Canon-McMillan & Bethlehem Catholic Win 2013 PIAA Team Wrestling Titles Again

By:
Saturday, February 9, 2013 | 4:18 PM


Four in a row on the district level, now Canon-McMillan has won back-to-back state championships. The Big Macs edged Central Dauphin Saturday afternoon to win the PIAA Team Wrestling Class AAA crown. Also in Hershey, Bethlehem Catholic won their third straight Class AA championship.Meanwhile, making their first ever state playoff appearance, Franklin Regional finished third when the Panthers won the Consolation Round championship. Here are ALL of the results form the 2013 PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs.

2013 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS MATCH:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 34 – Central Dauphin Rams 31  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Consolation Finals:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 29 – Easton Rovers 26

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Four Consolations:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 29 – Erie McDowell Trojans 25

Easton Rovers 30 – Parkland Trojans 25 

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Three Consolations:

Erie McDowell Trojans 35 – Delaware Valley Warriors 24

Parkland Trojans 27 – Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 22

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Central Dauphin Rams 41 – FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 25

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 37 – Easton Rovers 35

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Two Consolations:

Erie McDowell Trojans 31 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 24

Delaware Valley Warriors 41 – Upper Perkiomen Indians 17

Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 34 – DuBois Beavers 28

Parkland Trojans 34 – Spring Grove Rockets 18

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Central Dauphin Rams 32 – Parkland Trojans 27

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 29 – Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 28

Easton Rovers 50 – Upper Perkiomen Indians 12

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 35 – Erie McDowell Trojans 27  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Round One Consolations:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 46 – Mifflin County Huskies 12

Delaware Valley Warriors 61 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 9

DuBois Beavers 37 – LaSalle College Explorers 25

Spring Grove Rockets 33 – Downingtown East Cougars 11

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

Central Dauphin Rams 33 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 14

Parkland Trojans 49 – Mifflin County Huskies 9

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 54 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 15

Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 33 – Delaware Valley Warriors 26

Easton Rovers 38 – DuBois Beavers 25

Upper Perkiomen Indians 54 – LaSalle College Explorers 21

Erie McDowell Trojans 38 – Downingtown East Cougars 17

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 42 – Spring Grove Rockets 22

PIAA CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 73 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 7

Parkland Trojans 38 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 18

Upper Perkiomen Indians 38 – Chambersburg Trojans 25

Spring Grove Rockets 37 – Boyertown Bears 24

—————————————————————————————————————–

2013 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS MATCH:

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 43 – Reynolds Raiders 16 

PIAA CLASS AA Consolation Finals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 38 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 19

PIAA CLASS AA Round Four Consolations:

Chestnut Ridge Lions 29 – Bermudian Springs Eagles 25

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 31 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 24 

PIAA CLASS AA Round Three Consolations:

Chestnut Ridge Lions 28 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 27

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 37 – Saegertown Panthers 23

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 48 – Bermudian Springs Eagles 9

Reynolds Raiders 31 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 20

PIAA CLASS AA Round Two Consolations:

Chestnut Ridge Lions 34 – BURRELL BUCCANEERS 24

Central Columbia Blue Jays 43 – West Branch Warriors 15

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 28 – Saucon Valley Panthers 27

Saegertown Panthers 32 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 28

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Bermudian Springs Eagles 34 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 30

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 39 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 18

Reynolds Raiders 45 – West Branch Warriors 19

Boiling Springs Bubblers 32 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 25

PIAA CLASS AA Round One Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 39 – Western Wayne Wildcats 16

Central Columbia Blue Jays 79 – Lower Moreland Lions 0

Saucon Valley Panthers 41 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 16

Saegertown Panthers 47 – Benton Tigers 17

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

Bermudian Springs Eagles 34 – BURRELL BUCCANEERS 29

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 45 – Western Wayne Wildcats 30

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 81 – Lower Moreland Lions 0

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 34 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 12

Reynolds Raiders 35 – Saucon Valley Panthers 29

West Branch Warriors 33 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 26

Chestnut Ridge Lions 49 – Benton Tigers 23

Boiling Springs Bubblers 31 – Saegertown Panthers 25

PIAA CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Bermudian Springs Eagles 38 – Mount Union Trojans 21

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 41 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 21

Saucon Valley Panthers 51 – Hughesville Spartans 16

 

Tags: , ,

More Wrestling

Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional

click me