High school scores, schedules for Sept. 12, 2018
By:
Wednesday, September 12, 2018 | 10:42 PM
High Schools
Field hockey
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Division I
North Allegheny 5, Norwin 4
Golf
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Latrobe 191, Greensburg Salem 201
Medalists: Brady Pevarnik, Jared Stein (L), 36
Penn-Trafford 196, Hempfield 204
Medalist: Cade Patterson (P-T), 37
Section 2
Belle Vernon 196, Ringgold 220
Medalists: Seth Callaway (R), 36; Jake Caldwell (BV), 37
Section 3
Seneca Valley 188, Shaler 234
Medalist: Zach Brown (SV), 35
Section 5
Blackhawk 210, West Allegheny 211
Medalist: Creighton Carter, Ryan Robinson (BH), 39
Section 6
Mt. Lebanon 215, Allderdice 274
Section 7
Peters Township 194, Chartiers Valley 219
Medalist: Mason Takacs (PT), 37
South Fayette 217, Canon-McMillan 223
Medalist: Luke Lestini (SF), 41
Section 8
Shady Side Academy 195, Kiski Area 237
Medalists: Adam Lauer, Bryce Delaney (SSA), 37
Class 2A
Section 2
Mt. Pleasant 216, Geibel 327
Medalists: Kyle Jones, Jared Wagner (MtP), 41
District 6
Ligonier Valley 216, Blairsville 285
Medalist: Jon Rankin (LV), 40
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Medalist: Jules Crosby, Mallory Donofrio (N), 47
Section 4
Butler 178, Kiski Are 242
Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 39
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon 191, Franklin Regional 197
Medalist: Lindsey Powanda (MtL), 42
Soccer
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 3
Plum 2, Penn-Trafford 1 (OT)
Class A
Section 2
Winchester Thurston 1, Serra Catholic 0
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Allderdice at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 4:45 p.m.; Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Mt. Lebanon vs. Brashear, 7 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Latrobe at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Highlands, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Mars, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Ambridge at Montour, 7:30 p.m.;Beaver at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon, 8 p.m.; Trinity at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.
Section 4
Chartiers Valley at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.; West Mifflin at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Keystone Oaks at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.; South Park at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at McGuffey, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Derry at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Freeport at Valley, 12 a.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Section 3
Charleroi at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Freedom at South Side Beaver, 8 p.m.; New Brighton at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Neshannock at Sewickley Academy, 12 a.m.; Quigley Catholic at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Beaver County Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Section 2
Jeannette at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at St. Joseph, 12 a.m.
Section 3
Carlynton at Vincentian Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Riverview at Avonworth, 6:30 p.m.; Springdale at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.
Section 4
Brentwood at California, 7 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Monessen, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Bentworth, 7 p.m.
Nonsection
Elizabeth Forward at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Mohawk, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Kiski School, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.
District 6
Nonconference
North Star at Ligonier Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 5, Shaler 1
North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0
Pine-Richland 6, Butler 1
Section 2
Canon-McMillan 22, Brashear 0
Moon 2, Bethel Park 0
Peters Township 3, Mt. Lebanon 0
Upper St. Clair 8, Baldwin 0
Section 3
Latrobe 4, Allderdice 0
Penn-Trafford 4, Hempfield 0
Penn Hills at Connellsville, ppd.
Class 3A
Section 1
Hampton 2, Indiana 1
Kiski Area 1, Franklin Regional 0
Section 2
Greensburg Salem 6, Albert Gallatin 0
Laurel Highlands 6, Uniontown 1
Ringgold 2, Elizabeth Forward 1
Section 3
Obama Academy 2, West Mifflin 0
Plum 1, Thomas Jefferson 0
Section 4
Central Valley 1, Chartiers Valley 0
West Allegheny 4, South Fayette 3
Class 2A
Section 1
Hopewell 5, Steel Valley 1
North Catholic 3, Beaver 0
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge 1, East Allegheny 1
Burrell 3, Highlands 0
Freeport 5, Valley 0
Section 3
Brownsville 5, Mt. Pleasant 2
Derry 2, Southmoreland 0
South Park 3, Waynesburg 0
Yough 6, South Allegheny 2
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Serra Catholic 1
Section 2
Chartiers-Houston 3, Beth-Center 2
Section 3
Mohawk 3, OLSH 2
Riverside 8, Neshannock 0
South Side Beaver 2, Quigley Catholic 1
Section 4
Bishop Canevin 2, Ellis School 0
Eden Christian Academy 6, Carlynton 2
Seton LaSalle 3, Winchester Thurston 2
Nonsection
North Hills 4, Deer Lakes 2
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Oakland Catholic at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.
