2023-24 parade of team champions in WPIAL sports

By:
Saturday, June 29, 2024 | 1:24 AM


What better way to honor the top teams from the 2023-2024 school year than to march the WPIAL champions in a victory parade stretching from Lawrence County down to Greene County.

Everybody enjoys a nice parade on the brink of out nation’s birthday as we wrap up the District 7 high school sports season with a golden salute.

Trib HSSN is proud to honor the WPIAL and PIAA team champions from the 2023-2024 school year with a special holiday weekend parade of teams that won district and state gold this past school season.

The number in parenthesis indicates consecutive championships.

Fall WPIAL champions

Football

6A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

5A – Peters Township Indians

4A – Aliquippa Quips (2)

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

2A – Beaver Falls Tigers

A – Fort Cherry Rangers

Boys soccer

4A – Norwin Knights

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – South Park Eagles

A – Bentworth Bearcats

Girls soccer

4A – Fox Chapel Foxes

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – Avonworth Antelopes (3)

A – Freedom Bulldogs (2)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers

3A – Hampton Talbots

2A – Beaver Bobcats

A – Serra Catholic Eagles

Boys golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

2A – Belle Vernon Leopards

Girls golf

3A – Peters Township Indians (2)

2A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (9)

Boys cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – Hampton Talbots (3)

A – Riverview Raiders

Girls cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – North Catholic Trojans

A – Mohawk Warriors

Girls tennis

3A – Bethel Park Black Hawks

2A – Knoch Knights (2)

Field hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams (5)

2A – Penn-Trafford Warriors (8)

A – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Fall PIAA champions

Football

4A – Aliquippa Quips

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

Girls soccer

3A – Moon Tigers (3)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers (7)

Boys golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Girls golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Boys cross country

2A – Hampton Talbots

Girls cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

Winter WPIAL champions

Boys basketball

6A – Upper St. Clair Panthers

5A – Moon Tigers

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards (2)

3A – Deer Lakes Lancers (2)

2A – Aliquippa Quips (2)

A – Imani Christian Saints (2)

Girls basketball

6A – Norwin Knights

5A – South Fayette Lions (3)

4A – North Catholic Trojans (3)

3A – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

A – Union Scotties (2)

Wrestling

3A – Connellsville Falcons

2A – Burrell Buccaneers

Boys swimming

3A North Allegheny Tigers (2)

2A – Indiana Little Indians

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (16)

2A – Kiski Area Cavaliers

Competitive spirit

3A – Hempfield Spartans (4)

2A – Neshannock Lancers

Co-ed varsity – Butler Golden Tornado (2)

Rifle

Butler Golden Tornado (2)

Gymnastics

Pine-Richland Rams

WPIBL boys bowling

Franklin Regional Panthers

WPIBL girls bowling

Plum Mustangs (2)

PIHL hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams

2A – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

A – Chartiers Valley Colts

Division 2 – Neshannock Lancers

Winter PIAA champions

Boys basketball

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards (2)

2A – Aliquippa Quips

A – Imani Christian Saints (2)

Girls basketball

4A – Blackhawk Cougars

Boys swimming

2A – Indiana Little Indians

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

2A – Mt. Pleasant Vikings (2)

PA Cup hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams

Spring WPIAL champions

Baseball

6A – North Allegheny Tigers

5A – Penn-Trafford Warriors

4A – North Catholic Trojans

3A – Avonworth Antelopes

2A – Seton LaSalle Rebels (2)

A – Bishop Canevin Crusaders (2)

Softball

6A – Seneca Valley Raiders

5A – Armstrong River Hawks

4A – Elizabeth Forward Warriors

3A – Mohawk Warriors

2A – Neshannock Lancers (3)

A – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Boys volleyball

3A – Shaler Titans (2)

2A – Mars Fightin’ Planets

Boys lacrosse

3A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils (2)

2A – Mars Fightin’ Planets (8)

Girls lacrosse

3A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

2A – Mars Fightin’ Planets (2)

Boys tennis

3A – North Allegheny Tigers

2A – Sewickley Academy Panthers (2)

Boys track & field

3A – Butler Golden Tornado

2A – Quaker Valley Quakers

Girls track & field

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (3)

2A – Quaker Valley Quakers (3)

Spring PIAA champions

Softball

5A – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

2A – Neshannock Lancers

Boys volleyball

3A – Shaler Titans

More High School Other

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
Greensburg Central Catholic returns to top of Class A Trib Cup standings
Quaker Valley dethrones North Catholic to win Class 3A Trib Cup