton)

200 Freestyle – Lily King (Mt. Pleasant) (2)

200 Individual Medley – Lainey Sheets (Hampton)

50 Freestyle – Kiersten O’Connor (Mt. Pleasant) (2)

100 Butterfly – Kira Schrecongost (Freeport)

100 Freestyle – Lily King (Mt. Pleasant) (3)

500 Freestyle – Ava Jochims (Shady Side Academy)

100 Backstroke – Lainey Sheets (Hampton)

100 Breaststroke – Giona Lavorini (Knoch)

Rifle

Carlee Valenta (Penn-Trafford)

Gymnastics

Vault – Abby Rexrode (Baldwin)

Bars – Abby Rexrode (Baldwin) (2)

Beam – Olivia Kovach (Mt. Pleasant)

Floor – Abby Rexrode (Baldwin)

All-Around – Abby Rexrode (Baldwin) (3)

Spring WPIAL champions

Boys tennis

3A singles – Advaita Sircar (North Allegheny)

2A singles – Severin Harmon (Sewickley Academy)

3A doubles – Zidaan Hassan & Logan Memije (Gateway)

2A doubles – John Rohrkaste & Jonah Camardese (Montour)

Boys track & field Class 3A

100 Meters – William Smith (Woodland Hills)

200 Meters – Colton Dean (Canon-McMillan) (2)

400 Meters – Luke Denny (Norwin)

800 Meters – Dale Hall (Hampton)

1600 Meters – Drew Griffith (Butler) (2)

3200 Meters – Drew Griffith (Butler) (2)

110 Meter Hurdles – Achan Green (Penn Hills)

300 Meter Hurdles – Colton Dean (Canon-McMillan)

Pole Vault – Zachary Noble (Trinity)

High Jump – Orein McBride-Cager (Butler)

Long Jump – Elijah Faulkner (Central Catholic)

Triple Jump – Ayden Davis (Butler)

Shot Put – Jaden Kirkwood (New Castle)

Discus – Matthew Sarnowski (Penn-Trafford)

Javelin – Logan Kerstetter (Penn-Trafford)

Boys track & field Class 2A

100 Meters – DeJuan Croumbles (The Neighborhood Academy)

200 Meters – Tegan Henke (Fort Cherry)

400 Meters – Jerry Davis (Greensburg Central Catholic)

800 Meters – Colton Crizer (Ellwood City)

1600 Meters – Jaxon Schoedel (Mohawk)

3200 Meters – Jaxon Schoedel (Mohawk)

110 Meter Hurdles – Davin Gartley (Quaker Valley)

300 Meter Hurdles – Nick Franitti (Ellwood City)

Pole Vault – Reece Sullivan (Riverside)

High Jump – Zack Schrockman (Burgettstown)

Long Jump – Lee Qualk (California)

Triple Jump – Lorenzo Fancher (East Allegheny) (2)

Shot Put – Colton Fedrizzi (Shenengo)

Discus – Colton Fedrizzi (Shenengo)

Javelin –Mateja Pavlovich (South Side)

Girls track & field Class 3A

100 Meters – Olivia Renk (South Fayette)

200 Meters – Olivia Renk (South Fayette)

400 Meters – Mackenzie Winning (North Allegheny)

800 Meters – Eliza Miller (KIski Area) (2)

1600 Meters – Logan St. John Kletter (Mt. Lebanon) (2)

3200 Meters Logan St. John Kletter (Mt. Lebanon) (2)

100 Meter Hurdles – Rose Kuchera (Canon-McMillan) (3)

300 Meter Hurdles – Lauren Bowden (Butler)

Pole Vault – Aubrey Rock (Butler)

High Jump – Anna Troutman (Fox Chapel)

Long Jump Rose Kuchera (Canon-McMillan) (2)

Triple Jump Rose Kuchera (Canon-McMillan) (3)

Shot Put – Jamie Frisco (North Allegheny)

