Chartiers Valley headlines Big 56 all-section basketball teams

By:
Monday, March 30, 2020 | 9:44 PM


No team in the WPIAL had as successful a 2019-20 season as the Chartiers Valley girls.

The Colts were the only team to emerge from the WPIAL tournament undefeated, and they set a district record by running their winning streak to 57 games.

The postseason awards they’re receiving reflect that dominance.

With senior Megan McConnell and sophomores Aislin Malcolm and Perri Page taking home honors, the Chartiers Valley girls were the only team with three first-team selections as the Big 56 announced its all-section teams for schools in Class 5A and 6A.

Chartiers Valley’s Tim McConnell was also named coach of the year in Section 1.

The Colts boys team didn’t leave empty handed, either. Brayden Reynolds was a first-team choice and Brandon Sensor was named coach of the year in Section 2.

There were two other schools with four first-team selections – Bethel Park and Mt. Lebanon.

For the Black Hawks, Tommy DiRienzo, Ryan Meis, Maddie Dziezgowski and Olivia Westphal were selected. For the Blue Devils, Blaine Gartley, Jake Hoffman, Ashleigh Connor and Morgan Palmer were honored.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

SECTION 1

First team

Devin Carney, So., Butler

Ethan Morton, Jr., Butler

Ben Sarson, Sr., Central Catholic

Logan Marshalak, Sr., North Hills

Logan Murray, Sr., Pine-Richland

Kyle Polce, Sr. Pine-Richland

Mason Bush, Sr., Seneca Valley

Coach of the year: Matt Clement, Butler

Second team: Mattix Clement, Butler; Khalil Dinkins, North Allegheny; Grant Timmerson, North Allegheny; Alex Smith, North Hills; Joey Petcash, Pine-Richland; Levi Wentz, Pine-Richland; Cole Brooks, Seneca Valley

Honorable mention: Zach Andreykovich, North Allegheny; Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic; Charlie Kreinbucher, Butler; Connor Lyczek, Seneca Valley; Mason Montag, Butler; Collin O’Toole, Central Catholic; Patrick Shanahan, Pine-Richland

SECTION 2

First team

Tommy DiRienzo, Sr. Bethel Park

Ryan Meis, Sr. Bethel Park

Blaine Gartley, Sr., Mt. Lebanon

Jake Hoffman, Sr., Mt. Lebanon

Colin Cote, Sr., Peters Township

Sam Petrarca, Sr., Peters Township

Luke Gensler, Jr., Upper St. Clair

Coach of the year: Joe David, Mt. Lebanon

Second team: Anthony Chiccitt, Bethel Park; Tommy Samosky, Canon-McMillan; Syncere Southern, Canon-McMillan; Cole Stanley, Canon-McMillan; Joey King, Mt. Lebanon; Andrew Casey, Upper St. Clair; Dave Pantelis, Upper St. Clair

Honorable mention: Andy Degenhardt, Baldwin; Joey Starzynski, Baldwin; Ethan Dahlem, Upper St. Clair; Landon Rauch, Upper St. Clair

SECTION 3

First team

Arnold Vento, Sr., Fox Chapel

Eli Yofan, So., Fox Chapel

Christian Zilli, Jr., Hempfield

Marcus McCarthy, Sr., Hempfield

Mike Noonan, Sr., Latrobe

Ty Bilinsky, Jr., Norwin

Zach Rocco, Sr., Penn-Trafford

Coach of the year: Zach Skrinjar, Fox Chapel

Second team: Josh Maher, Connellsville; Kade Musgrove, Connellsville; Will Livingston, Fox Chapel; Michael Hosni, Hempfield; Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe; Jayden Walker, Norwin; Chase Vecchio, Penn-Trafford

Honorable mention: Shane Susnak, Fox Chapel; Nick Suchko, Hempfield; Drew Clair, Latrobe; Ben Myers, Penn-Trafford

