23 WPIAL players picked to 2024 all-state boys basketball team, including 2 players of the year

By:
Wednesday, April 24, 2024 | 12:01 AM


A pair of WPIAL boys basketball standouts were recognized as players of the year in Pennsylvania on Tuesday in a statewide vote of media members.

Lincoln Park senior Brandin Cummings, a Pitt recruit, was named the Class 4A Player of the Year after helping Lincoln Park (28-3) win WPIAL and PIAA championships.

Ellwood City senior Joseph Roth was tabbed the Class 3A Player of the Year after he led the Wolverines to an 18-10 record and spot in the PIAA second round.

Cummings averaged 29.8 points this season and had 37 in the PIAA championship game. He finished his career with 2,222 points and was a three-time all-state selection.

Roth, a two-time all-state selection, averaged 25.2 points, 14.6 rebounds and 6.1 assists and finished his career with 2,109 points and 1,198 rebounds. The Ohio State swimming recruit also was a PIAA medalist in swimming.

In addition to the player of the year honors, Lincoln Park’s Mike Bariski was named the Class 4A Coach of the Year, and Aliquippa’s Nick Lackovich was the Class 2A Coach of the year after each guided their teams to state championships.

Other WPIAL players to earn first-team recognition were Moon senior Elijah Guillory in Class 5A; Lincoln Park junior Meleek Thomas, Hampton senior Peter Kramer and North Catholic senior Max Hurray in 4A; Yough senior Terek Crosby in 3A; Aliquippa senior Cameron Lindsey and sophomore Josh Pratt in 2A; and Imani Christian Academy senior Nate Brazil, Neighborhood Academy junior Courtney Wallace and Monessen senior Lorenzo Gardner in Class A.

Second-team honors went to Franklin Regional senior Cameron Rowell and Thomas Jefferson senior Evan Berger in 5A; Belle Vernon junior Zion Moore, Avonworth junior Rowan Carmichael and Highlands senior Bradyn Foster in 4A; Greensburg Central Catholic senior Tyree Turner in 2A; and Imani Christian junior R.J. Sledge and Union junior Lucas Stanley in Class A.

Earning third-team selection were Upper St. Clair junior Tyler Robbins in 6A, and Shady Side Academy senior Eli Teslovich and Mohawk sophomore Bobby Fadden in 3A.

2023-24 Pa. all-state boys basketball teams

Class 6A

First team

Jalil Bethea, 6-4, sr., Archbishop Wood

Nick Coval, 6-2, sr., Parkland

Greg Guidinger, 6-7, sr., Central York

Shareef Jackson, 6-7, sr., Roman Catholic

Yadiel Cruz, 6-2, sr., Reading

Jaron McKie, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph’s Prep

Second team

Nyle Ralph-Beyer, 6-3, sr., West Chester Henderson

J.J. Kelly, 6-6, jr., Chambersburg

Josh Reed, 6-3, sr., Archbishop Wood

Jaydon Smith, 6-5, sr., Carlisle

Ben Rill, 6-8, jr., Central York

Ethan Benne, 6-6, sr., Penn Manor

Third team

Jacob Nguyen, 6-4, jr., Spring-Ford

Donovan Fromhartz, 6-6, jr., Downingtown West

Ben Natal, 6-2, jr., Central York

Tyler Robbins, 6-9, jr., Upper St. Clair

Tyler Grove, 6-6, sr., McDowell

Wayne Fletcher II, 6-3, jr., Central Dauphin

Player of the Year: Jalil Bethea, Archbishop Wood

Coach of the Year: Jeff Hoke, Central York

Class 5A

First team

Ahmad Nowell, 6-1, sr., Imhotep Charter

Thomas Sorber, 6-9, sr., Archbishop Ryan

Darren Williams, 6-3, sr., Archbishop Ryan

Elijah Guillory, 6-5, sr., Moon

Jaen Chatman, 6-1, jr., East Stroudsburg South

Naeem Colston, 6-5, sr., Samuel Fels

Second team

Cameron Rowell, 6-5, sr., Franklin Regional

Adrian Brito, 6-6, jr., Pocono Mountain West

Deuce Ketner, 6-6, sr., Bonner-Prendergast

Kevin Rucker Jr., 6-5, sr., Bonner-Prendergast

Evan Berger, 6-4, sr., Thomas Jefferson

Abdurahman Coulibaly, 6-4, sr., West Philadelphia

Third team

Mason Fedor, 6-4, sr., Abington Heights

Zaahir Muhammad-Gray, 6-6, so., Imhotep Charter

Zachary Campbell, 6-4, sr., Murrell Dobbins Tech

Josh Smith, 6-1, jr., Mechanicsburg

Adrien Varella, 6-3, jr,. Holy Ghost Prep

Max Lebisky, 6-5, sr., Phoenixville

Will Marion, 6-0, sr., Abington Heights

Player of the Year: Ahmad Nowell, Imhotep Charter

Coach of the Year: Ken Bianchi, Abington Heights

Class 4A

First team

Brandin Cummings, 6-4, sr., Lincoln Park

Meleek Thomas, 6-4, jr., Lincoln Park

Larenzo Jerkins, 6-5, sr., Neumann-Goretti

Peter Kramer, 6-5, sr., Hampton

Max Hurray, 6-2, sr., North Catholic

Aasim Burton, 6-3, sr., Cardinal O’Hara

Christopher Meakin, 6-8, sr., Littlestown

Second team

Zion Moore, 6-3, jr., Belle Vernon

Khaafiq Myers, 5-10, sr., Neumann-Goretti

Donte Tisinger, 6-2, jr., Greater Johnstown

Aidan Sallie, 6-4, jr., Big Spring

Rowan Carmichael, 5-11, jr,. Avonworth

Bradyn Foster, 6-8, sr., Highlands

Third team

Torrey Brooks, 6-1, so., Neumann-Goretti

Ian Williams, 5-11, so., Archbishop Carroll

Carter Wamsley, 6-6, jr., Eastern York

Jahrel Vigo, 6-2, jr,. Allentown Central Catholic

Kingston McKoy, 6-2, sr., Berks Catholic

Luca Foster, 6-6, so., Archbishop Carroll

Player of the Year: Brandin Cummings, Lincoln Park

Coach of the Year: Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park

Class 3A

First team

Joseph Roth, 6-5, sr., Ellwood City

Zane Conlon, 6-5, jr., Devon Prep

Owen Schlager, 6-3, jr., Trinity (Camp Hill)

