Big week for WPIAL basketball, section wrestling on HSSN

By:
Sunday, January 12, 2020 | 7:22 PM


High school basketball hits the midway point of section play, and the regular season for team wrestling winds down this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

We are covering plenty of WPIAL boys and girls section basketball games, including the HSSN Video Stream Games of the Week. There also is basketball from districts 6 and 9.

The final night of the section wrestling season in the WPIAL is Wednesday, and the Rebel Yell sponsored by Essey Tires podcasts four times a week on Trib HSSN.

Monday, Jan. 13

Rebel Yell Podcast – video stream: WPIAL boys basketball interview on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – live video stream: Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Plum at Gateway at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Thomas Jefferson at Trinity at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Freeport at Indiana at 7:30 p.m. on WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3

WPIAL Girls Basketball – McGuffey at Washington at 7:30 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Brownville at Waynesburg at 7:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – West Greene at Avella at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Saltsburg at Penns Manor at 7:30 p.m. on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Boys Basketball – Brookville at DuBois at 7:30 p.m. on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 9 Girls Basketball – Hollidaysburg at Punxsutawney at 7 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9

Tuesday, Jan. 14

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Gateway at McKeesport at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Serra Catholic at Jeannette at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Laurel at Shenango at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Seneca Valley at Butler at 7:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050 and on the Big 5-6 Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – North Hills at North Allegheny at 8 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Hempfield at Latrobe at 7:30 p.m. on WCNS-FM 97.3, WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Fox Chapel at Connellsville at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Mars at Hampton at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Knoch at Freeport at 7:30 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Quaker Valley at Ambridge at 7:30 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Uniontown at Waynesburg at 7:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Aliquippa at Beaver Falls at 7:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230, WBVP-FM 99.3

WPIAL Boys Basketball – McGuffey at Washington at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene at 7 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – North Hills at North Allegheny at 6:30 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Rebel Yell Podcast – video stream: WPIAL girls basketball update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – North Allegheny at Hampton at 7 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – Waynesburg at Trinity at 7 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450 and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – McGuffey at Beth-Center at 7 p.m. on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling – West Greene at Bentworth at 7:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Blairsville at West Shamokin at 7:30 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys Basketball – Homer-Center at Marion Center at 7:15 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160, WCCS-FM 101.1

District 9 Girls Basketball – Punxsutawney at St. Mary’s at 7 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9

Thursday, Jan. 16

WPIAL Girls Basketball – live video stream: Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Armstrong at Hampton at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – North Catholic at Indiana at 7:30 p.m. on WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Derry at Carlynton at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball – Bishop Canevin at Burgettstown at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Latrobe at Penn Hills at 7:30 p.m. on WCNS-FM 97.3, WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Indiana at Knoch at 7:30 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

District 6 Girls Basketball – Marion Center at Homer-Center at 7:15 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160, WCCS-FM 101.1

Friday, Jan. 17

Rebel Yell Podcast – video stream: WPIAL boys basketball update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: West Allegheny at Moon at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com and audio only on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Laurel Highlands at McKeesport at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: New Castle at Hopewell at 7:30 p.m. on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys Basketball – live video stream: Shenango at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Ringgold at Connellsville at 7:30 p.m. on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Chartiers Valley at Trinity at 7:15 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Mars at Indiana at 7:30 p.m. on WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Hampton at Franklin Regional at 7:30 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Central Valley at Blackhawk at 7:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230, WBVP-FM 99.3

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Charleroi at Washington at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys Basketball – California at Carmichaels at 7:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Bishop Canevin at West Greene at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Boys Basketball – Homer-Center at Saltsburg at 7:15 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160, WCCS-FM 101.1

District 9 Boys Basketball – Bradford at Punxsutawney at 7:30 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9

Saturday, Jan. 18

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Butler vs. Penn Hills at 4:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Uniontown at Connellsville at 12:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball – Burrell at Knoch at 1:30 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

More Basketball

Cheswick Christian Academy pastor and ex-basketball coach ‘doing well’ after heart transplant
Quaker Valley’s Bailey Garbee commits to American, turns teammates into rivals
Trib HSSN June Madness quarterfinals: Lauryn Williams, Rochester vs. Christa Harmotto, Hopewell
Trib HSSN June Madness quarterfinals: Terrelle Pryor, Jeannette vs. A.Q. Shipley, Moon
Trib HSSN May Madness: Hunter Robinson, Avonworth vs. Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny

click me