High school scores, schedules for April 10, 2019
By:
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 | 10:46 PM
High Schools
Baseball
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 9, Butler 3
Pine-Richland 10, Central Catholic 0
Seneca Valley 12, Allderdice 1 (6 inn.)
Section 2
Connellsville 7, Norwin 6
Penn-Trafford 1, Hempfield 0
Section 3
Baldwin 7, Canon-McMillan 5
Bethel Park 8, Upper St. Clair 3
Mt. Lebanon 11, Brashear 1 (5 inn.)
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 5, Penn Hills 0
Kiski Area 13, Woodland Hills 1 (5 inn.)
Section 2
Mars 7, South Fayette 3
Moon 7, North Hills 3
Section 3
Albert Gallatin 7, Chartiers Valley 2
West Allegheny 2, Laurel Highlands 1
Class 4A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 4, Indiana 3
Yough 3, Greensburg Salem 1
Section 2
Blackhawk 9, Quaker Valley 2
Central Valley 15, Ambridge 1
Obama Academy 2, Beaver 0
Section 3
Elizabeth Forward 4, South Park 0
McKeesport 5, West Mifflin 4
Ringgold 4, Belle Vernon 3
Uniontown 3, Thomas Jefferson 2
Class 3A
Section 1
Deer Lakes 10, Burrell 6
Steel Valley 10, East Allegheny 3
Valley 10, South Allegheny 2
Section 2
Beaver Falls 8, Ellwood City 3
Freedom 3, Shady Side Academy 1
Hopewell 10, North Catholic 6
Section 3
Beth-Center 9, Charleroi 6
Keystone Oaks 10, Southmoreland 0
Waynesburg 12, Washington 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Bentworth 14, Burgettstown 13
Chartiers-Houston 8, Brownsville 4
Frazier 17, Fort Cherry 15
Section 2
Laurel 2, Mohawk 1
Neshannock 12, Western Beaver 2 (6 inn.)
Riverside 5, South Side Beaver 4
Section 3
Serra Catholic 16, Apollo-Ridge 0
Seton LaSalle 15, Riverview 0 (3 inn.)
Section 4
OLSH 14, Summit Academy 0 (5 inn.)
Sewickley Academy 15, Northgate 4 (6 inn.)
Class A
Section 1
Bishop Canevin 15, Rochester 5
Union 6, Quigley Catholic 3
Section 2
California 4, Jefferson-Morgan 1
West Greene at Geibel (n)
Section 3
Clairton 5, Springdale 4
Greensburg Central Catholic 9, St. Joseph 7
Vincentian Academy 13, Leechburg 0
Nonsection
Carmichaels 15, Monessen 2 (5 inn.)
Eden Christian 15, Sto-Rox 0 (3 inn.)
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 8, Penns Manor 2
Ligonier Valley 14, Homer-Center 4 (6 inn.)
Northern Cambria 9, Marion Center 6
United 7, Saltsburg 4
West Shamokin 15, Purchase Line 0 (3 inn.)
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Plum at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Brashear at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 4:15 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Kiski Area at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.
Section 3
West Alleghenty at Trinity, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Quaker Valley at New Castle, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
New Brighton at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Waynesburg vs. McGuffey at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 2
Laurel at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.
Neshannock at Shenango, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 4:15 p.m.
Monessen at West Greene, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Leechburg at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Marion Center at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 2
Fox Chapel 20, Shaler 1
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Class 2A
Section 1
Section 2
Nonsection
Seton LaSalle 14, Peters Township 11
Softball
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Baldwin 11, Canon-McMillan 7
Bethel Park 18, Brashear 3
Mt. Lebanon 18, Allderdice 1
Upper St. Clair 13, Peters Township 1
Section 2
Hempfield 3, Butler 2
North Allegheny 7, Pine-Richland 2
Norwin 13, North Hills 1
Seneca Valley 7, Fox Chapel 2
Class 5A
Section 1
Connellsville 7, Albert Gallatin 2
Franklin Regional 4, Kiski Area 0
Laurel Highlands 10, Armstrong 7
Penn-Trafford 6, Latrobe 2
Section 2
Gateway 15, Oakland Catholic 2 (5 inn.)
