Champions crowned at annual Beaver County Championships

By:
Monday, April 23, 2018 | 6:39 AM


[ins_gallery]

Several athletes at or near the top of the WPIAL Class AAA and AA track and field performances lists were in action Saturday at the Beaver County Championships at Riverside High School in Ellwood City.

Spectators saw a number of those athletes produce times, heights and distances that bettered what already was recorded.

The weather cooperated with sunny skies and temperatures in the 50s.

Beaver senior Tyler Wallace was the fastest in the boys 100 dash (11.19 seconds) and 200 dash (22.73), while Blackhawk sophomore Jack Aulbach turned away the competition in both the 1,600 run (4:39.15) and 3,200 run (10:06.33).

Also taking home two individual titles on the boys side was Hopewell senior Dante Ranieri in the high jump (6 feet) and long jump (21-3).

Other individual winners for the boys were Riverside senior Jackson Coyne in the 400 dash (51.47), Blackhawk senior Cole Calior in the 110 high hurdles (16.50), Freedom senior Javin Melvin in the 300 hurdles (40.90), Riverside senior Nash Ridgley in the 800 run (2:03.18), Aliquippa junior Avante McKenzie in the triple jump (41-4), Beaver junior Ian Onuska in the pole vault (12-6), Central Valley junior Jackson White in the discus (135-9), Hopewell senior Noah Drudy in the javelin (179-11) and Beaver Falls junior Dante Collins in the shot put (43-7.5).

Riverside swept the relays, winning the 400 (44.65), the 1,600 (3:28.27) and the 3,200 (8:22.05).

On the girls side, Central Valley led the way with two individual and two relay titles, while Ellwood City had three athletes bring home individual firsts.

Taking the top spot for Central Valley were senior Innocense Ross in the 200 (26.75), freshman Danika Sudar in the discus (102-11), the 400 relay (51.08) and the 1,600 relay (4:20.76).

Winning for Ellwood City were junior Maddie Spadafore in the 3,200 (12:26.44), freshman Breanna Reisinger in the 300 hurdles (48.96) and sophomore Avory Elchison in the high jump (5-0).

South Side brought home two titles — senior Siara Bradich in the pole vault (10-0) and senior Elaine Robertson in the javelin (120-5).

Hopewell senior Tara Gologram (100 dash, 12.63) and junior teammate Jenna Sirianni (triple jump, 34-7) also produced championships.

Others claiming firsts Saturday were Aliquippa junior Izea Lay in the 400 (1:00.94), Beaver senior Anastasia Kaffenes in the 800 (2:31.28), New Brighton senior Alyssa Campbell in the 1,600 (5:21.04), Beaver Falls junior Marauna Mullins in the 100 hurdles (16.56), the New Brighton 3,200 relay (10:48.54) and Riverside sophomore Katelynn Gallagher in the shot put (37-8.75).

Michael Love is a Tribune-Review staff writer. Reach him at [email protected] or via Twitter @Mlove_Trib.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

click me