CLASS 5A

SECTION 1

First team

Dylan Shea, Jr., Albert Gallatin

Dante Parsons, Sr., Greensburg Salem

Rodney Gallagher, Fr., Laurel Highlands

Demontae Diggs, Sr., McKeesport

Brison Kisan, Jr., McKeesport

Kyree Mitchell, Sr., Penn Hills

Wes Kropp, Jr., Penn Hills

Coach of the year: Dan DeRose, Penn Hills

Second team: Nate English, Albert Gallatin; Will Kromka, Gateway; RJ Stephenson, Gateway; Tyvaughn Long, Laurel Highlands; Eddie Daniels, Penn Hills; Daemar Kelly, Penn Hills; Raeshon Robertson, Woodland Hills

Honorable mention: Shamar McCoy, Greensburg Salem; Ryan Thomas, Greensburg Salem; Caleb Palumbo, Laurel Highlands; Tim Smith, Laurel Highlands; Curtis Rowes, McKeesport; Robert Robinson, McKeesport; Kyere Hainsworth, Woodland Hills; Deontae Williams, Woodland Hills; Jilaad Dennard, Woodland Hills

SECTION 2

First team

Brayden Reynolds, Jr., Chartiers Valley

James Eubanks, Sr., Montour

Connor Mislan, Sr., South Fayette

Isaac McNeil, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Noah Pierce, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Michael Koroly, Sr., Trinity

Jackson Faulk, Sr., West Allegheny

Coach of the year: Brandon Sensor, Chartiers Valley

Second team: Jared Goldtrohm, Chartiers Valley; Alex Boyden, Montour; Shane Stump, Thomas Jefferson; Mike Dunn, Trinity; Dylan King, Trinity; Noah Johnson, Trinity; Brandon Jakiela, South Fayette

Honorable mention: Sean Banas, Chartiers Valley; Dom Magliocco, Montour; Logan Young, Moon; Kade St. Ledger, South Fayette; Jake Pugh, Thomas Jefferson; Jordane Adams, Trinity; Scott Bilivous, West Allegheny

SECTION 3

First team

Logan Summerhill, Sr., Franklin Regional

Ben Ringeisen, Sr., Hampton

Kyrell Hutcherson, So., Kiski Area

Michael Carmody, Sr., Mars

Mihali Sfanos, Jr., Mars

Connor Moss, Jr., Plum

Mekhi Reynolds, Sr., Shaler

Coach of the year: Rob Carmody, Mars

Second team: Gavin Symanski, Armstrong; Johnny O’Toole, Franklin Regional; Luke Kimmich, Franklin Regional; Colby Mignogna, Hampton; Jason Baker, Kiski Area; Zach Schlegel, Mars; Chris White, Shaler

Honorable mention: Jesse Ventura, Armstrong; Caden Smith, Franklin Regional; Joe Lukas, Kiski Area; Joey Craska, Mars; Nick Rispoli, Shaler

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

SECTION 1

First team

Ellie Schwartzman, Jr., Fox Chapel

Lizzy Groetsch, Jr., North Allegheny

Paige Morningstar, Jr., North Allegheny

Olivia Gribble, Sr., Norwin

Jayla Wehner, Jr., Norwin

Maddie Karchut, Sr., Seneca Valley

Emily Cavacini, Sr., Shaler

Coach of the year: Cornelius Nesbit, Shaler

Second team: Jordan Kauffman, Butler; Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel; Jasmine Timmerson, North Allegheny; Danielle Rosso, Norwin; Kaili Doctor, Pine-Richland; Jaden Davinsizer, Seneca Valley; Megan Lacey, Shaler

Honorable mention: Makenna Maier, Butler; Katerina Balouris, North Allegheny; Emma Fischer, North Allegheny; Taylor Rawls, North Allegheny; Kayla Haile, North Hills; Maura Polczynski, Norwin; Meghan Luellen, Pine-Richland

SECTION 2

First team

Maddie Dziezgowski, Sr., Bethel Park

Olivia Westphal, Jr., Bethel Park

Sarah Liberatore, Sr., Hempfield

Ashleigh Connor, So., Mt. Lebanon

Morgan Palmer, Jr., Mt. Lebanon

Journey Thompson, So., Peters Township

Mia Brown, Fr., Upper St. Clair

Coach of the year: Jonna Burke, Bethel Park

Second team: Meghan Dryburgh, Baldwin; Anna Lucarelli, Baldwin; Lauren Mullen, Bethel Park; Sara Aumer, Connellsville; Patrice Smith, Mt. Lebanon; Avana Sayles, Peters Township; Kate Robbins, Upper St. Clair