Discus – Marlo Cyanovich (Montour)

Javelin – Abby Tucker (Canon-McMillan)

Girls track & field Class 2A

100 Meters – Hayzes Robinson (Avonworth/Northgate) (2)

200 Meters – Tori Atkins (Laurel) (3)

400 Meters – Tori Atkins (Laurel) (3)

800 Meters – Eilidh Edgar (Trinity Christian)

1600 Meters – Chelsea Hartman (Shady Side Academy)

3200 Meters Chelsea Hartman (Shady Side Academy)

100 Meter Hurdles – Ellie Whippo (Mohawk)

300 Meter Hurdles – Ellie Whippo (Mohawk)

Pole Vault – Mackenzie Magness (Freeport)

High Jump – Mia Gartley (Quaker Valley) (2)

Long Jump – Clare Ruffing (Carlynton)

Triple Jump – Jay Olawaiye (Quaker Valley)

Shot Put – Anna McKinley (Shenango)

Discus – Rachel Callahan (Shenango)

Javelin – Sophia Mazzoni (Derry) (2)

Fall PIAA champions

Boys golf

3A – Hunter Swidzinski (Butler)

Boys cross country

3A – Drew Griffith (Butler) (also won the BCC National championship)

2A – Ryan Pajak (Ringgold)

A – Jaxon Schoedel (Mohawk)

Girls cross country

3A – Logan St. John-Kletter (Mt. Lebanon)

Winter PIAA champions

Wrestling Class 3A

114 – Landon Sidun (Norwin)

139 – Maddox Shaw (Thomas Jefferson)

172 – Vaughn Spencer (Pine-Richland)

Wrestling Class 2A

127 – Chris Bargo (Bentworth)

215 – Rune Lawrence (Frazier) (4)

285 – Brenan Morgan (Central Valley)

Girls wrestling

100 – Valarie Solorio (Canon-McMillan)

Boys swimming Class 3A

Diving – Isaiah Clerkley (Seneca Valley)

Boys swimming Class 2A

50 Freestyle – Luke Lamb (North Catholic)

200 Individual Medley – Joseph Gardner (Mt. Pleasant)

100 Butterfly – David Mutter (Mt. Pleasant)

100 Backstroke – Luke Lamb (North Catholic)

100 Breaststroke – Joseph Gardner (Mt. Pleasant) (2)

Girls swimming Class 3A

100 Backstroke – Sylvia Roy (Mt. Lebanon) (2)

100 Breaststroke – Natalie Sens (North Allegheny)

Girls swimming Class 2A

50 Freestyle – Kiersten O’Connor (Mt. Pleasant)

100 Freestyle – Lily King (Mt. Pleasant) (2)

200 Freestyle – Lily King (Mt. Pleasant) (2)

100 Breaststroke – Giona Lavorini (Knoch)

Spring PIAA champions

Boys track & field Class 3A

800 Meters – Dale Hall (Hampton)

1600 Meters – Drew Griffith (Butler) (NFHS record)

3200 Meters – Drew Griffith (Butler) (PIAA record)

Discus – Peyton Murray (Hempfield) (2)

Boys track & field Class 2A

3200 Meters – Jaxson Schoedel (Mohawk)

Triple Jump – Lorenzo Fancher (East Allegheny)

Girls track & field Class 3A

1600 Meters Logan St. John Kletter (Mt. Lebanon)

3200 Meters – Logan St. John Kletter (Mt. Lebanon) (2)

Girls track & field Class 2A

100 Meters – Hayzes Robinson (Avonworth/Northgate)

400 Meters – Tori Atkins (Laurel)

3200 Meters – Chelsea Hartman (Shady Side Academy)

Javelin – Sophie Mazzoni (Derry)

More High School Other

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
Greensburg Central Catholic returns to top of Class A Trib Cup standings
Quaker Valley dethrones North Catholic to win Class 3A Trib Cup