PIAA softball pairings: Baldwin, Frazier visit Penn State for Monday’s openers
By:
Monday, June 4, 2018 | 12:45 AM
The Baldwin and Frazier softball teams are hoping to visit Penn State more than once this month.
The two WPIAL teams start their state playoffs there Monday with PIAA first-round games at the Nittany Lions' softball stadium. Baldwin plays Mifflin County vs. Baldwin at 11:30 a.m., and Frazier faces Mt. Union at 2:30 p.m. Mifflin County in Class 6A and Mt. Union in Class 2A are both District 6 champions. Later Monday at Penn State, Claysburg-Kimmel plays Sullivan County at 5 p.m., and Philipsburg-Osceola plays Delone Catholic at 7:30 p.m.
The state championships are June 14-15 at Penn State.
PIAA softball
Monday's schedule
Class 6A
Central Bucks South vs. Neshaminy at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.
Hazleton vs. Garnet Valley at Wilkes University, 2 p.m.
St. Hubert's vs. North Penn at Arcadia University, 1:30 p.m.
Parkland vs. Central York at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.
Council Rock North vs. Nazareth at Methacton, 3:30 p.m.
Central Dauphin vs. Latrobe at Millersville University, 4:30 p.m.
Hempfield vs. Warwick at Latrobe, 5 p.m.
Mifflin County vs. Baldwin at Penn State, 11:30 a.m.
Class 5A
Bishop Shanahan vs. Solanco at Immaculata College, 5 p.m.
Pittston Area vs. West Chester Henderson at University of Scranton, 4 p.m.
Archbishop Ryan vs. Spring Grove at Arcadia University, 5:30 p.m.
Lampeter Strasburg vs. Penncrest at Millersville University, 6:30 p.m.
Interboro vs. String Theory Charter at Immaculata College, 3 p.m.
Twin Valley vs. Thomas Jefferson at Lyons Park, 5 p.m.
West Allegheny vs. Donegal at Latrobe, 3 p.m.
DuBois vs. Albert Gallatin at DuBois City Park, 1 p.m.
Class 4A
Tunkhannock vs. Bishop McDevitt at Wilkes University, 4 p.m.
Jersey Shore vs. Bethlehem Catholic at Moser Complex, 5 p.m.
Bonner Prendergast vs. East Pennsboro at Arcadia University, 3:30 p.m.
Upper Perkiomen vs. Nanticoke Area at Methacton, 5:30 p.m.
West Perry vs. Benjamin Rush at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m.
Punxsutawney vs. Elizabeth Forward at DuBois City Park, 5 p.m.
Belle Vernon vs. Bellefonte at Peters Township, 2 p.m.
Slippery Rock vs. Mt. Pleasant at Allegheny College, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Loyalsock vs. Holy Redeemer at Moser Complex, 5 p.m.
Springfield (D1) vs. Masterman at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.
North Schuylkill vs. Swenson at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.
Brandywine Heights vs. Warrior Run at Lyons Field, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Delone Catholic at Penn State, 7:30 p.m.
Karns City vs. South Park at DuBois City Park, 3 p.m.
Hickory vs. Avonworth at Allegheny College, 2 p.m.
Southmoreland vs. Central Martinsburg at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.
Class 2A
Conwell-Egan vs. Bristol at Arcadia University, 11:30 a.m.
Wyalusing vs. Holy Cross at Moser Complex, 3 p.m.
Minersville vs. Philadelphia Academy Charter at Blue Mountain, 5 p.m.
Upper Dauphin vs. Conemaugh Township at Lebanon Valley College, 5 p.m.
Laurel vs. Cochranton at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.
Cranberry vs. Mohawk at Clarion-Limestone, 1 p.m.
Mt. Union vs. Frazier at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.
Saegertown vs. Chartiers-Houston at Penn State Behrend, 4 p.m.
Class A
Northeast Bradford vs. Williams Valley at Moser Complex, 3 p.m.
Greenwood vs. Faith Christian at Lebanon Valley College, 3 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Sullivan County at Penn State, 5 p.m.
Meyersdale vs. DuBois Central Catholic at Somerset, 4 p.m.
West Greene vs. Glendale at Peters Township, 2 p.m.
Coudersport vs. McConnellsburg at Brockway, 2 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. Union at Brockway, 4:30 p.m.
Cambridge Springs vs. Monessen at Penn State Behrend, 2 p.m.
Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review staff writer. Reach him at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter @CHarlan_Trib.
More High School Softball
• Trib 10: Baseball power rankings shaken up despite poor week of weather• Leechburg softball team proud to uphold playoff streak
• Westmoreland County softball notebook: Southmoreland captures elusive section title
• Close games sharpen Greensburg Central Catholic softball for battles ahead
• Trib HSSN softball player of the week for May 1, 2023