Honorable mention: Kayla Radomsky, Baldwin; Heather Ansell, Connellsville; Reagan Murdoch, Mt. Lebanon; Ava Keating, Upper St. Clair

CLASS 5A

SECTION 1

First team

Megan McConnell, Sr., Chartiers Valley

Aislin Malcolm, So., Chartiers Valley

Perri Page, So., Chartiers Valley

Reilly Sunday, So., Moon

Alyssa DeAngelo, Sr. Thomas Jefferson

Riley DeRubbo, Sr. Trinity

Courtney Dahlquist, Jr., Trinity

Coach of the year: Tim McConnell, Chartiers Valley

Second team: Hallie Cowan, Chartiers Valley; Taylor Smith, Lincoln Park; Riley Arrigo, Lincoln Park; Emma Theodorsson, Moon; Clare Relihan, South Fayette; Delaney Ranallo, Thomas Jefferson; Alyssa Clutter, Trinity

Honorable mention: Helene Cowan, Chartiers Valley; Paige Brown, Lincoln Park; Raegan Kadlecik, Montour; Cassie Depner, Moon; Maddie Weber, South Fayette; Graci Fairman, Thomas Jefferson; Kaylin Venick, Trinity

SECTION 2

First team

Jaylen Callipare, Sr., Armstrong

Shaelyn Clark, Jr., Armstrong

Lexi Jackson, Sr., Gateway

Lexi Margolis, So., Gateway

Bella Pelaia, Sr., Mars

Alek Johnson, Jr., Mars

Kennedie Montue, Jr., Plum

Coach of the year: Curtis Williams, Gateway

Second team: Dynasty Shegog, Gateway; Kayla Hoehler, Hampton; Katie Baker, Hampton; Olivia Bianco, Hampton; Lexi Colaianni, Kiski Area; Ava Black, Mars; Mackenzie Lake, Plum

Honorable mention: Layne Miller, Armstrong; Angel Kelly, Franklin Regional; Noelle Boyd, Franklin Regional; Annie Garness, Gateway; Sophie Kelly, Hampton; Dejah Burnett, Kiski Area; Hannah Potter, Kiski Area; Kaitlyn Pelaia, Mars

SECTION 3

First team

Alexa Washington, Fr., Oakland Catholic

Rachel Haver, Fr., Oakland Catholic

Amoni Blackwell, Jr., Penn Hills

Bella Long, Sr., Penn-Trafford

Mya Murray, Sr., Uniontown

Joi Burleigh, Sr., Woodland Hills

Peyton Pinkney, Jr., Woodland Hills

Coach of the year: Von Pitts, Woodland Hills

Second team: Anna Rafferty, Latrobe; Rachel Radilla, Latrobe; Jasmyn Golden, Penn Hills; Maura Suman, Penn-Trafford; Kenzie Powell, Penn-Trafford; Jazmine Dunn, Woodland Hills; Margaret Therry, Oakland Catholic

Honorable mention: Gianna Mischaux, Albert Gallatin; Abby King, Albert Gallatin; Emma Blair, Latrobe; Jayla Golden, Penn Hills; Allie Pardy, Penn-Trafford; Tatiana Wasquez, Woodland Hills; Kayla Walters, Woodland Hills

Jonathan Bombulie is a Tribune-Review Assistant Sports Editor. You can contact Jonathan by email at jbombulie@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , ,

More Basketball

Trib HSSN May Madness: Jess Strom, Steel Valley vs. Becky Novacek, Hopewell
Trib HSSN May Madness: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny
Trib HSSN May Madness: Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell vs. Amani Johnson, East Allegheny
Trib HSSN May Madness: Darrelle Revis, Aliquippa vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
Trib HSSN May Madness: Lauryn Williams, Rochester vs. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville

click me