73 WPIAL boys, girls basketball teams seeded for PIAA play

By:
Saturday, March 2, 2024 | 8:57 PM


With the Path to the Pete now history, the focus turns to the Road to Hershey and the start of the 2024 PIAA basketball postseason.

The state playoffs begin with first round action on Friday, March 8 and Saturday, March 9.

Here is a final list of the WPIAL teams who have qualified and the final order in which they will be seeded out of District 7.

Boys

Class 6A

1 – Upper St. Clair Panthers

2 – Baldwin Highlanders

3 – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Class 5A

1 – Moon Tigers

2 – Franklin Regional Panthers

3 – Shaler Titans

4 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

5 – Fox Chapel Foxes

6 – Bethel Park Blackhawks

7 – Gateway Gators

Class 4A

1 – Lincoln Park Leopards

2 – Hampton Talbots

3 – Uniontown Red Raiders

4 – Avonworth Antelopes

5 – North Catholic Trojans

6 – South Allegheny Gladiators

7 – Montour Spartans

Class 3A

1 – Deer Lakes Lancers

2 – Burrell Buccaneers

3 – Mohawk Warriors

4 – Neshannock Lancers

5 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

6 – Derry Trojans

7 – Ellwood City Wolverines

Class 2A

1 – Aliquippa Quips

2 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

3 – Fort Cherry Rangers

4 – Northgate Flames

5 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

6 – Jeannette Jayhawks

7 – Serra Catholic Eagles

Class A

1 – Imani Christian Saints

2 – Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs

3 – Union Scotties

4 – Rochester Rams

5 – Monessen Greyhounds

Girls

Class 6A

1 – Norwin Knights

2 – North Allegheny Tigers

3 – Peters Township Indians

4 – Chartiers Valley Colts

Class 5A

1 – South Fayette Lions

2 – Armstrong River Hawks

3 – McKeesport Tigers

4 – Oakland Catholic Eagles

5 – Trinity Hillers

6 – Lincoln Park Leopards

7 – Indiana Little Indians

Class 4A

1 – North Catholic Trojans

2 – Blackhawk Cougars

3 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors

4 – Laurel Highlands Mustangs

5 – Highlands Golden Rams

6 – Knoch Knights

Class 3A

1 – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2 – Avonworth Antelopes

3 – Neshannock Lancers

4 – Beaver Falls Tigers

5 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

6 – Seton LaSalle Rebels

7 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Class 2A

1 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

2 – Serra Catholic Eagles

3 – Aliquippa Quips

4 – South Side Rams

5 – Rochester Rams

6 – Clairton Bears

7 – Fort Cherry Rangers

8 – Winchester Thurston Bears

Class A

1 – Union Scotties

2 – St. Joseph’s Spartans

3 – Aquinas Academy Crusaders

4 – Riverview Raiders

5 – Monessen Greyhounds

More Basketball

Hampton basketball readies for rare coaching search
Hall of fame basketball coach Joe Lafko steps down at Hampton
Corey Dotchin steps down as Highlands boys basketball coach
PIAA taking bids to host basketball championships
Basketball coach Rob Niederberger, who lifted Shaler from last place to WPIAL contender, resigns