2023 WPIAL football playoff picture heading into Week 8

By:
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 5:22 PM


There are two weeks left in the 2023 WPIAL football regular season.

Already, 34 teams have guaranteed themselves a spot on the Playoff Path to the North Shore and to North Huntingdon.

That leaves 33 district playoff spots up for grabs over the next two weeks.

Here is the latest WPIAL football playoff picture heading into Week 8.

CLASS 6A

There are three more Class 6A games left in the season, one in Week 8 and two in Week 9.

Week 8 – Central Catholic at Seneca Valley

Week 9 – Seneca Valley at North Allegheny and Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon

Current standings

Central Catholic, 3-0 (clinched)

North Allegheny, 2-1 (clinched)

Canon-McMillan, 1-2

Mt. Lebanon, 1-2

Seneca Valley, 0-2

Current tiebreaker points

Central Catholic, +30

North Allegheny, +10

Canon-McMillan, -10

Mt. Lebanon, -17

Seneca Valley, -13

• Central Catholic has clinched first place and will host a Class 6A semifinal in Week 11.

• North Allegheny has clinched a playoff spot and will finish in second place with a win in Week 9 at Seneca Valley or a Seneca Valley loss to Central Catholic in Week 8.

• The winner of Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan in Week 9 will clinch a playoff berth and finish in third place.

• The loser of Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan will clinch and finish in fourth place UNLESS Seneca Valley wins its final two games. Seneca Valley is at Central Catholic in Week 8 and home to North Allegheny in Week 9.

In the other five classifications below, only conference records and remaining conference games are shown for each team.

CLASS 5A

Total of eight playoff teams: Top two teams in the three conferences earn a playoff berth, plus two of the three third-place finishers earn a wild card.

Two Class 5A teams have clinched heading into Week 8.

Big East Conference

Gateway Gators (4-0) clinched

10/20 – at Norwin

Franklin Regional Panthers (3-1)

Winner of Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional in Week 9 will clinch and finish in second place.

10/27 – host Penn-Trafford

Penn-Trafford Warriors (3-1)

Winner of Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional in Week 9 will clinch and finish in second place.

10/27 – at Franklin Regional

Loser of P-T at FR in Week 9 will finish in third place and be alive for a wild card spot.

Norwin Knights (1-2), Hempfield Spartans (0-3) and Plum Mustangs (0-4) have been eliminated

Northeast Conference

Penn Hills Indians (3-0)

After missing the playoffs to tiebreakers in a jumbled Northeast last fall, the Indians are conference champs with two more wins.

10/20 – at Shaler

10/27 – host Woodland Hills

Woodland Hills Wolverines (3-0)

The Wolverines’ path to an outright conference crown is tough, but they’ll earn it with two more wins.

10/20 – host Pine-Richland

10/27 – at Penn Hills

Pine-Richland Rams (2-1)

The Rams control their own destiny and could forge a three-way tie for the conference title with two more wins and one more loss by both Penn Hills and Woodland Hills.

10/20 – at Woodland Hills

10/27 – at North Hills

North Hills Indians (2-2)

The Indians must win in Week 9 to have a shot at third place and wild card.

10/27 – host Pine-Richland

Shaler Titans (0-3) and Fox Chapel Foxes (0-4) have been eliminated

Allegheny 6 Conference

Peters Township Indians (4-0) clinched

10/27 – host Bethel Park

Moon Tigers (2-1)

The Tigers can clinch second place and a playoff spot by winning out in final two weeks.

10/20 – at Upper St. Clair

20/27 – host Baldwin

Bethel Park Black Hawks (2-1)

The Black Hawks can clinch second place and a postseason berth with two wins and a Moon loss. Two wins and two Moon wins would clinch third place and a wild card playoff spot.

10/20 – host South Fayette

10/27 – at Peters Township

Upper St. Clair Panthers (1-2)

The Panthers need to win out and may need some help to have a shot at second place or third place and a wild card spot.

10/20 – host Moon

10/27 – at South Fayette

South Fayette Lions (1-2)

The Lions needs to win out and may need some help to have a shot at second place or third place and a wild card spot.

10/20 – at Bethel Park

10/27 – host Upper St. Clair

Baldwin Highlanders (0-4) have been eliminated.

CLASS 4A

Total of 13 playoff teams: Top five teams in the Parkway Conference and the top four teams in the Big Seven Conference and the Greater Allegheny Conference earn a playoff berth.

Eight Class 4A teams have clinched heading into Week 8.