Section 4
Chartiers Valley at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 3
South Allegheny at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.
Section 1
Avonworth at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Shady Side Academy at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Freedom at South Side, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Mohawk, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.; Karns City at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.
District 6
Nonconference
North Star at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Section singles tournaments
Class AAA
Section 1
At Franklin Regional
Preliminary round
Ashley Pesarsick, Norwin, d. Ana Boyle, Franklin Regional, 10-2; Srlekha Sapram, Gateway, d. Sydney Dally, Connellsville, 10-8; Emily Maclean, Kiski Area, d. Taylor Smith, Laurel Highlands, 10-8
First round
Jenna Bell, Latrobe, d. Pesarsick, Norwin, 10-2; Erica Stariha, Kiski Area, d. Sophia Solomon, Connellsville, 11-9; Kyah Russell, Gateway, d. Sylvia Crawford, Armstrong, 10-3; Angela Popovich, Hempfield, d. Sophia Pernick, Penn-Trafford, 10-5; Hannah Yan, Franklin Regional, d. Sapram, Gateway, 10-0; Alexa Smith, Hempfield, d. Ruby Chen, Penn-Trafford, 10-3; Anna Lanyi, Norwin, d. Eva Crawford, Armstrong, 10-3; Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Maclean, Kiski Area, 10-0
Quarterfinals
Bell, Latrobe, d. Stariha, Kiski Area, 10-0; Popovich, Hempfield, d. Russell, Gateway, 10-4; Yan, Franklin Regional, d. Smith, Hempfield, 10-5; Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Lanyi, Norwin, 10-1
Semifinals
Bell, Latrobe, d. Popovich, Hempfield, 6-0, 6-0; Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Yan, Franklin Regional, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6 TB)
Section 2
At North Allegheny
Preliminary round
Megan Schilpp, North Hills, d. Lydia Valentine, Shaler, 10-6; Emma Kim, North Hills, d. Kayi Hannan, Shaler, 10-2
First round
Amelia Haley, Mars, d. Schilpp, North Hills, 10-0; Ella Sinciline, North Allegheny, d. Grace Kang, Hampton, 10-2; Emma Patton, Moon, d. Lei Chappel, Butler, 10-0; Abbey Nardalli, Pine-Richland, d. Gabriel Miller, Hampton, 10-3; Ashley Huang, North Allegheny, d. Kim, North Hills, 10-0; Sabrina Dunlap, Seneca Valley, d. Ellie Stokes, Pine-Richland, 10-4; Regan Sommarina, Butler, d. Haley Davinsizer, Seneca Valley, 10-0; Emily Ivory, Mars, d. Amanda Koren, Moon, 10-8
Quarterfinals
Haley, Mars, d. Sincilene, North Allegheny, 10-0; Nardalli, Pine-Richland, d. Patton, Moon, 10-2; Huang, North Allegheny, d. Dunlap, Seneca Valley, 10-0; Sommarina, Butler, d. Ivory, Mars, 10-7
Semifinals
Haley, Mars, d. Nardalli, Pine-Richland, 6-2, 6-0
Section 3
At Fox Chapel
Preliminary round
Reilly Reis, Woodland Hills, d. Nicole Caldwell, Penn Hills, 10-1; Anna Marks, Allderdice, wbf; Emily Thompson, McKeesport, d. Audrey Lawrence, Plum, 10-5; Ashlynn Miller, Plum, d. Sabrice Turner Johnson, Penn Hills, 10-0; Christine Rossi, Thomas Jefferson, d. Lauren Haffner, Allderdice, 10-2
First round
Bethany Yauch, Baldwin, d. Marks, Allderdice, 10-0; Amanda Santora, Oakland Catholic, d. Jenna Chernicky, Bethel Park, 10-8; Aya Youssef, Shady Side Academy, d. Thompson, McKeesport, 10-0; Kristen Friday, Fox Chapel, d. Miller, Plum, 10-0; Elle Santora, Shady Side Academy, d. Rossi, Thomas Jefferson, 10-0; Monica Brunner, Oakland Catholic, d. Emma Sukal, Baldwin, 10-4; Emily Fera, Fox Chapel, d. Faith Rockewell, Thomas Jefferson, 10-3; Mia Gorman, Bethel Park, d. Reis, Woodland Hills, 10-0
Quarterfinals
Yauch, Baldwin, d. Santora, Oakland Catholic, 10-0; Friday, Fox Chapel, d. Youssef, Shady Side Academy, 10-5; Santora, Shady Side Academy, d. Brunner, Oakland Catholic, 10-0; Gorman, Bethel Park, d. Fera, Fox Chapel, 10-0
Semifinals
Yauch, Baldwin, d. Friday, Fox Chapel, 6-0, 6-2; Gorman, Bethel Park, d. Santora, Shady Side Acadmey, 6-1, 6-2
Section 4
At Glen Creek Tennis Center
Preliminary round
