2024 Pa. State Baseball Coaches Association all-state team includes 44 players from WPIAL, City League

By:
Monday, July 1, 2024 | 3:00 PM


More than 40 WPIAL and City League baseball players earned all-state recognition Monday as chosen by the Pennsylvania State Baseball Coaches Association.

Twenty-two of those players earned first-team honors, including three from recent WPIAL champions: Bishop Canevin’s Tyler Maddix (Class A), North Catholic’s Blake Primrose (4A) and Seton LaSalle’s Gio LoNero (2A).

Joining them on the first team were Mt. Lebanon’s David Shields, Central Catholic’s Gavin Kelly and Hempfield’s Carson Shuglie in Class 6A; Upper St. Clair’s Aidan Crochier, Trinity’s Matthew Robaugh, Shaler’s Brady Alexander and Obama Academy’s Chad Helwich in 5A; and Indiana’s Ben Ryan and West Mifflin’s Zane Griffaton in 4A.

The WPIAL had six players make first team in Class 3A: Riverside’s Zach Hare and Hunter Garvin, Greensburg Salem’s Tyler Martin, Waynesburg’s Alex Vansickle, Deer Lakes’ Ryan Cochran and South Park’s Cooper Hochendoner.

Joining LoNero as a first-team selection in 2A were New Brighton’s Brock Budacki and Greensburg Central Catholic’s Anthony Grippo. In A, joining Maddix were Eden Christian’s Brady Hull and Fort Cherry’s Matt Sieg.

In all, 44 WPIAL and City League athletes were selected for the first or second team.

2024 PSBCA All-State Team

Class 6A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Brody Gebhard, Hempfield, jr., 3

P, Connor Lawrence, Red Lion, jr., 3

P, Nate Payne, Central Dauphin, sr., 3

P, David Shields, Mt. Lebanon, sr., 7

P, Drew Turner, Downingtown West, sr., 1

C, Gavin Kelly, Central Catholic, sr., 7

C, Jay Slater, Downingtown West, jr., 1

INF, Ben Farley, North Penn, sr., 1

INF, Nick Flores, Spring-Ford, sr., 1

INF, Matt Gannon, LaSalle College, sr., 12

INF, Chase Harlan, Central Bucks East, sr., 1

INF, Mason Haupt, Northampton, sr., 11

INF, Carson Shuglie, Hempfield, sr., 7

OF, Nick Fiorini, Wilson, sr., 3

OF, Chris Florentino, Hazelton, jr., 2

OF, Brayden Hostetter, Hempfield, jr., 3

OF, David Lillis, Kennett, sr., 1

OF, Jacob Rivera, Liberty, sr., 11

UTIL, Matthew Marsten, Quakertown, sr., 1

UTIL, Cooper Natisin, Quakertown, jr., 1

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Jimmy Boyle, Haverford, so., 1

P, Damian Frayne, Central Bucks East, sr., 1

P, Noah Gyauch-Quirk, Liberty, sr., 11

P, Matt Van Ostenbridge, Wilson, sr., 3

P, Van Willner, Lower Merion, sr., 1

C, Creed Erdos, Seneca Valley, sr., 7

C, Brandt Johnson, Northeastern, so., 3

INF, James Bottger, Wilkes Barre, jr., 2

INF, Aimon Chandler, La Salle College, jr., 12

INF, Louis Inserra, Parkland, sr., 11

INF, Will McCoach, St. Joseph’s Prep, sr., 12

INF, Reece Moody, Central Bucks East, sr., 1

INF, Kaden Schoenly, Cumberland Valley, jr., 3

OF, Aidan Autovino, Perkiomen Valley, jr., 1

OF, Aidan Butz, Nazareth, sr., 11

OF, Braylen Gonzalez, Liberty, sr., 11

OF, Dante Larocco, Altoona, so., 6

OF, Jack Mislan, Central Bucks East, sr., 1

UTIL, Sebastian Rhoades, State College, jr., 6

UTIL, Tanner Stroup, Altoona, so., 6

Class 5A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Austin Dahl, Upper Dublin, jr., 1