Parkway Conference

Aliquippa Quips (5-0) clinched

10/20 – host Chartiers Valley

10/27 – at Central Valley

Montour Spartans (4-1) clinched

10/20 – at Blackhawk

10/27 – host West Allegheny

Central Valley Warriors (4-1) clinched

10/20 – at West Allegheny

10/27 – host Aliquippa

West Allegheny Indians (4-1) clinched

10/20 – host Central Valley

10/27 – at Montour

Chartiers Valley Colts (2-3)

The Colts can clinch with a win at Aliquippa and an Ambridge loss to New Castle in Week 8. If the Colts lose in Week 8 and the Bridgers both win, the winner of Ambridge at Chartiers Valley in Week 9 will finish in fifth place and clinch a playoff spot.

10/20 – at Aliquippa

10/27 – host Ambridge

Ambridge Bridgers (1-4)

If the Bridgers beat New Castle in Week 8, the winner of Ambridge at Chartiers Valley in Week 9 will finish in fifth place and clinch a playoff spot.

10/20 – host New Castle

10/27 – at Chartiers Valley

Blackhawk Cougars (0-5) and New Castle Red Hurricanes (0-5) have been eliminated.

Big Eight Conference

McKeesport Tigers (4-0) clinched

10/20 – host Latrobe

10/27 – at Thomas Jefferson

Latrobe Wildcats (4-1) clinched

10/20 – at McKeesport

Trinity Hillers (3-2) clinched

10/27 – host Ringgold

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (3-1)

The Jaguars clinch with a win at Connellsville in Week 8 or home to McKeesport in Week 9 or a Connellsville loss at Laurel Highlands in Week 9. If TJ wins out, the Jaguars can still earn a share of the Big Eight championship and be the top seed out of the conference.

10/20 – at Connellsville

10/27 – host McKeesport

Connellsville Falcons (1-3)

The Falcons need to win both games AND have Thomas Jefferson lose to McKeesport in Week 9.

10/20 – host Thomas Jefferson

10/27 – at Laurel Highlands

Laurel Highlands Mustangs (0-4) and Ringgold Rams (0-4) have been eliminated.

Greater Allegheny Conference

Mars Fighting Planets (4-0) clinched

10/20 – at Hampton

10/27 – at North Catholic

North Catholic Trojans (3-1)

The Trojans can clinch with one more win and can earn a share of the conference championship with two more wins.

10/20 – host Indiana

10/27 – host Mars

Hampton Talbots (3-1)

The Talbots can clinch with one more win and can earn a share of the conference championship with two more wins.

10/20 – host Mars

10/27 – at Highlands

Armstrong River Hawks (2-2)

The River Hawks control their own destiny and can earn a postseason berth with two more wins.

10/20 – host Highlands

10/27 – at Kiski Area

Kiski Area Cavaliers (2-3)

The Cavaliers can clinch a playoff berth with a win in Week 9 and one more win by Hampton and North Catholic.

10/27 – host Armstrong

Highlands Golden Rams (1-3)

To have a shot at the postseason, likely via tiebreakers, the Golden Rams need to win both games and get some help.

10/20 – at Armstrong

10/27 – host Hampton

Indiana Little Indians (0-5) have been eliminated.

CLASS 3A

Total of 12 playoff teams: Top four teams in the Western Hills Conference, Allegheny Six Conference and the Interstate Conference earn a playoff berth.

Eight Class 3A teams have clinched heading into Week 8.

Western Hills Conference

Avonworth Antelopes (4-0) clinched

10/20 – at Seton LaSalle

10/27 – at Quaker Valley

West Mifflin Titans (3-1) clinched

10/20 – host Hopewell

10/27 – at South Park

South Park Eagles (3-2) clinched

10/27 – host West Mifflin

Beaver Bobcats (2-2)

The Bobcats can clinch with one more conference victory.

10/20 – host Quaker Valley

10/27 – at Hopewell

Seton LaSalle Rebels (2-3)

The Rebels must upset Avonworth in Week 8 and hope Beaver loses out and Quaker Valley loses in Week 9.

10/20 – host Avonworth

Quaker Valley Quakers (1-3)

The Quakers need to win out and have Seton LaSalle lose in Week 8 or get lots of help to have a shot at earning a playoff berth via tiebreakers.

10/20 – at Beaver

10/27 – host Avonworth

Hopewell Vikings (0-4) have been eliminated.

Allegheny Six Conference

Knoch Knights (3-0) clinched

The winner of the East Allegheny at Knoch game in Week 8 is the conference champion.

10/20 – host East Allegheny

10/27 – at Valley

East Allegheny Wildcats (3-0) clinched

The winner of the East Allegheny at Knoch game in Week 8 is the conference champion.

10/20 – at Knoch

10/27 – host Shady Side Academy

Shady Side Academy Bulldogs (2-1)

The Bulldogs can clinch a playoff berth with a win over Deer Lakes in Week 8.

10/20 – host Deer Lakes

10/27 – at East Allegheny

Deer Lakes Lancers (1-2)

The Lancers can clinch a playoff spot with two more wins or a win in Week 9 and a Freeport loss to Valley in Week 8.