Hampton 6, Plum 2
Mars 17, Penn Hills 6
Shaler 21, Woodland Hills 1
Section 3
Chartiers Valley 14, Western Beaver 2
South Fayette 4, West Allegheny 2
Trinity 10, Moon 4
Class 4A
Section 1
Highlands 4, Greensburg Salem 1
Indiana 3, Uniontown 1
Mt. Pleasant 3, Yough 2
Section 2
Belle Vernon 24, Carrick 4 (4 inn.)
Elizabeth Forward 11, McKeesport 1
Ringgold 7, Thomas Jefferson 6
Section 3
Ambridge 20, Blackhawk 1 (4 inn.)
Knoch 10, Central Valley 0
New Castle 14, Quaker Valley 1
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 13, Deer Lakes 12
Valley 11, East Allegheny 1
Section 2
Avonworth 6, Beaver 2
Ellwood City 8, North Catholic 3
Hopewell 15, Beaver Falls 0
Section 3
Keystone Oaks 8, Brownsville 0
South Allegheny 10, Waynesburg 0
Southmoreland 8, Steel Valley 3
Class 2A
Section 1
Seton LaSalle 8, Burgettstown 4
South Side 16, Carlynton 5
Brentwood at Fort Cherry, ppd.
Section 2
Serra Catholic 14, Apollo-Ridge 1
Shady Side Academy 25, Sto-Rox 7
Section 3
Carmichaels 7, Bentworth 0
Chartiers-Houston 22, Beth-Center 0
Section 4
Laurel 10, Freedom 5
Neshannock 14, New Brighton 0
Class A
Section 1
Bishop Canevin 28, Cornell 0 (3 inn.)
Sewickley Academy 15, Rochester 0
Union 15, Quigley Catholic 0
Section 2
California 19, Avella 3 (4 inn.)
West Greene 10, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Monessen at Mapletown, ppd.
Section 3
Ellis School 23, Geibel 2
Leechburg 19, Springdale 11
Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, ppd.
Nonsection
Frazier at West Mifflin, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 10, Homer-Center 0 (5 inn.)
West Shamokin 15, Purchase Line 0 (3 inn.)
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Allderdice at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
Hempfield at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 3
Trinity at South Fayette, 3:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Yough at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
East Allegheny at Derry, 4:15 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 3
Frazier at Charleroi, 3 p.m.
Section 4
Neshannock at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.; New Brighton at Freedom, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
West Greene at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.
Section 3
Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Avella at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.; California at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.; Ellis School at Obama Academy, 3:45 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Avella, 4 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Marion Center at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0
Penn-Trafford 5, Norwin 0
Section 2
North Hills 3, Butler 2
Section 3
Hampton 3, Woodland Hills 2
Section 4
Mt. Lebanon 4, Canon-McMillan 1
Peters Township 5, Baldwin 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 5, California 0
Thomas Jefferson 5, Greensburg Salem 0
South Park 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Section 2
Central Valley 3, Neshannock 2
Section 3
Shady Side Academy 5, Plum 0
Section 4
Keystone Oaks 3, Carlynton 2
Section singles tournaments
Class 3A
Section 1
At Franklin Regional
Championship
Anup Nadesan, Franklin Regional, d. Dominic Robinson, Latrobe, 6-0, 6-0
Consolation
Brian Lee, Penn-Trafford, d. Shrey Ramesh, Franklin Regional, 6-4, 6-2
Class 2A
Section 3
At Valley
Championship
Zachary Palko, Indiana, d. Michael Odrey, Valley, 6-0, 6-0
Consolation
Michael Saliba, Valley, d. Eli Keller, Knoch, 6-4, 6-3
Section 4
At Washington Park
Championship
Justin Seth, Winchester Thurston, d. Oscar Nigam, Winchester Thurston, 6-4, 7-5
Consolation
Josiah Newton, McGuffey, d. Tyler Dillard, Seton LaSalle, 6-3, 6-2
Volleyball
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Hempfield 3, Norwin 2
Latrobe 3, Armstrong 0
Nonsection
Bethel Park 3, Shaler 0
Bishop Canevin 3, Mars 0
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Bethel Park at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Baldwin, 7:15 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
North Hills at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Plum at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Ambridge at Montour, 6 p.m.; OLSH at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.; Trinity at Hopewell, 6 p.m.
Section 2
Deer Lakes at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Derry at Mars, 7 p.m.; Summit Academy at Gateway, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Steel Valley at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.
Nonsection
Keystone Oaks at Moon, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023