A closer look at 2022 Westmoreland County Scholar-Athlete honorees

By:
Saturday, April 30, 2022 | 6:22 PM


BELLE VERNON

Morgan Einodshofer

Sports: Soccer and track and field

Parents: Susan and Michael Einodshofer

Class rank: 1 of 191

GPA: 4.589

College: Undecided

Extracurricular activities and honors: Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award in 2019. … National Honor Society. … Mid Mon Valley All-Sports Hall of Fame Scholar-Athlete. … All-WPIAL soccer all-star.

James Bryer

Sports: Football, wrestling and baseball

Parents: Scott and Tina Bryer

Class rank: 35 of 191

GPA: 4.211

College: Case Western Reserve

Extracurricular activities and honors: Highest Honor Roll. … National Honor Society. … Science National Honor Society. … Pennsylvania All-Academic Gold Team. … Football captain.

BURRELL

Brandon Coury

Sports: Basketball

Parents: Bill and Nicole Coury

Class rank: 18 of 136

GPA: 4.17

College: Undecided

Extracurricular activities and honors: National Honor Society. … Distinguished Honors. … Math team. … Yearbook staff. … Scored more than 1,000 points in his career. … Three-year starter.

Nyjae Floyd

Sports: Basketball

Parent: Twaina Williams

Class rank: 31 of 136

GPA: 3.856

College: Slippery Rock

Extracurricular activities and honors: Received a Board of Governors Scholarship. … Distinguished Honors. … CPT Quality & Safety Certification. … Pre-Apprenticeship Certification.

DERRY

Makenzie Eades

Sports: Swimming and volleyball

Parents: Heather and Tim Burns

Class rank: 11 of 146

GPA: 4.0

College: Lock Haven

Extracurricular activities and honors: Academic Excellence Award. … Science National Honor Society. … French National Honor Society. … French Club. … Mu Alpha Theta (Math National Honor Society).

Tiana Moracco

Sports: Basketball and volleyball

Parents: Andrea Hagans and Brent McManaway

Class rank: 8 of 146

GPA: 98.297

College: Pitt-Greensburg

Extracurricular activities and honors: She finished with 1,163 career points, becoming the school’s all-time leading scorer. … She received an Academic Excellence Award (four years). … Monogram Club.

FRANKLIN REGIONAL

Sydney Lindeman

Sports: Soccer and basketball

Parents: Keith and Wendy Lindeman

Class rank: 163 to 265

GPA: 3.513

College: Towson

Extracurricular activities and honors: Regional All-American in 2021. … Four-year letterman and two-time soccer captain. … Soccer referee. … Received highest honors.

Anthony DiFalco

Sports: Soccer and football

Parents: Bob and Claire DiFalco

Class rank: 126 of 265

GPA: 3.72

College: Duquesne

Extracurricular activities and honors: Three-time Regional All-American and three-time All-American. … Four-year letterman, a captain and all-time leading goal soccer in school history. … A volunteer youth soccer coach.

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Ryan Appleby

Sports: Basketball, soccer and baseball

Parents: Thomas and Mary Beth Appleby

Class rank: 13 of 68

GPA: 4.2

College: Seton Hill

Extracurricular activities and honors: Elizabeth Seton Academic Scholarship. … Honors Program Scholarship. … Catholic High Schools Scholarship. … National Honor Society. … Student Council President.

Corinn Brewer

Sports: Cross country, track and field and gymnastics

Parents: Mike and Judy Brewer

Class rank: 3 of 68

GPA: 4.36

College: Notre Dame

Extracurricular activities and honors: WPIAL Class A cross country champion in 2021 and four-time WPIAL place winner. … Placed third in the PIAA last fall and is a three-time placewinner. … USATF Three Rivers Association Track and Field Athlete of the Year.

GREENSBURG SALEM

Abigail Mankins

Sports: Basketball and volleyball

Parents: Craig and Lisa Mankins

Class rank: First decile

GPA: 3.97

College: Seton Hill

Extracurricular activities and honors: Member of the National Honor Society. … Straight A’s seven of eight semesters. … A member of Cornerstone Ministries. … Westmoreland County Rotary Club spelling bee champion.

