2023 Trib HSSN preseason Pennsylvania high school football rankings

By:
Tuesday, August 22, 2023 | 10:00 PM


The curtain rises on a new high school football season across Pennsylvania this weekend as Week Zero kicks off another year of Friday and Saturday scholastic gridiron action across the Keystone State.

Before 2023 begins, a shout out to the state champions from 2022: St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Pine-Richland in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Southern Columbia in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in A.

Five of those six defending champs open the new season ranked No. 1 in the first edition of the Trib HSSN state rankings. The lone exception is in Class 5A, where last fall’s state runner-up, Imhotep Charter, begins this season at the top.

Here are the initial HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with last year’s record and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12-1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks take on IMG Academy (Fl) at Ocean City, NJ on Saturday.

2. North Allegheny (11-2) (D-7): The Tigers host Allderdice on Friday.

3. Central Catholic (7-5) (D-7): The Vikings visit Woodland Hills on Friday.

4. Harrisburg (11-3) (D-3): The Cougars take on William Penn at York Suburban HS on Saturday.

5. Garnet Valley (13-1) (D-1): The Jaguars visit Central Bucks West on Friday.

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (10-3) (D-12): The Panthers take on Life Christian Academy (Va) at York Suburban HS on Saturday.

2. Cathedral Prep (8-3) (D-10): The Ramblers host Archbishop Hoban (Oh) on Friday.

3. Upper Dublin (14-1) (D-1): The Cardinals visit Kennett on Friday.

4. Gateway (7-4) (D-7): The Gators visit Mt. Lebanon on Friday.

5. Roman Catholic (8-3) (D-12): The Cahillites take on West Lawn Wilson at Upper Dublin HS on Friday.

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (13-1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders host Mount St. Joseph (Md) on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (13-1) (D-7): The Quips do not play in Week Zero.

3. Manheim Central (11-2) (D-3): The Barons host West Chester East on Friday.

4. Allentown Central Catholic (9-6) (D-11): The Vikings host Northampton on Saturday.

5. Jersey Shore (12-1) (D-4): The Bulldogs visit Pottsville on Friday.

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (12-2) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards do not play in Week Zero.

2. Neumann-Goretti (10-4) (D-12): The Saints visit Cincinnati Elder (Oh) on Friday.

3. Wyomissing (13-1) (D-3): The Spartans visit Kennard-Dale on Friday.

4. Danville (13-1) (D-4): The Ironmen host Bloomsburg on Friday.

5. Martinsburg Central (12-3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons at Bellefonte on Friday.

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (13-3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers host Berwick on Friday.

2. Farrell (10-2) (D-10): The Steelers visit North East on Friday.

3. Steel Valley (12-1) (D-7): The Ironmen do not play in Week Zero.

4. Camp Hill Trinity (10-5) (D-3): The Shamrocks host Delone Catholic on Friday.

5. Westinghouse (15-1) (D-8): The Bulldogs visit Clairton on Saturday.

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (14-1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers take on Imani Christian at York Suburban on Saturday.

2. Bishop Canevin (12-2) (D-7): The Crusaders do not play in Week Zero.

3. Canton (12-2) (D-4): The Warriors host Sayre on Friday.

4. Union (13-4) (D-7): The Scotties host Mohawk on Friday.

5. Muncy (10-2) (D-4): The Indians host Warrior Run on Friday.

More High School Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Steel Valley’s Donald Barksdale
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Peters Township’s Nolan DiLucia
The Southern Columbia rule? Teams winning consecutive state titles would be moved into higher class under PIAA proposal
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: North Allegheny’s Jack Yatchenko
Belle Vernon braces for life after Quinton Martin