Aliquippa remains atop state football rankings in Week 11

By:
Tuesday, November 7, 2017 | 11:18 PM


Here's a look at the Pennlive.com state football rankings for Week 11:

Class 6A

Rank SchoolW-LPvs

1. St. Joseph's Prep (12)9-01

2. Pine-Richland (7)11-02

3. Parkland (11)11-03

4. Delaware Valley (2)11-04

5. Coatesville (1)10-16

6. Downingtown East (1)10-17

7. La Salle College HS (12)7-38

8. Cumberland Valley (3)8-25

9. North Penn (1)9-29

10. Neshaminy (1)10-110

Teams to watch: State College (6) 8-2, Manheim Twp. (3) 9-1, Garnet Valley (1) 10-1, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 9-2, Perkiomen Valley (1) 10-1, Penn Hills (7) 8-3.

Class 5A

1. Harrisburg (3)10-01

2. Archbishop Wood (12)7-22

3. Springfield-Delco (1)11-03

4. Gateway (7)10-14

5. Manheim Central (3)10-05

6. Grove City (10)10-06

7. McKeesport (7)8-27

8. Penn-Trafford (7)10-18

9. Cocalico (3)9-19

10. Unionville (1)10-110

Teams to watch: Governor Mifflin (3) 9-1, Upper Moreland (1) 10-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 10-1, Whitehall (11) 8-3.

Class 4A

1. Cathedral Prep (10)10-01

2. Imhotep Charter (12)8-12

3. Berks Catholic (3)10-03

4. Belle Vernon (7)10-04

5. South Fayette (7)11-05

6. Thomas Jefferson (7)9-16

7. Bethlehem Catholic (11)9-27

8. John Bartram (12)11-08

9. Pottsgrove (1)10-19

10. Bishop McDevitt (3)8-210

Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 9-2, Montour (7) 8-2, Berwick (2) 9-2, Shikellamy (4) 9-2, Bellefonte (6) 9-2.

Class 3A

1. Aliquippa (7)11-01

2. Scranton Prep (2)11-02

3. Middletown (3)10-04

4. Mercyhurst Prep (10)10-03

5. Palisades (11)11-05

6. Quaker Valley (7)10-16

7. Seton-LaSalle (7)9-18

8. Lehighton (11)11-09

9. Wyomissing (3)9-17

10. Forest Hills (6)9-110

Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 10-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 9-2, Beaver Area (7) 9-2, Huntingdon Area (6) 9-1, Littlestown (3) 9-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 9-1.

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (4)11-01

2. Steel Valley (7)9-02

3. Dunmore (2)11-03

4. Washington (7)10-04

5. Ligonier Valley (6)11-05

6. Wilmington (10)10-06

7. Kane (9)11-07

8. Neumann-Goretti (12)9-08

9. Newport (3)9-1NR

10. Clarion (9)10-010

Teams to watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-1, Berlin-Brothersvalley (9) 10-1, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7) 9-2, West Catholic (12) 8-3, York Catholic (3) 8-2.

Class A

1. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)10-01

2. Williams Valley (11)11-03

3. California (7)11-04

4. Steel-High (3)8-22

5. Imani Christian (7)9-25

6. Clairton (7)8-26

7. Jeannette (7)10-17

8. Homer-Center (6)9-18

9. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7)9-29

10. Old Forge (2)10-110

Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 8-2, Curwensville (9) 8-1, Portage (6) 8-2, Windber (5) 8-3.

Tags:

click me