Billy McChesney

Sports: Wrestling, football and track and field

Parents: Chrissy McChesney and the late Dean Betler

Class rank: First decile

GPA: 3.8571

College: Columbia

Extracurricular activities and honors: Member of the National Honor Society. … Four-year starter and two-year captain in all three sports. … Letterman’s Club. … Two-time PIAA placewinner and WPIAL Class 3A champion.

HEMPFIELD

Katelyn Ross

Sports: Track and field and volleyball

Parents: Jason and Heidemarie Ross

Class rank: 60 of 446

GPA: 3.9

College: West Virginia

Extracurricular activities and honors: Member of the National Honor Society. … Peer mentor for freshmen. … Secretary of the senior class. … Captain of the volleyball team. … First girl at the school to start on volleyball team as a freshman.

Daniel Sierk

Sports: Football, basketball and track and field

Parents: Dr. Michael and Michelle Sierk

Class rank: 11 of 446

GPA: 4.5

College: Bucknell

Extracurricular activities and honors: National Merit Commended Scholar. … Distinguished Honor Roll (all semesters). … Pasta bridge engineering team. … Volunteer referee for youth basketball.

JEANNETTE

Christopher Heminger

Sports: Football

Parents: Conway and Jennifer Heminger

Class rank: 18 of 56

GPA: 3.6281

College: Undecided

Extracurricular activities and honors: Firefighter for the City of Jeannette. … Played four seasons of football.

Sophia Marcelli

Sports: Tennis

Parents: Dennis and Kelly Marcelli

Class rank: 1 of 56

GPA: 4.0

College: Seton Hill

Extracurricular activities and honors: Elizabeth Ann Seton Scholarship. … Seton Hill Honors Scholarship. … Captain of the tennis team. … Treasurer of the National Honor Society. … Member of the marching band.

KISKI AREA

Faith Andree

Sports: Soccer

Parents: Jeffrey Andree and Kimberly Faith Andree

Class rank: 10 of 277

GPA: 4.28

College: Wagner

Extracurricular activities and honors: Wagner College Soccer Scholarship and Wagner College Founders Scholarship. … Student Council class officer. … Environmental Club. … Scored 28 goals in her career.

Cody Dykes

Sports: Football and track and field

Parents: Carrie Dykes and Jon Dykes

Class rank: 3 of 277

GPA: 4.3

College: Ohio Northern

Extracurricular activities and honors: He was a four-year letterman and first-team all-conference kicker and two-time all-conference punter. … On the academic quiz team and math team. … High honor roll (four years).

LATROBE

Tyler Lynch

Sports: Football, wrestling and track and field

Parents: Sean and Lynn Lynch

Class rank: 28 of 291

GPA: 4.13

College: Appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point

Extracurricular activities and honors: First-team all-conference guard. … Team captain. … Co-founder of the Cats Pride Initiative. … Class president. … Academic high honor roll.

Jenna Bell

Sports: Tennis and swimming

Parents: Aaron and Samantha Bell

Class rank: 8 of 291

GPA: 4.26

College: Ohio Northern

Extracurricular activities and honors: Received the Ohio Northern Pharmacy Polar Award, the Ohio Northern Trustee Scholarship and Pharmacy Interview Scholarship. … She is a member of the National Honor Society. … WPIAL Class 3A runner-up and PIAA singles and doubles qualifier.

LIGONIER VALLEY

Madison Griffin

Sports: Softball, basketball

Parent: Mark Griffin

Class rank: 4 of 122

GPA: 4.08

College: Youngstown State

Extracurricular activities and honors: Struck out 21 batters in tossing a perfect game. … Threw 11 no-hitters as a junior. … Struck out 316 batters as a junior. … National Honor Society. … Helped the Food2Go4Kids program.

George Golden

Sports: Soccer, football and baseball

Parents: Joseph and Jessica Golden

Class rank: 11 of 122

GPA: 3.88

College: Montana State

Extracurricular activities and honors: Received Academic Achievement Award from Montana State. … Spanish National Honor Society. … He enjoys working on his fly tying skills and enjoys skiing and fly fishing.