P, Luke D’Ancona, Stath Haven, jr., 1

P, Ethan Grim, Governor Mifflin, jr., 3

P, A.J. Levandowski, West Scranton, sr., 2

P, Reese Young, Mechanicsburg, jr., 3

C, Manny Cartagena, Susquehannock, sr., 3

C, Hunter Strohm, Lower Dauphin, so., 3

INF, Aidan Crochier, Upper St Clair, sr., 7

INF, Bryce Detwiler, Governor Mifflin, jr., 3

INF, Jeff Lougee, Mechanicsburg, sr., 3

INF, Carson Kensinger, Hollidaysburg, sr., 6

INF, Mason Richter, Selingsgrove, sr., 4

INF, Matthew Robaugh, Trinity, jr., 7

OF, Brady Alexander, Shaler, sr., 7

OF, Colby Bealing, South Western, sr., 3

OF, Chad Helwich, Obama Academy, sr., 8

OF, Alex Kelsey, Exeter Township, sr., 3

OF, Tucker Teats, Selingsgrove, sr., 4

UTIL, Josh Domaracki, Selingsgrove, sr., 4

UTIL, Travis Jenkins, Governor Mifflin, jr., 3

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Adam Horvath, Pocono Mountain East, sr., 11

P, Tegan Kuhns, Gettysburg, sr., 3

P, Jake Lenahan, Abington Heights, sr., 2

P, Danny Nelson, Hershey, jr., 3

P, Luca Urdaneta, Unionville, so., 1

C, Troy Chamberlin, Shippensburg, sr., 3

C, Trey Wingard, DuBois Area, so., 9

INF, Nick Diehl, Unionville, so., 1

INF, Rocco DelGiudice, Pocono Mountain East, jr., 11

INF, Darren Deriggi, Franklin Regional, jr., 7

INF, Silvio Giardina, Pittston Area, jr., 2

INF, Ryan Petras, Bethel Park, jr., 7

INF, Chaz Wright, Crestwood, sr., 2

OF, Ben Gearhart, Selingsgrove, sr., 4

OF, Jake Hileman, Hollidaysburg, sr., 6

OF, Kye Watson, Manheim Central, sr., 3

OF, Eli Wittman, Carrick, jr., 8

OF, Ryland Yinger, Northern York, jr., 3

UTIL, Wil Gubba, West Allegheny, sr., 7

UTIL, M.J. Vottero, West York, jr., 3

Class 4A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Jason Fultz Jr., Cathedral Prep, jr., 10

P, Robert Gormley, Blue Mountain, sr., 11

P, Liam Hilburt, Fleetwood, sr., 3

P, Peter Modrovsky, Honesdale, sr., 2

P, Andrew Sagrestano, Wilson Area, sr., 11

C, Jimmy Bell, James Buchanan, jr., 3

C, Blake Primrose, North Catholic, sr., 7

INF, Andrew Costello, Cathedral Prep, so., 10

INF, Reece McCarthy, Danville, sr., 4

INF, Nick Slogik, Bishop McDevitt, sr., 3

INF, David Perez, Archbishop Ryan, jr., 12

INF, Levi Purnell, Bellefonte, sr., 6

INF, Ben Ryan, Indiana, sr., 7

OF, Jaxson Chowansky, North Schuylkill, sr., 11

OF, Moises Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon, sr., 3

OF, Trevor Johnson, Bellefonte, sr., 6

OF, Mason Ligenza, Tamaqua, jr., 11

OF, Sal Mineo, Slippery Rock, sr., 10

UTIL, Zane Griffaton, West Mifflin, sr., 7

UTIL, Aidan Grace, Blue Mountain, sr., 11

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Adrian Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon, so., 3

P, Logan Kirby, Montoursville, so., 4

P, Jake Marchesano, Archbishop Ryan, jr., 12

P, Greg Minnick, Indiana, jr., 7

P, Tommy Schafale, North Catholic, sr., 7

C, Luke Kane, Tamaqua, jr., 11

C, Braedyn Kormanic, Bellefonte, sr., 6

INF, AJ Diaddezio, Pope John Paul II, jr., 1

INF, Zeb Hufnagle, Mifflinburg, sr., 4

INF, Jack Leandri, Dallas, jr., 2

INF, Micah Smith, Kennard Dale, jr., 3

INF, Brendan Till, Cardinal O’Hara, jr., 12

INF, Andrew Via, Northern Lebanon, so., 3

OF, Adam Lacarte, Belle Vernon, sr., 7

OF, Colton Leibold, Blue Mountain, sr., 11

OF, Landon McMahon, Boiling Springs, so., 3

OF, Eddie Rosado, Holy Ghost Prep, so., 1

OF, Jake Snyder, Wyoming Area, so., 2

UTIL, Jake Robinson, Montour, sr., 7

UTIL, Morgan Shanaman, ELCO, sr., 4

Class 3A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Braeden Flower, Somerset, so., 6