Nini Cuvcione, Montour, d. Riley Relosky, Canon-McMillan, 10-5; Montour, Sowmya Talasila, Chartiers Valley, d. Skylar Clawson, Trinity, 10-4
First round
Kat Wang, Peters Township, d. Cuvcione, Montour, 10-0; Bella Goldman, Upper St. Clair, d. Jamie Liu, South Fayette, 10-0; Lauren Mastetlar, Mt. Lebanon, d. Briana Thompson, Canon-McMillan, 10-4; Anna Rush, Upper St. Clair, d. Rachel Kiss, West Allegheny, 10-4; Kara Joseph, Chartiers Valley, d. Marlaina Bozek, Trinity, 10-0; Savannah Vetterly, South Fayette, d. Kimmy Daviz, West Allegheny, 10-1; Mia Hotbauer, Peters Township, d. Madilyn Rimbey, Montour, 10-1; Camila Bush, Mt. Lebanon, d. Talasila, Chartiers Valley, 10-0
Quarterfinals
Want, Peters Township, d. Goldman, Upper St. Clair, 10-1; Mastetlar, Mt. Lebanon, d. Rush, Upper St. Clair, 10-1; Jacob, Chartiers Valley, d. Vetterly, South Fayette, 10-5; Bush, Mt. Lebanon, d. Hotbauer, Peters Township, 10-3
Semifinals
Wang, Peters Township, d. Mastetlar, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1, 6-0; Joseph, Chartiers Valley, d. Bush, Mt. Lebanon, 6-2, 6-0
Class AA
Section 1
At Greensburg Racquet Club
Preliminary round
Erin Schulte, Greensburg Central Catholic, d. Naomi Custer, California, 10-3
First round
Anna Vitale, Greensburg Central Catholic, d. Casey Bornak, West Mifflin, 10-2; Sydney Smichnick, California, d. Jenna Bodnovich, Brownsville, 10-4; Amelia Echard, Southmoreland, d. Lyci Zummo, Jeannette; Abby Jo Stull, Greensburg Salem, d. Mary Smithmosky, Mt. Pleasant, 10-5; Elyssa Pemu, South Park, d. Ashley Zofky, Brownsville, 10-0; Ashley Marne, Mt. Pleasant, d. Alexie Shaw, Jeannette, 11-9; Maddy Reed, West Mifflin, d. Aly Derr, Southmoreland, 11-9; Casey Storkel, Greensburg Salem, d. Schulte, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-2
Quarterfinals
Vitale, Greensburg Central Catholic, d. Smichnick, California, 10-3; Stull, Greensburg Salem, d. Echard, Southmoreland, 10-7; Pemu, South Park, d. Marne, Mt. Pleasant, 10-0; Storkel, Greensburg Salem, d. Reed, West Mifflin, 10-2
Semifinals
Vitale, Greensburg Central Catholic, d. Stull, Greensburg Salem, 6-1, 6-1; Storkel, Greensburg Salem, d. Pemu, South Park, 6-1, 6-1
Section 2
At Brady’s Run Park
Preliminary round
Lauren Emler, Riverside, d. Julia Rose, Beaver Falls, 10-2; Brooke Burhenn, Central Valley, d. Leanna Gulish, New Brighton, 10-1; Samantha Ormond, Riverside, d. Bridget Allen, Ellwood City, 10-3; Lindsay Whipple, New Brighton, d. Ava Kunselman, Beaver Falls, 10-2
First round
Devyn Campbell, Beaver, d. Emler, Riverside, 10-0; Margo Silverman, Neshannock, d. Martha Pangburn, Quaker Valley, 10-6; Julianna Begley, Blackhawk, d. Burhenn, Central Valley, 10-3; Haley Racioppo, Ambridge, d. Molly McCommons, Ellwood City, 10-4; Kelli Huffman, Neshannock, d. Ormond, Riverside, 10-2; Anna Blum, Beaver, d. Maura Thomas-Wright, Central Valley, 10-7; Sydney Schultz, Quaker Valley, d. Whipple, New Brighton, 10-0; Chloe Stein, Blackhawk, d. Hilarie Walsh, Ambridge, 10-6
Quarterfinals
Campbell, Beaver, d. Silverman, Neshannock, 10-3; Begley, Blachkawk, d. Racioppo, Ambridge, 10-3; Huffman, Neshannock, d. Blum, Beaver, 10-8; Schultz, Quaker Valley, d. Stein, Blachkawk, 10-6
Section 3
At Valley
Preliminary round
Kennedi Kunkle, Indiana, d. Natalie Pinchok, Springdale, 10-1; Lauren Hornsby, Riverview, d. Kaelyn Thimons, North Catholic, 10-5; Hayley Albright, Valley, d. Kailee Grant, Highlands, 10-5; Isabella Lane, Burrell, d. Lucia Snyderman, Ellis School, 10-5;
First round
Laura Greb, Knoch, d. Kunkle, Indiana, 10-0; Kaelyn Thimons, Highlands, d. Rose Hunkele, Highlands, 10-3; Juliet Tatone, Derry, d. McKenzie White, Burrell, 10-5; Lauren Schrock, Valley, d. Hannah Kern, Springdale, 10-0; Stephanie Ohori, Ellis School, d. Amber Sterrett, Derry, 10-5; Olivia Solverson, North Catholic, d. Erin Okey, Indiana, 10-6; Albright, Valley, d. Hornsby, Riverview, 10-8; Brooke Bauer, Knoch, d. Lane, Burrell, 10-0
Quarterfinals
