Breaking down the WPIAL wrestling semifinals

By:
Friday, February 4, 2022 | 2:11 PM


WPIAL wrestling championships

Class 3A

Semifinals

1-Waynesburg (14-0) vs. 4-Canon-McMillan (11-3)

Noon Saturday at Peters Township

On the air: Trib HSSN (video stream); 1450 AM

How they got there: Waynesburg defeated Thomas Jefferson (61-3) and Norwin (52-10). Canon-McMillan defeated West Allegheny (45-28) and North Allegheny (43-24).

WPIAL titles: Waynesburg 6 (2A 1979, 1980, 1988; 3A 1989, 2020, 2021); Canon-McMillan 8 (1983, 1985, 1991, 1995, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013).

Finals record: Waynesburg (6-4), Canon-McMillan (8-9).

Semifinals appearances: Waynesburg 16, Canon-McMillan 29.

Previous meetings this season: Waynesburg won 55-10 and 37-24.

Wrestlers to watch: Waynesburg: Joe Simon (113 pounds), Mac Church (132), Colton Stoneking (138) and Rocco Welsh (172). Canon-McMillan: Brandon Dami (113), Jacob Houpt (120) and Andrew Binni (126).

3-Connellsville (17-1) vs. 2-Latrobe (11-0)

Noon Saturday at Peters Township

On the air: Trib HSSN (video stream)

How they got here: Connellsville defeated Peters Township (55-10) and Kiski Area (42-18). Latrobe defeated Penn-Trafford (41-15) and Butler (39-26).

WPIAL titles: Connellsville 7 (1992, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2008); Latrobe 0.

Finals record: Connellsville (7-7), Latrobe (0-3).

Semifinals appearances: Connellsville 26, Latrobe 10.

Previous meeting: Latrobe won 38-19.

Wrestlers to watch: Connellsville: Chad Ozias (126), Lonzy Vielma (138) and Jared Keslar (160). Latrobe: Luke Willochell (106), Vinny Kilkeary (120), Nate Roth (138), Jack Pletcher (152) and Corey Boerio (215).

Class 2A

Semifinals

1-Burrell (11-4) vs. 5-Mt. Pleasant (12-4)

Noon Saturday at Chartiers-Houston

How they got here: Burrell defeated Montour (57-18). Mt. Pleasant defeated Jefferson-Morgan (51-19) and Beth-Center (37-28).

WPIAL titles: Burrell 17 (1997, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021); Mt. Pleasant 3 (2003, 2005, 2006).

Finals record: Burrell (16-3), Mt. Pleasant (3-1).

Semifinals appearances: Burrell 20, Mt. Pleasant 11.

Previous meeting: Burrell won 43-25.

Wrestlers to watch: Burrell: Cooper Hornack (120), Nico Ferra (132), Shawn Szymanski (145) and Cole Clark (189). Mt. Pleasant: Joe Longhi (106), Jamison Poklembo (138) and Dayton Pitzer (215).

2-Burgettstown (12-0) vs. 3-Quaker Valley (15-3)

Noon Saturday at Chartiers-Houston

On the air: Trib HSSN; 95.3 FM

How they got here: Burgettstown defeated Southmoreland (60-9). Quaker Valley defeated Laurel (48-26).

WPIAL titles: Burgettstown 0, Quaker Valley 0.

Finals record: Burgettstown (0-3), Quaker Valley (0-0).

Semifinals appearances: Burgettstown 9, Quaker Valley 4.

Previous meeting: Did not meet this season.

Wrestlers to watch: Burgettstown: Parker Sentipal (106), Gaven Suica (126), Rudy Brown (138) and D.J. Slovick (160). Quaker Valley: Jack Kazalas (113), Logan Richey (120), Michael Carmody (132) and Patrick Cutchember (189).

*The semifinal winners will meet in the finals at 1:30 p.m.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

Cheswick Christian Academy boys vie for 1st SWCAC title since 2015
PSFCA announces rosters for 2024 East-West all-star football games
A-K Valley high school basketball playoff preview capsules for Feb. 24, 2024
WPIAL sets playoff sites, times for Monday’s basketball semifinals
Shaler pulls out low-scoring win over Bethel Park with 1 basket in 4th quarter