10/20 – at Shady Side Academy

10/27 – host Freeport

Freeport Yellowjackets (0-3)

The Yellowjackets’ best chance to qualify for the playoffs is by winning both remaining games.

10/20 – host Valley

10/27 – at Deer Lakes

Valley Vikings (0-3)

The Vikings’ best chance to qualify for the playoffs is by winning both remaining games.

10/20 – at Freeport

10/27 – host Knoch

Interstate Conference

Elizabeth Forward Warriors (3-0) clinched

10/20 – host Greensburg Salem

10/27 – at Belle Vernon

Belle Vernon Leopards (3-0) clinched

10/20 – at Southmoreland

10/27 – host Elizabeth Forward

Southmoreland Scotties (2-1) clinched

Scotties win tiebreakers with South Allegheny and Greensburg Salem, as well as possible three-way ties.

10/20 – host Belle Vernon

10/27 – at Mt. Pleasant

Mt. Pleasant Vikings (1-2)

Vikings can clinch with a win over South Allegheny in Week 8.

10/20 – at South Allegheny

10/27 – host Southmoreland

South Allegheny Gladiators (0-3)

The Gladiators must win both games to have a shot at a playoff berth.

10/20 – host Mt. Pleasant

10/27 – at Greensburg Salem

Greensburg Salem (0-3)

The Golden Lions must win both games to have a shot at a playoff berth.

10/20 – at Elizabeth Forward

10/27 – host South Allegheny

CLASS 2A

Total of 14 playoff teams: Top five teams in the Midwestern Athletic Conference and the Allegheny Conference and the top four teams in the Century Conference earn a playoff berth.

Six Class 2A teams have clinched heading into Week 8.

Allegheny Conference

Steel Valley Ironmen (5-0) clinched

10/20 – at Yough

10/27 – host Serra Catholic

Serra Catholic Eagles (3-1)

The Eagles can clinch with a win over Apollo-Ridge in Week 8.

10/20 – host Apollo-Ridge

10/27 – at Steel Valley

TBD – host Imani Christian

Imani Christian Saints (3-1)

The Saints can clinch with a win at Ligonier Valley in Week 8.

10/20 – at Ligonier Valley

10/27 – host Yough

TBD – at Serra Catholic

Burrell Buccaneers (3-2)

The Buccaneers can clinch with a win over Derry in Week 8.

10/20 – host Derry

10/27 – at Apollo-Ridge

Derry (2-3)

The Trojans can clinch with two more wins or a win over Ligonier Valley in Week 9.

10/20 – at Burrell

10/27 – host Ligonier Valley

Ligonier Valley Rams (1-4)

The Rams need to win out or have Derry lose out.

10/20 – host Imani Christian

10/27 – at Derry

Apollo-Ridge Vikings (1-4)

The Vikings need to win out and get some help.

10/20 – at Serra Catholic

10/27 – host Burrell

Yough Cougars (1-4)

The Vikings need to win out and get some help.

10/20 – host Steel Valley

10/27 – at Imani Christian

Midwestern Athletic Conference

Mohawk Warriors (5-0) clinched

10/20 – host Western Beaver

10/27 – at Neshannock

Neshannock Lancers (5-0) clinched

10/20 – at Ellwood City

10/27 – host Mohawk

Western Beaver Golden Beavers (4-1) clinched

10/20 – at Mohawk

10/28 – host Beaver Falls

Beaver Falls Tigers (3-2)

The Tigers can clinch with a win over Freedom in Week 8.

10/20 – host Freedom

10/28 – at Western Beaver

Ellwood City Wolverines (2-3)

The Wolverines can clinch with a win over Neshannock in Week 8 or Riverside in Week 9.

10/20 – host Neshannock

10/27 – at Riverside

Freedom Bulldogs (1-4)

The Bulldogs need to win out and have Ellwood City lose both games.

10/20 – at Beaver Falls

10/27 – host New Brighton

Riverside Panthers (0-5)

The Panthers can clinch with two wins AND two Ellwood City losses AND two Freedom losses.

10/20 – at New Brighton

10/27 – host Ellwood City

New Brighton Lions (0-5) have been eliminated

Century Conference

McGuffey Highlanders (5-0) clinched

The Highlanders can win the conference outright with a win over Washington in Week 9.

10/27 – host Washington

Washington Little Prexies (4-0) clinched

The Little Prexies can win the conference outright with two more wins.

10/20 – host Keystone Oaks

10/27 – at McGuffey

Waynesburg Central Raiders (2-2)

The Raiders can clinch a playoff spot with one more win and can finish in third place with two wins.

10/20 – host Sto-Rox

10/27 – at Charleroi

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles (2-2)

The Golden Eagles can clinch a postseason berth with one more win.