Greb, Knoch, d. Thimons, Highlands, 10-0; Tatone, Derry, d. Schrock, Valley, 10-5; Ohori, Ellis School, d. Solverson, North Catholic, 10-0; Bauer, Knoch, d. Albright, Valley, 10-1
Semifinals
Greb, Knoch, d. Tatone, Derry, 6-0, 6-0; Bauer, Knoch, d. Ohori, Ellis School, 6-0, 6-0
Section 4
At Nichols Field, Sewickley
Preliminary round
Brianne Pierce, Keystone Oaks, d. Coco Chen, Winchester Thurston, 10-7; Ella Horner, Vincentian, d. Katlyn Vercamen, Ringgold, 10-3; Tristan Mitchell, McGuffey, d. Megan Canning, Hopewell, 11-9
First round
Simran Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Pierce, Keystone Oaks, 10-0; Molly Helbley, McGuffey, d. Hannah McIntosh, Ringgold, 10-8; Taylor Ranegar, Avella, d. Alyssa Cameron, Hopewell, 10-7; Angie Dalton, Vincentian, d. Spencer Putnam, Carlynton, 10-2; Alexander Freidlander, Winchester Thurston, d. Horner, Vincentian, 10-0; Jenna Craig, Avella, d. Samantha Mauer, Washington, 10-3; Winnie Yang, Carlynton, d. Abby Trehy, Keystone Oaks, 10-0; Christina Walton, Sewickley Academy, d. Mitchell, McGuffey, 10-0
Quarterfinals
Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Helbley, McGuffey, 10-0; Dalton, Vincentian, d. Ranegar, Avella, 10-1; Freidlander, Winchester Thurston, d. Craig, Avella, 10-0; Walton, Sewickley Academy, d. Yang, Carlynton, 10-1
Semifinals
Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Dalton, Vincentian, 6-0, 6-1; Walton, Sewickley Academy, d. Feidlander, Winchester Thurston, 6-1, 6-2
Volleyball
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Armstrong 3, Franklin Regional 1
Section 2
South Fayette 3, West Mifflin 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Mohawk at Union (n)
Nonsection
Apollo-Ridge 3, Leechburg 1
District 6
Ligonier Valley 3, United 0
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Butler, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Moon, 7:15 p.m.
Section 3
Norwin at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.; Kiski Area at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Montour at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Trinity at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Yough, 6 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold, 6 p.m.
Section 4
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Mars at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.; New Castle at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Beaver Falls at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Laurel at Mohawk, 6 p.m.; Neshannock at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Chartiers-Houston at Avonworth, 5 p.m.; Freedom at North Catholic, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at South Park, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Frazier at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.
Section 4
Keystone Oaks at Carlynton, 7:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Washington, 7:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.
Section 5
Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.; Derry at Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Freeport at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Rochester at Shenango, 6 p.m.; Union at South Side, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Avella at Bentworth, 6 p.m.; California at Mapletown, 6 p.m.; West Greene at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Fort Cherry at Brentwood, 7 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.
Section 4
St. Joseph at Riverview, 5 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Springdale, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Hampton at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
United at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.
Independent
Propel Andrew Street at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Propel Montour at Perry Traditional Academy, 4 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-800-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023