MONESSEN

Loni Scott

Sports: Cheerleading, softball and basketball

Parent: Gina Thorpe

Class rank: 4 of 47

GPA: 4.24

College: Duquesne

Extracurricular activities and honors: Captain of the cheerleading squad. … Received a NEED Achiever Scholarship. … Class president. … Highest honors on honor roll throughout high school. … Leo Club.

Jack Sacco

Sports: Soccer, basketball and baseball

Parents: John and Marissa Scarvel Sacco

Class rank: 2 of 47

GPA: 4.6098

College: Washington & Jefferson

Extracurricular activities and honors: Class vice-president in 2022. … National Honor Society. … A member of the marching band. … Youth baseball umpire. … Was part of the school’s group for performing arts.

MT. PLEASANT

Dayton Pitzer

Sports: Wrestling

Parents: Kristy and Kevin Golkosky and Cliff Pitzer

Class rank: 33 of 133

GPA: 4.0

College: Pitt

Extracurricular activities and honors: Three-time WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A champion. … Had 100 career pins. … He is a member of the Robotics Club and Student Council. … He volunteered with Equestrian’s with disabilities helping youth on horseback. … National Honor Society.

Kathryn Hutter

Sports: Softball and tennis

Parents: Abbey and Aaron Hutter

Class rank: 21 of 133

GPA: 4.0

College: Akron

Extracurricular activities and honors: First-team all-state selection in softball. … Helped the Vikings win WPIAL and PIAA Class 3A titles in 2021. … Young Engineers Program through Kennametal. … Volunteer at Mt. Pleasant Glass Festival. … High honors.

NORWIN

Paloma Swankler

Sports: Soccer and unified bocce

Parents: Kimberly and Daniel Coyne

Class rank: 29 of 402

GPA: 3.995

College: Robert Morris

Extracurricular activities and honors: National Honor Society. … Accepted to the RMU Women’s Leadership and Mentorship Program. … Selected to the RMU Faculty Fellowship Program. … Is on the school’s unified bocce team.

Michael D. Fleming

Sports: Basketball and volleyball

Parents: Brian and Pattie Fleming

Class rank: 76 of 402

GPA: 3.964

College: Saint Vincent

Extracurricular activities and honors: Three-year starter on the basketball team and was selected captain of the Roundball Classic. … National Honor Society. … High/Excellent Honor Roll for every term of high school.

PENN-TRAFFORD

Gwendolyn Hershberger

Sports: Field hockey and lacrosse

Parents: Tina and Chad Hershberger

Class rank: 33 of 328

GPA: 4.3585

College: Ohio

Extracurricular activities and honors: 2021 National All-Academic team. … Helped Penn-Trafford win field hockey titles from 2018-21. … Undefeated as a goalie in WPIAL competition in 2020 and 2021. … Science Honor Society. … YWCA volunteer goalie coach.

Cade Yacamelli

Sports: Football

Parents: Kerry and Kristine Yacamelli

Class rank: 32 of 328

GPA: 4.3571

College: Wisconsin

Extracurricular activities and honors: Helped Penn-Trafford win its first WPIAL and PIAA Class 5A titles. … Was Tribune-Review of the Year. … He rushed for 1,866 yards and scored 24 touchdowns. … National Honor Society. … PA Football News All-Academic team.

SOUTHMORELAND

Kory Ansell

Sports: Football, baseball and track and field

Parents: Michael and Jackie Ansell

Class rank: 6 of 136

GPA: 3.93

College: Cal (Pa.)

Extracurricular activities and honors: Received a Vulcan Merit award. … Was part of the Scottie Iron Club. … Honor roll, all-academic team and scholar-athlete.

Grace Spadaro

Sports: Volleyball, basketball and track and field

Parents: Eugene and Susan Spadaro

Class rank: 17 of 136

GPA: 3.82

College: IUP

Extracurricular activities and honors: Was Tribune-Review Girls Basketball Player of the Year. … She scored more than 1,000 points in her career. … Was the captain of the basketball and track and field teams the past two seasons. … Received IUP’s Sutton Scholarship.