P, Zach Hare, Riverside, jr., 7

P, Cole Hubert, Saucon Valley, jr., 11

P, Jayce Park, Neumann-Goretti, sr., 12

P, Parker Stahlman, Punxsutawney, jr., 9

C, Nick Mills, Mid Valley, so., 2

C, Dom Tozzi, Camp Hill, sr., 3

INF, Chase Crosby, Upper Dauphin, sr., 3

INF, Max Forgione, Dunmore, jr., 2

INF, Tyler Martin, Greensburg Salem, jr., 7

INF, Leo Nockley, Wyoming Seminary, fr., 2

INF, Griffin Snowberger, Central Martinsburg, sr., 6

INF, Alex Vansickle, Waynesburg, jr., 7

OF, Christian Cerone, Neumann-Goretti, sr., 12

OF, Ryan Cochran, Deer Lakes, sr., 7

OF, Hunter Garvin, Riverside, jr., 7

OF, Lane Lambert, Somerset, jr., 6

OF, Tyler Uram, Lakeland, sr., 2

UTIL, Cooper Hochendoner, South Park, so., 7

UTIL, Griff Harrington, Warrior Run, so., 4

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Chanse Fisher, Susquenita, jr., 3

P, Ethan Nagy, Loyalsock, sr., 4

P, Cooper Scharding, Avonworth, so., 7

P, Nate Whysong, Chestnut Ridge, sr., 5

P, Drew Yagodzinskie, Mount Carmel, jr., 4

C, Callen Miller, Somerset, jr., 6

C, Ayden Thelen, Trinity, sr., 3

INF, Sam Finarelli, Lake Lehman, jr., 2

INF, Jacob Grammes, Palmerton, sr., 11

INF, Tyler Orris, Forrest Hills, sr., 6

INF, Jason Poslusny, Riverside, so., 2

INF, Derek Turcheck, Waynesburg, jr., 7

INF, Hayden Vought, Wyoming Seminary, sr., 2

OF, Andrew Dankanich, Neumann-Goretti, sr., 12

OF, Bo Fornataro, Riverside, sr., 7

OF, Nikolas Heakins, Valley, so., 7

OF, Gage Ruddek, Forrest Hills, jr., 6

OF, Chris Sholtis, Lake Lehman, jr., 2

UTIL, Christian Lucarelli, Riverside, jr., 7

UTIL, Vinnie Pezzuolo, Mohawk, so., 7

Class 2A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Riley Jagger, Mountain View, sr., 2

P, Vance Kimmel, North Star, sr., 5

P, Caden Leonard, Tri-Valley, sr., 11

P, Luke Liptak, West Branch, sr., 6

P, Weston McClain, Bald Eagle Area, sr., 6

C, Brock Budacki, New Brighton, jr., 7

C, Anthony Grippo, Greensburg Central Catholic, so., 7

INF, Cainen Atherton, Mount Union, sr., 6

INF, Kelton Bonnell, East Juniata, so., 3

INF, Dominic Cavuto, Northwest, jr., 4

INF, Gio LoNero, Seton LaSalle, sr., 7

INF, Carson Nagle, Bald Eagle Area, jr., 6

INF, Connor Yoder, North Star, sr., 5

OF, Gavin Burns, Bald Eagle Area, sr., 6

OF, Bryce Danish, Mount Union, sr., 6

OF, Shaun Gisler, Northern Cambria, jr., 6

OF, Cayden Turner, North Star, sr., 5

OF, Isaac Worthington, United, sr., 6

UTIL, Lucas Scheib, Tri-Valley, sr., 11

UTIL, Brandon Schell, Halifax, jr., 3

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Tyler Bonelli, Palisades, sr., 11

