All-WPIAL boys soccer teams, players, coaches of year announced

By:
Thursday, November 18, 2021 | 5:27 PM


The Western Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association has rounded up its All-WPIAL lists for the season, just in time for the PIAA finals in Hershey.

Here are the teams by classification:

Class 4A

Sean Ahia, Sr., Fox Chapel

Evan Anderson, Sr., North Allegheny

Ben Beale, Sr., Allderdice

Aidan Dyga, Jr., North Allegheny

Alexander Grim, Sr., Peters Township

Chris Hall, Sr., Central Catholic

Kalala Iragi, Sr., Brashear

Brock Kiefer, Sr., Canon-McMillan

Ryan Krumenacker, Jr., Seneca Valley

Milo Larson, Jr., Allderdice

Mason Le, Sr., Canon-McMillan

Beaux Lizewski, Jr., Seneca Valley

Austin Marmol, Sr., Peters Township

Brandon Marzula, Sr., North Allegheny

Andrew Massucci, Sr., Peters Township

Landon Mohney, Sr., Butler

Connor Morrisard, Sr., Seneca Valley

Caiden Oros, Sr., Seneca Valley

Alajandro Lazo-Pacheco, Jr., Mt. Lebanon

Zach Palko, Sr., Pine-Richland

Nathan Prex, Sr., Seneca Valley

Ashton Schutzman, Sr., Fox Chapel

Luke Simpson, Sr., Seneca Valley

Sohum Shankar, Sr., Upper St. Clair

George Tabor, Jr., Fox Chapel

Joseph Tornari, Sr., Peters Township

Colin Westerberg, Jr., Fox Chapel

Caleb Yuricha, Sr., Norwin

Riley Zimmerman, Sr., Norwin

Coach of the year: George Williams, Seneca Valley

Player of the year: Landon Mohney, Butler/Nathan Prex, Seneca Valley

Class 3A

Dylan Akut, Sr., Plum

Keegan Amos, Sr., West Allegheny

Anders Bordoy, Jr., Kiski Area

Jordan Chiprich, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Nathaniel Coleman, Jr., Kiski Area

Anthony DiFalco, Sr., Franklin Regional

Johnny Dragisich, Sr., West Allegheny

AJ Getsy, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Dan Gormley, Jr., South Fayette

Colton Hudson, Jr., Franklin Regional

Jake Kimmich, Jr., Franklin Regional

Luke Kolankowski, Sr., Plum

Ryan Kopay, Jr., Moon

Matt Lucas, Sr., Laurel Highlands

Logan Mackey, Jr., West Allegheny

Mason Meyer, Sr., Mars

Reilly Nickles, Sr., Moon

Zach Panza, Sr., Hampton

Kaeden Parks, Sr., Indiana

Lucas Pittman, Jr., Plum

Joe Pustover, Sr., West Allegheny

Daniel Sassak, Sr., Belle Vernon

Gabe Singh, Sr., Mars

Luke Staggers, Sr., Hampton

Brandon Strawser, Jr., Gateway

Alex Tush, Sr., Trinity

Gabe Viszlay, Sr., Hampton

Michael Weleski, Sr., Plum

Coach of the year: Matt McAwley, Hampton

Player of the year: Anthony DiFalco, Franklin Regional

Class 2A

Joey Anania, Sr., Shady Side Academy

Ethan Bowser, Sr., Elizabeth Forward

Nick Braun, Jr., Deer Lakes

Andrew Brownlee, Sr., McGuffey

Cole Brdar, Sr., South Park

Blaise Burns, Sr., Quaker Valley

Preston Cecotti, Sr., South Park

Keller Chamovitz, Sr., Quaker Valley

Ethan Croushore, Sr., Burrell

Will Dunda, Sr., Quaker Valley

Ryan Edwards, Sr., Quaker Valley

Sam Farner, Sr., Shady Side Academy

Maddox Fingers, Sr., Keystone Oaks

Dylan Greggs, Sr., North Catholic

Will Gruca, Jr., Ambridge

Ryan Hanes, Jr., Deer Lakes

Chase Henkins, Sr., Waynesburg

Hayden Hohman, Sr., Ambridge

Rowan Kriebel, Sr., Quaker Valley

Niko Manos, Sr., Ambridge

Eben McIntyre, Sr., Charleroi

Joe Obeldobel, Jr., Yough

Ryan Shantz, So., North Catholic

Andrew Spowart, Sr., South Park

Connor Whalen, Sr., Avonworth

Coach of the year: Ben Fiore, Ambridge

Player of the year: Rowan Kriebel, Quaker Valley

Class A

Mark Accomondo, Sr., Brentwood

Jack Billick, So., Seton La Salle

Bob Bootay, Sr., Seton La Salle

Evan Burry, Jr., Riverside

Nick Cherry, So., Seton La Salle

Josh Chico, Sr., Sewickley Academy

Ethan Coddington, Jr., Serra Catholic

Oliver Daboo, Jr., Winchester Thurston

Carlo Denis, Jr., Greensburg CC

Mason Fabean, Sr., Greensburg CC

Alex Hauskrecht, Jr., Winchester Thurston

Julian Hays, Jr., Bentworth

Bryce Hinkle, Jr., Bishop Canevin

Jack Jones, Sr., Eden Christian

Chris O’Toole, Fr., Riverview

Bryan Kiminski, Sr., OLSH

William Lawrence, So., Springdale

Nathan Lomago, Sr., Eden Christian

Malachi Manges, Jr., Eden Christian

Massi Memoli, Sr., Winchester Thurston

Chris Mitchell, Jr., Springdale

Lucas Prepelka, Sr., Carlynton

Jordan Taylor, So., Jeannette

Jerzy Timlin, Jr., Bentworth

Landon Urcho, Jr., Bentworth

Jack Waggett, Sr., Chartiers-Houston

Noah Zelch, Sr., Riverside

Coach of the year: Adam Brownold, Winchester Thurston/Tom Barr, Eden Christian

Player of the year: Alex Hauskrecht, Winchester Thurston

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Soccer Boys

Franklin Regional’s Anthony DiFalco earns 3rd All-America honor; 10 from WPIAL make all-region
25 WPIAL soccer players make all-state teams
Defense forms backbone of Quaker Valley soccer’s state title team
Quaker Valley reflects on memorable run to another PIAA boys soccer title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Big-school soccer standouts honored

click me