10/20 – at Washington

10/27 – host Brentwood

Brentwood Spartans (1-3)

The Spartans can clinch with two more wins and one more Waynesburg Central win.

10/20 – host Charleroi

10/27 – at Keystone Oaks

Sto-Rox Vikings (1-4)

The Vikings can clinch with a win in Week 8 AND a loss in Week 9 by Waynesburg Central AND two losses by Brentwood

10/21 – host Waynesburg Central

Charleroi Cougars (0-4) have been eliminated

CLASS A

Total of 16 playoff teams: Top four teams in the Big 7 Conference, Eastern Conference, Black Hills Conference and the Tri-County South Conference earn a playoff berth.

Eight Class A teams have clinched heading into Week 8.

Big 7 Conference

South Side Rams (4-0) clinched

The winner of the South Side at Union game in Week 8 is the conference champion

10/20 – at Union

10/27 – host Rochester

Union Scotties (4-0) clinched

The winner of the South Side at Union game in Week 8 is the conference champion.

10/20 – host South Side

10/28 – at Summit Academy

Rochester Rams (2-2)

Rams can clinch with a win over Northgate in Week 8.

10/20 – host Northgate

10/27 – at South Side

Northgate Flames (2-3)

The Flames stay alive for a playoff berth with a win at Rochester in Week 8.

10/20 – at Rochester

Shenango Wildcats (2-3)

The Wildcats stay alive for a postseason spot with a win over Laurel in Week 9.

10/27 – host Laurel

Laurel Spartans (1-3)

The Spartans keep their playoff hopes alive with a win over Summit Academy in Week 8 and at Shenango in Week 9.

10/20 – host Summit Academy

10/27 – at Shenango

Summit Academy Knights (0-4) have been eliminated.

Eastern Conference

Clairton Bears (4-0) clinched

10/20 – host Frazier

10/27 – at Jeannette

Jeannette Jayhawks (3-1) clinched

10/20 – at Springdale

10/27 – host Clairton

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (3-1)

The Centurions will clinch with a win over Riverview in Week 8.

10/20 – host Riverview

10/27 – at Leechburg

Leechburg Blue Devils (3-2)

The Blue Devils clinch with a win over Greensburg Central Catholic in Week 9 or a Riverview loss to GCC in Week 8.

10/27 – host Greensburg Central Catholic

Riverview Raiders (1-3)

The Raiders must win out and hope Leechburg beats Greensburg Central Catholic in Week 9.

10/20 – at Greensburg Central Catholic

10/28 – host Springdale

Frazier Commodores (1-4) and the Springdale Dynamos (0-4) have been eliminated

Black Hills Conference

Fort Cherry Rangers (5-0) clinched

10/20 – at Carlynton

10/27 – host Burgettstown

Bishop Canevin Crusaders (4-1)

The Crusaders can clinch a playoff spot with a win at OLSH in Week 8.

10/20 – at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

10/28 – host Carlynton

Cornell Raiders (3-2)

The Raiders can clinch with two more wins or a win in Week 9 over OLSH.

10/20 – at Chartiers-Houston

10/27 – host Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

Burgettstown Blue Devils (3-2)

The Blue Devils can clinch a playoff spot with two more wins or a win and some help.

10/20 – host Avella

10/27 – at Fort Cherry

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (3-2)

The Chargers can clinch a postseason berth with two more wins or a win and some help.

10/20 – host Bishop Canevin

10/27 – at Cornell

Avella Eagles (1-4) and Carlynton Cougars (1-4) have been eliminated because they lose all tie-breakers. Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (0-5) have also been eliminated.

Tri-County South Conference

California Trojans (5-0) clinched

10/20 – host Beth-Center

10/27 – at Bentworth

West Greene Pioneers (4-1) clinched

10/20 – host Jefferson-Morgan

10/27 – at Mapletown

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets (4-1) clinched

10/20 – at West Greene

10/27 – host Carmichaels

Beth-Center Bulldogs (3-2)

The Bulldogs can clinch with one more win.

10/20 – at California

10/27 – host Monessen

Monessen Greyhounds (1-4)

The Greyhounds must win both games and get some help.

10/20 – host Mapletown

10/27 – at Beth-Center

Bentworth Bearcats (1-4)

The Bearcats must win both games and get some help.

10/20 – at Carmichaels

10/27 – host California

Mapletown Maples (1-4)

The Maples must win both games and get some help.

10/20 – at Monessen

10/27 – host West Greene

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes (1-4)

The Mighty Mikes must win both games and get some help.

10/20 – host Bentworth

10/27 – at Jefferson-Morgan

More Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: West Mifflin’s Armand Hill
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: McKeesport’s Kemon Spell
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Upper St. Clair’s Nate Stohl
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Bethel Park’s Ryan Petras
Knoch transfer Colt Sprankle earns postseason eligibility after PIAA board overturns WPIAL