P, Braeden Doyle, Tri-Valley, so., 11

P, Ethan Janidlo, Richland, sr., 6

P, Tommy Smith, Clarion-Limestone, sr., 9

P, Aidan Wittmer, Delone Catholic, sr., 3

C, Luke Camden, Chartiers Houston, sr., 7

C, Isaac Tiracorda, West Branch, jr., 6

INF, Zach Black, Serra Catholic, sr., 7

INF, Kahale Burns, Bald Eagle, sr., 6

INF, Lukas Colton, West Branch, sr., 6

INF, Hunter Correll, Schuylkill Haven, sr., 11

INF, Joey Granko, Old Forge, sr., 2

INF, Kaden Shay, South Williamsport, sr., 4

OF, Brady Dettinburn, Delone Catholic, sr., 3

OF, Isaac Gesford, Elk Lake, sr., 2

OF, Isaac Miller, Halifax, sr., 3

OF, Clark Ritzman, East Juniata, sr., 3

OF, Camron Watkins, Bald Eagle Area, sr., 6

UTIL, Brodie Kuzior, Burgettstown, sr., 7

UTIL, Carter Wilson, South Side, jr., 7

Class A

First team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Bradon Howe, High Point Baptist, so., 3

P, Briar Persing, Montgomery, fr., 4

P, Mason Pfeil, Bishop McCourt, sr., 6

P, Hayden Williams, Blacklick Valley, sr., 6

P, David Zamora, Mt. Calvary Christian, jr., 3

C, Mason Campagna, Claysburg, so., 6

C, Ben Gerlach, Mt. Calvary Christian, jr., 3

INF, Blake Burchill, Saegertown, fr., 10

INF, Brady Hull, Eden Christian, so., 7

INF, Landon Richard, High Point Baptist, jr., 3

INF, Matt Sieg, Fort Cherry, so., 7

INF, Dawson Smail, Clarion, sr., 9

INF, Larry Weaver, Connemaugh Township, sr., 5

OF, Colin Dinyar, Connemaugh Township, so., 5

OF, Keller Friese, Bucktail, fr., 4

OF, Tanner Kephart, Moshannon Valley, sr., 6

OF, Tyler Maddix, Bishop Canevin, jr., 7

OF, Carter Smith, Penns Manor, sr., 6

UTIL, Zack Petree, Connemaugh Township, sr., 5

UTIL, Nick Wagner, Nativity, jr., 11

Second team

Pos., Name, School, Yr., District

P, Andrew Burns, MMI Prep, sr., 2

P, John Drobnock, MMI Prep, sr., 2

P, Nolan Ferhat, Nativity, sr., 11

P, Aiden Snowberger, DuBois Central Catholic, jr., 9

P, Max Urbas, Forest City, jr., 2

C, Jacob Davenport, High Point Baptist, jr., 3

C, Rocco Reifer, Moshannon Valley, fr., 6

INF, Jett Burger, Southern Fulton, jr., 5

INF, Matteo DeBellis, Delaware County Christian, fr., 1

INF, Jonathan Delia, Bishop McCourt, so., 6

INF, Luke Duckworth, Saint Joe’s, jr., 3

INF, Brett Feldman, Eden Christian, so., 7

INF, Derek Smail, Clarion, jr., 9

OF, Brock Beppler, Bishop McCourt, sr., 6

OF, Brayden Fox, DuBois Central Catholic, jr., 9

OF, Mike Gunn, Union, sr., 7

OF, Greg Schilling, Blacklick Valley, jr., 6

OF, Zack Yenchko, MMI Prep, sr., 2

UTIL, John Hughes, Springdale, sr., 7

UTIL, Luke Weber, Connemaugh Township, jr., 5

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter covering sports. He joined the Trib in 2009 after seven years as a reporter at the Beaver County Times. He can be reached at charlan@triblive.com.

More Baseball

Murrysville American Legion baseball hungry to finish season strong
High school notebook: Westmoreland players included in all-state softball, baseball selections
1st-time head coach Perry intent on turning around St. Joseph baseball team
Sewickley Academy baseball overcomes obstacles to earn playoff berth
Eden Christian’s Caleb Emswiler caps memorable season with Class A player of the year honors