A look at this weekend’s Roundball Classic games, rosters

By:
Thursday, April 11, 2019 | 11:31 PM


The Roundball Classic all-star basketball games will be Friday and Saturday at Geneva College in Beaver Falls.

There will be seven games over two days at Metheny Fieldhouse.

Friday has three boys games: East vs. West at 6 p.m.; North vs. South at 7:30; and City League/Erie/Prep/District 6 vs. District 10 at 9.

Saturday’s schedule includes two girls games, Class 6A/A vs. 3A/2A at 2 p.m., and 5A vs. 4A at 4. Those will be followed by two more boys games: 3A/2A vs. 4A/A at 6, and 5A vs. 6A at 8.

All-day tickets are $10.

Updated rosters:

Boys

Class 4A/A

Coach: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

Payne Prowell, New Castle

Seth Pinkerton, Union

Donte Burnett, New Castle

Peter Kazas, Beaver

Tre Harvey, Nazareth Prep

Julian Sanks, Knoch

Sam Fusetti, Blackhawk

Drew Cox, New Castle

Grant Bendis, St. Joseph

Elijahwa Payne, Monessen

Ryan Stowers, Quaker Valley

Geoff Helm, Greensburg Central Catholic

Aaron Hilzendeger, Ambridge

Class 3A/2A

Coach: Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park

A.J. Sharp, Jeannette

Casey Oliver, Lincoln Park

Jalen Vaughn, Beaver Falls

Jake McDougall, South Side

M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa

Austin Wigley, OLSH

Brian MacMurdo, Riverside

Will Gipson, Aliquippa

Rico Tate, OLSH

Logan English, South Side

Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park

Jake McCormick, Neshannock

Jimmy Moon, Serra Catholic

Class 5A

Coach: Rob Carmody, Mars

Nick Leopold, Franklin Regional

Andrew Recchia, Mars

Connor Ryan, Moon

Lamar Whiting, Plum

Jaden Nelson, Montour

Chris Moore, McKeesport

Jioni Smith, Moon

Justin DeSabato, Shaler

Tyree Spencer, Penn Hills

Luke Thomas, Indiana

Joe Pipilo, Chartiers Valley

Keandre Bowles, Woodland Hills

Marshall McArthur, Penn Hills

Class 6A

Coach: Joey David, Mt. Lebanon

Jack Catanzarite, Central Catholic

Kevin Stinelli, Penn-Trafford

Nico Erimias, North Allegheny

Ryan Kerr, Fox Chapel

Jalen Rogers, Connellsville

Alex Mullen, Bethel Park

Elliot Waller, Canon-McMillan

Jordan Albright, North Hills

Ethan Beachy, Canon-McMillan

Bryce Butler, Latrobe

Tanner Gensler, Upper St. Clair

East (multiple)

Coach: Kelly Robinson, St. Joseph

Nicholas Rylott, Neshannock

Daniel Fagregas, St. Joseph

Joey Hervatine, Mohawk

Owen English, Avella

Noah Black, Riverview

Chris Scott, Neshannock

Donald Belt, Sewickley Academy

Matt Arvay, St. Joseph

Aiden Logan, Bishop Canevin

Malcolm Randall, Northgate

Bernard Lawson, Serra Catholic

West (multiple)

Coach: Dale Chapman, Steel Valley

Cade Richter, Southmoreland

Chris Scott, Neshannock

Brad Perrotte, Deer Lakes

Logan Bitar, Burrell

Steven Leasure, Freedom

Jim Weldon, Seton La Salle

J.J.. Green, Beth-Center

Broc Boariu, Ellwood City

C.J. Morrow, Keystone Oaks

Connor Vehec, Steel Valley

Trevor O’Donnell, Seton La Salle

Justin Novak, Frazier

Phil Pace, Brownsville

Chris Gerello, New Brighton

North (multiple)

Coach: Eugene Wilson, Baldwin

Christian Barr, Baldwin

Luke Palma, Canon-McMillan

Mike Palmer, Mt. Lebanon

Ben Sandusky, Upper St. Clair

Markiefe Harvey, Woodland Hills

Chris Abreu, Penn-Trafford

Maurice Shipman, Central Catholic

Anthony Hattrup, North Allegheny

Marcus Might, Seneca Valley

South (multiple)