VALLEY

Rachel Lynn Schrock

Sports: Tennis and cheerleading

Parents: Terry and Denise Schrock

Class rank: 1 of 151

GPA: 4.297

College: Pitt

Extracurricular activities and honors: Captain of the tennis team. … Section doubles champion in 2021 and placed second singles. … Received an academic scholarship to Pitt. … She is valedictorian and was vice-president of the National Honor Society. … She was also class president.

Benjamin Aftanas

Sports: Baseball, basketball and golf

Parents: Doug and Erin Aftanas

Class rank: 5 of 151

GPA: 4.12

College: Pitt-Greensburg

Extracurricular activities and honors: First-team all-section infielder. … Played in the 2022 A-K Valley Cager Classic. … National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society. … Vice-president of the Ski Club.

YOUGH

Kayla Gerdich

Sports: Basketball and soccer

Parents: Michael and Catherine Gerdich

Class rank: 1 of 157

GPA: 4.0

College: Rochester

Extracurricular activities and honors: She is the school’s valedictorian. … National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society. … President of The Future in Mine. … Captain of the basketball team.

Tristin Waldier

Sports: Football, basketball and baseball

Parents: Robert and Theresa Waldier

Class rank: 16 of 157

GPA: 3.95

College: Edinboro

Extracurricular activities and honors: Interstate Conference all-star as a linebacker. … Spanish National Honor Society. … Spirit Club. … Food Bank volunteer. … National Honor Society Senior Mentoring leader.

RECENT SCHOLAR-ATHLETE EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS

1986: Kenneth Patrick, Greensburg Salem

1987: Ronald Moore, Hempfield

1988: Not available

1989: Rob Holmberg, Mt. Pleasant

1990: Craig Fayak, Belle Vernon

1991: Not available

1992: Liz Silvis, Hempfield

1993: Joseph Bigler, Penn-Trafford

1994: Dan Stavisky, Mt. Pleasant

1995: Shane Kenney, Greensburg Salem

1996: Gina Naccarato, Monessen

1997: Christopher Dugan, Southmoreland

1998: Michael DeRenzo, Franklin Regional

1999: Katie Bruzda, Derry

2000: Chase Helon, Monessen; Jessica Mohamed, Kiski Area

2001: Jeff Mroz, Greensburg C.C.; Ashley Weimer, Norwin

2002: Anne Gagliardi, Franklin Regional; Brian Sticca, Greensburg Salem

2003: Karissa Walker, Latrobe; Christopher Marsh, Greensburg Salem

2004: Nicole Mannella, Penn-Trafford; Greg Mroz, Greensburg C.C.

2005: Anthony Manley, Greensburg Salem; Jennilee Morrison, Jeannette

2006: Caitlin Hewitt, Latrobe; Donnie Ament, Mt. Pleasant

2007: Rachel Roddy, Greensburg Salem; Justin Shaffer, Yough

2008: Nico Cortese, Greensburg C.C.; Amanda Palenchar, Derry

2009: Natalie Bower, Latrobe; Chris Klimchock, Greensburg Salem

2010: Samantha Pickens, Franklin Regional; Luke Graham, Penn-Trafford

2011: Travis Shaffer, Derry; Nicole Sleith, Yough

2012: Kasey Kemp, Norwin; Jim Gulibon, Derry

2013: Maddy Grimm, Ligonier Valley; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area

2014: Frannie Crouse, Greensburg C.C.; Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area

2015: Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield; Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional

2016: Alayna Gribble, Norwin; Micky Phillippi, Derry

2017: Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg C.C.; Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional

2018: Bailey Parshall, Belle Vernon; Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley

2019: Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional; Maggie Moore, Southmoreland

2020: Olivia Persin, Hempfield; Kurtis Phipps, Norwin

2021: Mt. Pleasant’s Haylie Brunson; Burrell’s Ian Oswalt

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022