Terek Crosby, 6-3, sr., Yough

Karson Dominick, 6-2, sr., North Penn-Mansfield

Rylan Muniz, 6-0, sr., Executive Education

Second team

Jalen Wood, 5-10, sr., Franklin Area

Jude Haigh, 6-5, jr., Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic

Damon Curry, 6-5, sr., Franklin Area

Nate Whysong, 6-3, sr., Chestnut Ridge

Matt Machalik, 6-1, sr., Palmerton Area

Jake Dallas, 6-2, jr., York Catholic

Third team

Reece Craft, 6-7, jr., Devon Prep

Nate Edwards, 6-0, sr., Girard

Sair Alsbrooks, 6-6, sr., Math, Civics and Sciences Charter

Milak Myatt, 6-3, so., Math, Civics and Sciences Charter

Eli Teslovich, 6-1, sr., Shady Side Academy

Bobby Fadden, 6-1, so., Mohawk

Player of the Year: Joseph Roth, Ellwood City

Coach of the Year: Jason Fisher, Devon Prep

Class 2A

First team

Kyree Latimer, 6-4, sr., Constitution

Cameron Lindsey, 6-2, sr., Aliquippa

Josh Pratt, 6-1, so., Aliquippa

Connor Cranage, 5-10, sr., Blue Ridge

Michael Hughes, 5-10, jr., Holy Cross

Perry Fields, 6-3, sr., Constitution

Second team

Tyree Turner, 6-0, sr., Greensburg Central Catholic

Avery Collins, 6-0, so., Erie First Christian Academy

Trey Keating, 6-2, so., Nativity BVM

Owen Koleno, 6-1, jr., West Branch

Noah Confer, 6-3, sr., Muncy

Jon Updyke, 6-3, sr., Conemaugh Township

Third team

Cody Fisher, 6-3, so., Lancaster Mennonite

Waid Gainer, 6-1, jr,. Halifax

Davis Fleming, 6-4, jr,. Curwensville

Nasir Williams, 6-1, jr., Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter

Landon Francis, 5-11, jr., Otto-Eldred

Tanner Zawada, 6-0, jr., Mahanoy

Player of the Year: Kyree Latimer, Constitution

Coach of the Year: Nick Lackovich, Aliquippa

Class A

First team

Pace Prosser, 6-2, sr., Berlin Brothersvalley

Nate Brazil, 6-1, sr., Imani Christian Academy

Jack Bracken, 6-5, sr., Harmony

Courtney Wallace, 6-2, jr., Neighborhood Academy

Craig Jarvis, 6-2, sr., Berlin Brothersvalley

Lorenzo Gardner, 6-4, sr., Monessen

Second team

R.J. Sledge, 5-10, jr., Imani Christian Academy

Luke Repko, 5-10, sr., Bishop Carroll

Stephen Smucker, 6-1, jr., Linville Hill Christian

Rowan Gorsuch, 6-1, sr., Williamsburg

Xavier Spears, 6-3, sr., Notre Dame East Stroudsburg

Jeremy Dietz, 6-1, jr., Conemaugh Valley

Lucas Stanley, 6-2, jr., Union Area

Third team

Bryce Nicholson, 5-7, jr., Turkeyfoot Valley

Jace Casses, 5-8, so., Bishop Carroll

Danny Odem III, 5-10, so., Farrell

Giovanni Sejuste, 6-1, jr., Linville Hill Christian

Dawson Camper, 6-3, sr., Union (Allegheny-Clarion Valley)

Brody Pentz, 6-1, jr., Bucktail

Player of the Year: Pace Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley

Coach of the Year: Tanner Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley

Non-PIAA

First team

Will Riley, 6-9, jr., Phelps

Jordan Dill, 6-1, so., Germantown Friends

Ryan Williams, 6-3, sr., Malvern Prep

Devin Booker, 6-4, jr., Cristo Rey

Matt Gilhool, 6-11, jr., Penn Charter

Bryce Rollerson, 6-0, jr,. Germantown Academy

Second team

Kevin McCarthy, 6-4, sr., Episcopal Academy

Cameron Wallace, 6-5, jr., Westtown

K.J. Cochran, 6-4, jr., Perkiomen

Gabe Tanner, 6-4, jr., Perkiomen

Silas Graham, 6-2, fr., Haverford

Onyx Nnani 6-9, jr., Phelps

Jake West 6-3, jr., Penn Charter

Player of the Year: Will Riley, Phelps

Coach of the Year: Tom Baudinet, Perkiomen

Bill Hartlep is the TribLive sports editor. A Pittsburgh native and Point Park graduate, he joined the Trib in 2004, covering high school sports. He held various editing roles before assuming his current position in 2019. He can be reached at bhartlep@triblive.com.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Basketball

Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach
Penn Hills notebook: Basketball alumnus Daemar Kelly heads to St. Francis