Coach: Drew Falleta, Hopewell

Jalen Price, Armstrong

Austin Ryan, Moon

Ante Cvitkovic, Ambridge

Josh Winek, Hampton

Jalen Brown, Freeport

Brandon Caruso, Mars

Deodis Powell, West Mifflin

Jaden Taylor, Ringgold

Thomas Merante, Franklin Regional

Santino Tutich, South Park

Mike Champ, Beaver

District 10

Coach: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic

Max Messett, Sharpsville

Danny Hansen, Wilmington

Shyne Sims, Reynolds

Mike Filardi, Hickory

Ricky Ladjevich, West Middlesex

Marcos Cintron, Grove City

Elite Williams, Sharon

Casey Mild, West Middlesex

Shane McElhinny, Meadville

Rob Pontius, Wilmington

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic

Kyi Wright, Farrell

Ethan Porterfield, Sharon

Mattia Acunzo, Kennedy Catholic

Lashon Lindsey, Meadville

City/Erie/Prep/District 6

Coach: Damian Williams, Kiski School

Rodkeem Byrd, Westinghouse

Samad Bailey, Erie

Asa Klimchock, Kiski School

Nyjewel Carter, Valley

Tanner Yancy, Homer Center

Eldar Pazarac, Erie First Christian

Jackson Blaufield, Allderdice

Khamani Moye, Erie First Christian

Terrell Childs, Allderdice

Uros Cica, Erie First Christian

Brennan Crawford, Kiski School

Dalen Duggar, Allderdice

Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley

Girls

Class 6A/A

Coach: Bert Kendall, Peters Township

Madison Lampe, West Greene

Bella Skatell, Greensburg C.C.

McKenna Lampe, West Greene

Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan

Jessica Kolesar, Norwin

Maria Cerro, Bethel Park

Taylor Kirschner, Quigley Catholic

McKenna Gross, Seneca Valley

Brynn Serbin, North Allegheny

Anna Eisaman, Greensburg C.C.

Emily Brozeski, Norwin

Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny

Kaitlyn Rizor, West Greene

MaKenna Marisa, Peters Township

Isabella Mills, Peters Township

Jamey Napoleon, Mt. Lebanon

Kaitlyn Rizor, West Greene

Class 3A/2A

Coach: Don Eckerle, OLSH

Carly Allen, Washington

Ariana Goitz, Shady Side Academy

Caroline Gibson, Laurel

Gigi Mele-Madigan, Serra Catholic

Brooke Poling, Frazier

Isabella Roth, Ellwood City

Natalie Murrio, Brentwood

Brie Dean, Neshannock

Samyjha Price, Bishop Canevin

Dymond Crawford, Jeannette

Kennede Mickle, OLSH

Hayden Robinson, Avonworth

Ashley Norlong, OLSH

Bella Bureli, Neshannock

Hannah Katz, Vincentian

Maura Huwalt, South Park

Class 5A

Coach: Tim McConnell, Chariers Valley

Cali Konek, Franklin Regional

Jenna Clark, Thomas Jefferson

Alexis Sestric, Oakland Catholic

Adia Brisker, Penn Hills

Maura Castelluci, South Fayette

Diamond-Jay Witington, Penn Hills

Courtney Tomas, Montour

Jayde Boyd, Oakland Catholic

Mackenzie Wagner, Chartier Valley

Tayonna Robertson, Penn Hills

Mary Kromka, Gateway

Sierra DeAngelo, Oakland Catholic

Gabi Legister, Chartiers Valley

Class 4A

Coach: Nikki Santiago, Ambridge

Lindsay Steeber, Belle Vernon

Megan Kallock, Greensburg Salem

Mady Aulbach, Blackhawk

Jaylen Hoffman, Keystone Oaks

Harlee Johns, Central Valley

Dasha Jackson, Ambridge

Ava Haddox, Blackhawk

Gillian Piccolino, Keystone Oaks

Kaelyn Underwood, Central Valley

Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell

Maddy Moore, Apollo-Ridge

Aniya Walker, Ambridge

Maggie Moore, Southmoreland

Dani Short, North Catholic

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More Basketball

Trib HSSN May Madness: Christa Harmotto, Hopewell vs. Amanda Palenchar, Derry
Trib HSSN May Madness: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland vs. A.Q. Shipley, Moon
WPIAL reveals section schedules for 2020-21 basketball season
Trib HSSN May Madness: Todd Thomas, Beaver Falls vs. Lance Jeter, Beaver Falls
Trib HSSN May Madness: Lauryn Williams, Rochester vs. Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell

click me